Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Crazy Horse Books

Bookseller: Crazy Horse Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Crazy Horse Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) SALEM Maritime Salem in the Age of Sail
(U.S.), Division of Publications National Park Service

National Park Service. NF. 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0912627301. Near Fine with slight blemish of small sticker removal. Appears unread. Very nice copy. ; National Park Service Handbook; 0.4 x 8.3 x 6 Inches; 160 pp. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.38
2) THE BUGLES ARE SILENT A Novel of the Texas Revolution
(U. S. ) , Office Of The Federal Register

Historical Pubns. F/G+. 1992. 6th Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1881825027. Inscribed by Author on ffep. Book tight and unread. DJ has a couple of short closed tears; Looks good in new mylar protective cover. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 299 pp; The Bugles Are Silent is a historical novel of The Texas Revolution from the fall of the Alamo to the Battle of San Jacinto. Author John R. Knaggs was district director for Senator John Tower as well as his political consultant during his campaigns. ; Signed by Aut... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
3) DANCING A Guide for the Dancer You Can Be
(U. S. ) , Office Of The Federal Register

Longman Higher Education. VG. 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0937180009. Tight, unmarked; unread. Has some slight creasing and rubbing to cover and spine.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
4) PIERCING THE FOG Intelligence And Army Air Forces Operations In World War Ii
(U. S. ) , Office Of The Federal Register

PIERCING THE FOG  Intelligence And Army Air Forces Operations In World War  Ii
Stock photo.
University Press of the Pacific. New. 2004. Softcover. ISBN: 1410214389. Brand New; pristine in original publisher's shrinkwrap. ; 1.4 x 9 x 6 Inches; 501 pp. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $44.55
5) MANHATTAN'S MUSICAL HERITAGE
(U. S. ) , Office Of The Federal Register

MANHATTAN'S MUSICAL HERITAGE
Stock photo.
Arcadia Publishing. New. 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 0738544507. Brand New: unread; no remainder mark. ; (NY) (Postcard History); 0.5 x 9 x 6.4 Inches; 128 pp; Manhattan’s Musical Heritage, a fascinating postcard history, takes readers on a journey back in time and place to the scenes of seminal musical events and performances. Individual musical greats from Al Jolson to John Lennon are featured, as this book details the locations forever associated with their lives and careers.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.86
6) FROM A LIMESTONE LEDGE Some Essays and Other Reminations About Country Life in Texas
(U. S. ) , Office Of The Federal Register

Gulf Publishing Company. NF. 1984. Softcover. ISBN: 0932012779. Near Fine copy. Unmarked; unread. ; 0.72 x 8.37 x 5.68 Inches; 228 pp; A nostalgic meditation on country ways.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.91
7) PHOTO DU JOUR: A Picture-a-Day Journey through the First Year of the New Millennium
(U. S. ) , Office Of The Federal Register

PHOTO DU JOUR:  A Picture-a-Day Journey through the First Year of the New  Millennium
Stock photo.
University of Texas Press. New/NF. 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0292743491. Unread in original shrinkwrap. Light damage to two corners of DJ from shrinkwrapping process.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.28
8) CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS, TITLE 49, TRANSPORTATION, PT. 200-299, REVISED AS OF OCTOBER 1, 2006
(U.S.), Office of the Federal Register

Office of the Federal Register. New. 2006. Softcover. ISBN: 016076971x. Brand new and pristine in publisher's shrinkwrap. ; Code of Federal Regulations; 1.7 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 922 pp; Code of Federal Regulations.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.79
9) THE DEER BOOK
Underwood, Lamar (editor)

Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press. NF/NONE. 1986. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Minor rubbing at corners. ; Drawings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 459 pp. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $59.40
10) HUNTING THE SOUTHLANDS
Underwood, Lamar (editor)

Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press. F/NONE. 1986. Limited Edition. Leatherette. An excellent copy numbered 807/1,000. Signed by Underwood, Williamson, and Jim Rikhoff, President of the National Sporting Fraternity Limited. In NF slipcase with minor bump to one edge. ; Drawings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 550 pp; Signed by Author & Illustrator. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $123.75
11) DEPRESSION DESPERADO The Chronicle of Raymond Hamilton
Underwood, Sid

Austin, Texas: Eakin Press. F. 1995. 1st Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0890159661. An excellent copy, inscribed by Author. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pp; The story of Bonnie and Clyde's sidekick. ; Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $39.60
12) DIRECTORY OF FORMER STUDENTS, 1876-1991
Texas A & M University

College Station, TX: Assn of Former Students. F. 1991. Hardcover. Very fine copy; unmarked. ; 4to ; No marks or writing inside.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
13) LET'S SWALLOW SWITZERLAND: Hitler's Plans Against the Swiss Confederation
Urner, Klaus

LET'S SWALLOW SWITZERLAND:  Hitler's Plans Against the Swiss Confederation
Stock photo.
Lexington Books. F/F. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0739102559. New with no markings. ; Why was Switzerland spared a German attack during World War II? Was its existence actually endangered at any time? In "Let's Swallow Switzerland, " historian Klaus Urner reveals new data uncovered about the actual threats Switzerland faced during the war. Extensive archival research discloses that Hitler, in cooperation with Mussolini, initiated a surprise pincer operation against Switzerland during the final phas... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.38
14) HIGH NOON IN LINCOLN Violence on the Western Frontier
Utley, Robert M

HIGH NOON IN LINCOLN Violence on the Western Frontier
Stock photo.
Univ. of New Mexico Press. VG+. 1987. Softcover. ISBN: 0826312012. Sharp and crisp; new, but has gift inscription inside. ; Trade PB; "A masterful account of the actual facts of the gory Lincoln County War and the role of Billy the Kid. Utley separates the truth from legend without detracting from the gripping suspense and human interests of the story.". ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.77
15) CAVALIER IN BUCKSKIN George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
Utley, Robert M

Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press. F/F. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806121505. Indexed. Mylar cover. ; 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.80
16) CUSTER AND ME A Historian's Memoir
Utley, Robert M

CUSTER AND ME A Historian's Memoir
Stock photo.
Univ of Oklahoma Press. New/New. 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806136383. Brand New; pristine copy. ; Utley offers an insider's view of Park Service workings and problems, both at regional and national levels, during several administrations. He also details the birth of the Western History Association, early national historic-preservation programs, and the many clashes over "symbolic possession" of what is now the Little Bighorn Battlefield National Monument. Readers will see how a teenager smitten with... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $37.12
17) FRONTIER REGULARS The United States Army and the Indian 1866-1891
Utley, Robert M

New York: Macmillan. NF/VG+. 1973. Hardcover. Minor wear/rubbing; a very nice copy. Light edgewear to DJ, a couple tiny chips. BCE. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photos, Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 466 pp; Sweeping chronicle of the final, massive drive by the Regular Army to subdue and control the American Indian and open the West during the twenty-five years following the Civil War.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.32
18) FRONTIER REGULARS The United States Army and the Indian 1866-1891
Utley, Robert M

New York: Macmillan. NF/VG+. 1973. Hardcover. Minor wear/rubbing; a very nice copy. Light edgewear to DJ, small closed tear at bottom edge of rear flap. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photos, Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 466 pp; Sweeping chronicle of the final, massive drive by the Regular Army to subdue and control the American Indian and open the West during the twenty-five years following the Civil War.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.32
19) LONE STAR JUSTICE The First Century of the Texas Rangers
Utley, Robert M

LONE STAR JUSTICE The First Century of the Texas Rangers
Stock photo.
Berkley Books. NF/F. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0195127420. Near Fine, with Fine DJ. Appears unread; unmarked. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; Utley's 13th book on Western history identifies two distinct Ranger populations. This book is about the first group, which thrived from 1832 to 1874*. It it contained ragtag citizen-soldiers who worked for brief stints and saw rangering as a chance to battle Indians or Mexicans "and then come back home." This book is about those brave men.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
20) THE INDIAN FRONTIER OF THE AMERICAN WEST, 1846-1890
Utley, Robert M

THE INDIAN FRONTIER OF THE AMERICAN WEST, 1846-1890
Stock photo.
University of New Mexico Press. New. 1984. Softcover. ISBN: 0826307167. Brand New; unread and pristine. No remainder mark. ; Histories of the American Frontier; 0.87 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 325 pp; The dramatic events of the final half-century of conflict between Indians and whites in the American West are presented here as a history of two peoples seemingly destined never to understand each other.. ... more information

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.80


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: