Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Aviation Weather: For Pilots and Flight Operations Personnel
U.S. Dept. Of Transportation, FAA

Washington DC:: U.S. Dept. Of Transportation, FAA Flight Standards Service,, 1975.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. 219 p. AC-00-6A revision 1975. Aspect of weather as it relates to aircraft operation and safety. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
2) Peach Girl 8
Ueda, Miwa; Pepia, Dan

Peach Girl 8
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.:: Tokyopop,, 2002.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo. Stated First edition, December, 2002, with complete number line. A handsome copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) The Spirit of Aikido
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru; Unno, Taitetsu (translator)

The Spirit of Aikido
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Kodansha America, Incorporated,, 1988.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo. 126 p Includes photos of techniques. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The Mechanical Design Process (Series in Mechanical Engineering)
Ullman, David G

New York:: McGraw-Hill Companies, The,, 1992.. Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. 8vo. Interior is very clean, no marks, no highlighting, no underlining. Exterior has several soil spots on covers. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) British Clocks and Clockmakers
Ullyett, Kenneth

London:: Collins,, 1947.. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dj. 8vo. 48 p. Many photos. Ex-lib dust jacket with chips, tears, now in mylar. Interior has no marks except ex-lib. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) Mythmakers of the American Dream: The Nostalgic Vision in Popular Culture
Umphlett, Wiley Lee

Bucknell University Press,, 1983.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to. (12" x 9.5" ) 191 p. Dust jacket , with light rubbing to corners and spine ends, and with original price of $40, now in mylar cover. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. Fiction, comics, film, and television, condition our society to view the world in a fantasized manner. Includes info on how to collect this memorabilia. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
7) A Bibliographical Guide to the Russian Language
Unbegaun, B. O. and J.S.G. Simmons

Oxford:: Clarendon Press,, 1953.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket; minimal ex-lib markings. Interior is tight, clean, with very slight edgewear to cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
8) Soviet New Towns: Housing and National Urban Growth Policy
Underhill, Jack A

U.S. Dept of Housing and Urban Development,, 1976.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original paperback, with hardcover library binding. iv, 97 p., with 2 large pull-out maps, bibliography. No marks inside except ex-library markings. Map 1; Selected New Towns in USSR 1939-1970. Map 2: USSR, with natural resource locations, pipelines and climate zones. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Northwestern Wild Berries
Underhill, Ted

Northwestern Wild Berries
Stock photo.
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.:: Big Country Books,, 1984.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 4th printing, 1984. Very clean, very tight, with many photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
10) Kristin Labransdatter: Volume 1 The Bridal Wreath
Undset, Sigrid

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1946.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 12mo. Volume 1 of 3. Translated from the Norwegian. Brown cloth with gilt lettering, which is bright on cover, fading on the spine. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. Includes publishing history. Previous owner's bookplate. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
11) Sentimento Del Tempo 1919-1935
Ungaretti, Giuseppe

Arnoldo Mondadori Editore,, 1963.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Signed with dedication to previous owner, 1964. Signed with dedication to previous owner, 1964.. 156, +12 p. Association copy, signed by poet/author to Allen Tate (1899-1979), in April 30, 1964, Tate was the US Poet Laureate. The inscription, in Italian, thanked Tate for his "stupenda interpretazione della mia poesia...". Text of book in Italian. Light edgewear to dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $152.00
Add to cart 
12) Theory Into Practice: Beyond the Measured Curriculum, Winter 1986
Ohio State University

Columbus, OH:: Ohio State University,, 1986.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Volume XXV, Number 1, Winter, 1986. A thematic journal published by the College of Education. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Wellness Encyclopedia : The Comprehensive Resource to Safeguarding Health and Preventing Illness
University of California, Berkeley, Wellness Lette

Boston, MA, U.S.A.:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1991.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dj. 4to. 541 p. As new condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
14) The Faceter's Gem: Volume 2, No. 3, October, 1968
Unruh, Carl and Doris

Richland, WA:: NorthWest Faceters,, 1968.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 15 p. A quarterly newsletter. Contents: Faceted Stones of Electronic and Laser Materials; Sunlite; Lover's Cut; The Bar Setting; Make Your Own Soft Lap; Sharpen Your Diamond Laps; More about Garnets. With diagrams for cutting, directions for grinding. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) The Last Priests in America: Conversations With Remarkable Men
Unsworth, Tim

Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.:: Crossroad Pub Co,, 1991.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Signed by Author Signed by Author. 8vo. Signed by author on half title page "Dear Nancy + Warren:/ Now read about/ half the priests you/ treat! / Best to you/ Tim Unsworth/ 1991" ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) A Treasury of Laughter
Untermeyer, Louis

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1946.. Hardcover. Good in Fair dj. 8vo. Dust jacket with price clipped along lower edge ($ sign still remains), with chips and closed tears. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) How to be Rich, Like Me
Upson, William Hazlett

Boston:: Little, Brown and Co. ,, 1947.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed by author Signed by author. Green cloth, faded along spine. 1st edition. Signed by author "For Mr. R. A. Carr,/ in memory of a pleasant / meeting at Edgewater Beach / Willam Hazlett Upson. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
18) A Guide to Fishes of the Temperate Atlantic Coast
Ursin, Michael J

New York:: E. P. Dutton,, 1977.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. 262 p. Numerous drawings of the 200 species of fish and maps of the range of each fish along the Atlantic Coast. Also chart of the hazards of handling fish. Discusses the commericial significance, anatomy, physiology, behavior and taxonomy of the fishes. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) The Frog Princess and Other Tales
Ustinov, Nikolai

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Doubleday,, 1988.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 4to. Dust jacket with a small closed tear along spine, now in mylar cover. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
20) Clinical Ethics and Values, Issues and Insights in a Changing Healthcare Environment
Uustal, Diann B

Jamestown, RI, U.S.A.:: Educational Resources in HealthCare, Incorporated,, 1993.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Signed by Author Signed by Author. 8vo. Book is rippled, as from pressure from the side in humidity. Signed by the author on dedication page "Hi Dom, Sure has been a treat to at least meet you -- am glad we serve the same Lord! Take care, Warmly Diann Uustal" ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations