Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
Signed (5)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (12)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
RABBIT AT REST
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 First Edition. Near fine [small remainder dot on top edge] in a near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. The final volume in Updike's 'Rabbit' series.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 2) |
THE POORHOUSE FAIR. Signed
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959 First Edition Inscribed by John Updike on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in 1/4 tan cloth over green paper covered boards, silver and gilt titles to the spine in a just about fine first issue dustwrapper. 8vo. 185 pp. A brilliant first novel by this pre-eminent American author. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$850.00
|
| 3) |
SELF-CONSCIOUSNESS. MEMOIRS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 First Edition. A near fine copy in rose cloth, silver and gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright, fresh, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 257 pp. An elegant memoir by this quintessential American author. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 4) |
THE CARPENTERED HEN AND OTHER TAME CREATURES. Signed
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958 First Edition Inscribed by John Updike on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright, fresh, first issue price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 82 pp. A lovely copy of the author's first book. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$850.00
|
| 5) |
MIDPOINT AND OTHER POEMS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969 First Edition of the author's third collection of poetry. A fine copy in beige cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. Black and white photographs throughout. 8vo. 99 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 6) |
THE COUP. Signed
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978., 1978 First Edition Signed by Updike on the ffe. A fine copy in the original green cloth covered boards, stamped silver and gold on the spine and silver on the front board in a fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 299 pp. A Burgess 99 novel.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$145.00
|
| 7) |
A MONTH OF SUNDAYS
London: Andre Deutsch (1975)., 1975 First British Edition. Small 8 vo. Fine in a dustwrapper. A very bright copy of this novel by the Pulitzer Prize winning Updike.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$32.50
|
| 8) |
HOPING FOR A HOOPOE. POEMS
London: Victor Gollancz, 1959 First British Edition of the author's first book and first book of poetry, published in the United States as, The Carpentered Hen. A fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, fresh dustwrapper. 8vo. 82 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$100.00
|
| 9) |
PSYCHOTHERAPY - PORTRAITS IN FICTION. Edited By Jesse D. Geller & Paul D. Spector
Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson Inc., (1987)., 1987 First edition. 8vo., pp. 302. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Nineteen fictional portraits in psychotherapy. "The origin of this volume stems from the awareness that works of the imagination can make concrete and palpable the atmosphere, texture, nuance s, and tension of therapy." Contributions by: Two contributions by John Updike. Single contributions by: Robert Linder, Elizabeth Brewster, Judith Rossner, Joyce Carol Oates, R.K. Narayan & others.. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 10) |
THE CARPENTERED HEN AND OTHER TAME CREATURES
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982 The First Knopf Edition of Updike's first collection of poetry and first book, with a new foreword by the author. A fine copy in maroon cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright, fresh, price-clipped dustwrapper. 8vo. 84 pp. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 11) |
A HELPFUL ALPHABET OF FRIENDLY OBJECTS. POEMS BY JOHN UPDIKE. PHOTOGRAPHS BY DAVID UPDIKE. Signed
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition Signed By Updike and his son David on the title page. A fine copy in original pictorial boards, in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 4to. 36 pp. Updike's urbane wit and sensitivity charms the letters A to Z into lively poetics.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$55.00
|
| 12) |
EXODUS
New York: N.P., N.D. [c: 1958-60]., 1958 The Original Manuscript "Finale" for the EXODUS Oscar Winning Score composed by Ernest Gold for the historic 1960 Otto Preminger movie starring: Paul Newman, Eva Marie Saint, Ralph Richardson, Peter Lawford, Lee J. Cobb & Sal Mineo. Three Folio Pages, Complete. The actual Finale written by Gold in holograph on the Composer's Personal Embossed Composition Paper. Signed in full at the top of the first page & with his annotations, corrections &... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$8,150.00
|




