Authors starting with U from DAVID EVES BOOKS
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A Colorado History
|
|
|
Boulder: Pruett Publishing, 1972 History of Colorado with emphasis on the political and economic development but also much on the social,religious and educational activities. Near Fine in olive cloth in an Almost Near Fine dust jacket. Third ed. Photos,illust. Color fldg map. 380pp. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Arms and the Woman.The Diaries of Baron Boris Uxkull.1812- 1819
|
|
|
London Secker & Warburg 1966 1st Eng. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. 8vo. Uxkull's diary of Napoleon's Russian Campaign from the Allies standpoint is the only volume of thirt y to survive wars,revolutions and fights.The second part of the diaries cov ers the years 1818-19 and narrates his personal life,both amorous and adventuresome.Illustrated.. First British. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Arms And The Woman
|
|
|
Lon. Secker & Warburg 1966 Octavo 319 pp. The diaries of Baron Boris Uxkull 1812-1819, Napoleon's fateful Russian campaign told from an Allied standpoint,is the only volume of thirty to have survived so many wars,revolutons and fights.The second part of the diary tells of Uxkull's European adventuresome and amo rous adventures.Fine in a Very Good jacket w/chipping and light edgewear.. First English Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Arms and the Woman. The Diaries of Baron Von Uxkull 1812-1819
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1966 Octavo 319 pp. The diaries of Baron Boris Uxkull 1812-1819, Napoleon's fateful Russian campaign told from an Allied standpoint,is the only volume of thirty to have survived so many wars,revolutons and fights.The second part of the diary tells of Uxkull's European adventuresome and amorous adventures.Fine in a Poor dust jacket, largish chip to rear panel.. 319p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
History of The Schools Of St. Vincent Township and Other Chronicles. 1847-1967
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1967 Privately Published. Undated circa 1967. SIgned by the editor Vina Ufland. St. Vincent Township is located on the southern shore of Georgian Bay and surrounds the Town of Meaford. Tales of the sturdy people of St. Vincent, heritage, pionners, early schools, merchants etc. Fine in pebbled green cloth, gilt titles. Photographs. 258p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Landwirtschaftliche Tierheilkunde. Erste Hilfe Bei Erkrankungen Der Haustiere ( Agricultural Animal Medicine)
|
|
|
Leipzig: J.J. Weber, 1913 J.J. Weber. Leipzig, 1913. First Edition. Agricultural medicine and help with the illnesses of domestic animals. Poor to Fair in tan hardcover, save for spine strip absent, edge rubbing, internally very good. Color plates, b/w illustrations. German text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Man Of Everest. The Autobiography of Tenzing
|
|
|
London: George G.Harrap & Company, 1955 Life of Tenzing Norgay,the sherpa who climbed Everest with Edmund Hillary. Good in purple cloth in a Good dust jacket,small chips,mended tears. Photos. 2nd prt. 320pp. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Culture And Judaism. Selected Essays
|
|
|
Toronto: Lieberman's Jewish Book Centre, 1956 Exposition of a scientific religious Philosophy of Life which aims at harmonizing and reconciling modern science and traditional judaism. Fair in blue boards ( popaper remnants, dampstained) in a Fair dust jacket, damp-stained. Good reading copy. 184pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Golden Wedding Bells & Other Verses
|
|
|
Sierra Madre: Henriette Ulrich, 1919 Henriette R Ulrich. Sierra Madre, 1919. First Edition. Ulrich ( 1871-) Illinois born author, single. Very Good in stringtied tan wraps ( softcover), one chip. Includes b/w photograph affixed to reverse of tp. Cover title reads " The Ringing of the Bells & Other Verses". Thin booklet. 45p .Scarce.. First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 10) |
Outlaws
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1976 Lives of western outlaws: Jesse James, Billy the Kid,etc. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. 128pp. Illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
The World Of Isaac Lamdan. Pioneer,Poet
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1961 Poet Lamdan stirs and inspires the people of his generation to sacrifice their lives for the land of Israel. Very Good in blue cloth in a Good dust jacket w/mended tears,surface chip.103pp. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Up The River And Over The Lea
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers, 1949 Childen holidaying in Wales meet with excitement and narrow escapes. Very Good in brown cloth in a Fair dust jacket,mended tear,spine stain,moderate soiling. 150pp (p) . First Edition. Hardcover. Illus. by Rosemary Brown. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Death At Deepwood Grange
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1986 Rosa Epton mystery. Fine in red cloth in a Near Fine p/c dust jacket. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Gazetteer Of Scottish And Irish Ghosts
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1975 Comprehensive collection of ghostly legends and hanuntings through the Highlands,Lowlands and Isles of Sctland and the whole of Ireland. Near Fine in black cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust. Photos. 252p . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
No Common Task. The Autobiography of A Ghost-Hunter
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1983 Underwood -- President of the respected and influential The Ghost Club- spent over 35 years covering scientific pyschical research with detailed investigations of all kinds and is considered the 'world's greatest ghost hunter . Near Fine in brown cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Photos. 239pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
No Common Task. The Autobiography Of A Ghost Hunter
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1983 Underwood -- President of the respected and influential The Ghost Club- spent over 35 years covering scientific pyschical research with detailed investigations of all kinds and is considered the 'world's greatest ghost hunter . Near Fine in brown cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. Photos. 239pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Haunted London
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1974 The first book on London's ghosts written by the President of The Ghost Club. Covers such ghosts as the Cock Lane ghost, Drury lane ghosts, Tower ghosts etc. . Near Fine in orange boards (mild spotting to fore-edge ) in a Fine dust jacket. Photos. 200pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
First Encounter. Korea. 1880-1910
|
|
|
Seoul: Dragon's Eye, 1982 Dragon's Eye Press. Seoul, 1982. Korea ended it's long history of self-imposed isolation in 1882 and opened itself to the westafter being virtually unchanged for centuries. Told in text and photographs from two private collections ( Leonie Cuvillier and Samuel Moffett) of photographs taken between 1880 and 1910. . Oblong octavo. Near Fine in brown cloth in an About Near Fine dust jacket, tiny surface chip at flap, trivial edge wear. 124p. Uncommon title. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $189.00
|
|
| 19) |
Thoroughbred Racing & Breeding. The Story of the Sport and Background of the Horse Industry
|
|
|
New York: Coward,McCann, 1945 Not just a look at racing in general in America Underwood also covers breeding backgrounds, training the horse, how a race is run, the role of racing etc. Very Good in gray cloth, modest soiling. Undated circa 1945. Photos. 245pp. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Biblical Demonology. A Study Of The Spiritual Forces Behind The Present World Unrest
|
|
|
Wheaton: Scripture Press, 1970 Origins of demonology, problems of demonolgy,necromancy,heresy etc. Very Good in wrappers (softcover),2 lines underlined. Later prt. 250pp. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
