| 1) |
Triumph Without Victory
|
|
|
Random House, 1992. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some rubbing and edge wear including 1/2" tear at top front edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 477 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Myths of August: A Personal Exploration of Our Tragic Cold War Affair with the Atom
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 1994. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear, some rubbing/scuffing. Clean and unmarked inside, tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 399 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Picturing God
|
|
|
Cowley Publications, 1986. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 'DISCARD' is stamped on bottom page ends, covers have light edge wear. Prev. owner's name on half title page, text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 198 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kingdom of adventure: Everest, a chronicle of man's assault on the earth's highest mountain
|
|
|
New York: W. Sloane Associates, 1947. Hard cover. Good in fair dust jacket. Jacket has numerous tears along edges, incl. nearly full-width tear on back at top. Chips missing from top and bottom of jacket spine, price clipped. Pages are moderately age browned, otherwise unmarked. [24], 411 p. [11] p. of plates: ill., ports., maps; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Miramichi Tales Tall & True
|
|
|
Neptune Publishing Company Limited, 1999. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight corner curl. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. 127 p. Ghost stories, folklore and legends from this beautiful area of New Brunswick ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mysticism: a study in the nature and development of man's spiritual consciousness
|
|
|
Methuen, 1942. Hard cover. Good in poor dust jacket. Jacket shows chipping small tears along edges, age browning and soiling. Pages show foxing and age browning. No markings to text, good binding. 519p., 21 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
An anthology of the love of God
|
|
|
London: Mowbrays, 1976. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear and light age browning. Some shelf wear to bottom ends of boards. Check mark noted in margin on one page. Binding is tight. [1], 220p.; 22 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lent with Evelyn Underhill
|
|
|
Morehouse Publishing, 1990. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out. No creasing to spine. Tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
This haunted isle
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton, 2001. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket, light scuffing on back. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 276p. : ill.; 25 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Hodder Bible handbook
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1984. Rev. and updated ed. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Some wear to jacket edges. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 720 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
American and Canadian goblets
|
|
|
Peterborough, Ont. ]: Clock House, 1970. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket shows edge wear incl. some chipping and small tears. Black areas of jacket show rubbing. Corners of boards lightly bumped. Clean and unmarked inside with solid binding. v. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Marsh World
|
|
|
Ducks Unlimited, Canada, 1996. 2nd ed. stated. Spiralbound. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers, light soiling to back cover. Clean and unmarked inside, solid binding. 103 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Aggressive Character Of Christianity
|
|
|
London: Charles H. Kelly, 1889. Stated to be Second Ed., revised and enlarged. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Green boards show dusty, age dulled appearance. Small amount of pencilled notation in text. Binding is good. 308 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Wisdom of the Jewish mystics
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1976. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket shows light age browning and some edge wear, incl. two 1/4" tears at back top edge and at back bottom edge. Pages show light age browning, text is unmarked and binding is solid. Text in English, Hebrew. 84 p.; 24 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Self-Consciousness
|
|
|
Six memorable personal essays by John Updike on a wildly diverse collection of subjects, including his family history, his ch... read more
Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Trade ed. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Weather: How It Works and Why It Matters
|
|
|
Perseus Publishing, 2000. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers curling towards right side page ends, otherwise clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Divine Economy of Salvation
|
|
|
Doubleday Canada, 2002. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, as new in appearance. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Life's Greatest Lessons: 20 Things That Matter
|
|
|
Fireside Books, 2003. 4th ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some curl to corners. Clean and unmarked text. NO creasing to spine. Binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Natural Healing for Headaches: High-Powered Cures for Ending Pain
|
|
|
Harbor Press, 2000. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with very light corner curl to book. Clean and unmarked inside and out. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harbor Health Series. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
O'Hara's Choice
|
|
|
The O'Hara family and the Marine Corps are the two pivots for this posthumous novel by Leon Uris (1924-2003). Beginning with ... read more
HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 394 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (15)
Filter by country:
Canada (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





