Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with T from Steve Tilston

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (authors starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) THE LEAF OF A LIME TREE
Tabori, Paul

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1945. Hardback. First edition. 224 pp. Previous owner’s name on front end-paper. Boards generally lightly marked and spine faded but a Good, firm copy. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
2) TO HIDDEN DEPTHS
Tailliez, Captain Philippe

London: Wm. Kimber, 1954. Hardback. Second edition. 188 pp. Photo illustrations. Sketch maps in text. Near Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($20.72)
3) STEAMSHIP CONQUEST OF THE WORLD
Talbot, Frederick A

London: Heinemann, 1912. Hardback. First edition. 344 pp. Photo illustrations. Very faint occasional foxing and slight rubbing (not fraying) to corners otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
4) THE HUNDRED SECRET SENSES
Tan, Amy

THE HUNDRED SECRET SENSES
Stock photo.
London: Flamingo, 1996. Hardback. First edition. 321 pp. Near Fine copy in price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
5) THE WAY TO MINACK
Tangye, Derek

London: M. Joseph, 1968. Hardback. First edition. 167 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in price-clipped, slightly nicked, Very Good+ dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
6) JEANNIE A Love Story
Tangye, Derek

London: M. Joseph, 1988. Hardback. First edition. 184 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
7) FROM ROCK AND TEMPEST
Tangye, Nigel

London: Wm. Kimber, 1977. Hardback. First edition. 191 pp. Bibliography. Map in text. Slight surface damage to small part of front board, otherwise Very Good copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
8) THE FINE ART OF FOOD
Tannahill, Reay

London: Folio Society, 1968. Hardback. First edition. 128 pp. Colour and half-tone plates. Bookplate on front paste-down otherwise Very Good copy. No slip-case. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
9) D.H. LAWRENCE An Exhibition of First Editions, Manuscripts, Paintings, Letters and Miscellany at Southern Illinois University Library
Tannenbaum, Earl. (Ed.)

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1958. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue. 61 pp. Paperback. Small tear to foot of front cover otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
10) TOBACCO From the Grower to the Smoker
Tanner, Arthur Edmund

London: Sir Isaac Pitman, 1945. Hardback. Reprint of fourth revised edition in the ‘Common Commodities and Industries’ series. x + 119 pp. Colour frontispiece and half-tone photographs. Some inoffensive evidence of tape use to inside of both boards and previous owners stamp on front pastedown otherwise Good firm, clean copy with slight rubbing to spine ends. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
11) BALANCHINE A Biography
Taper, Bernard

New York: Times Books, 1984. Hardback. First edition. 438 pp. Appendices. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
12) THE STATE, DEVELOPMENT AND IDENTITY IN MULTI-ETHNIC SOCIETIES Ethnicity, Equity and the Nation
Tarling, Nicholas and Gomez, Edmund Terence. (Eds.)

Abingdon: Routledge, 2008. Hardback. First edition. xiv + 230 pp. Book in stock. Tables and graphs in text. New copy without dust-jacket, as published. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.76)
13) JUTLAND The German Perspective
Tarrant, V.E

London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Hardback. Reprint. 318 pp. Bbiliography. Illustrated laminated boards. Plans and diagrams in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
14) THE LITTLE FRIEND
Tartt, Donna

THE LITTLE FRIEND
Stock photo.
London: Bloomsbury, 2002. Hardback. First edition. 555 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
15) LEAVES FROM THE WALNUT TREE Recipes of a Lifetime
Taruschio, Ann & Franco

London: Pavilion Books, 1997. Paperback. Reprint. Paperback. 256 pp. Wood engravings by Sarah van Niekerk. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £46.00 ($73.33)
16) GREAT CITY PARKS
Tate, Alan

GREAT CITY PARKS
Stock photo.
London: Spon, 2007. Paperback. Reprint paperback. 218 pp. Square 4to. Colour photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.07)
17) ENGLISH HISTORY 1914-1945
Taylor, A.J.P

London: Penguin Books, 1985. Softback. Reprint with revised bibliography. 875 pp. Paperback. Fold-out map. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
18) NAKED TO THE HANGMAN
Taylor, Andrew

NAKED TO THE HANGMAN
Stock photo.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2006. Hardback. First edition. 388 pp. Very Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
19) DISCOVERING ENGLISH COUNTY REGIMENTS
Taylor, Arthur

Aylesbury: Shire Publications, 1987. Paperback. Second edition. 56 pp. Paperback. Fine copy. No dust-jacket as issued. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
20) SPRING ON THE SOMME A River Journey
Taylor, Arthur R

London: Constable, 1995. Hardback. First edition. 200 pp. Photo illustrations. End-paper maps. Fine copy in price-clipped Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)


Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (127)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (212)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (150)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (237)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: