cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Military Review, Volume LIX, August 1979, No. 8
U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. Military Review

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 96pp Military History US Army Commamd & Gen Staff Fort Leavenworth: 1979 Pb Articles include; Lebanon: A MOUT [Military Operations on Urban Terrain] Case Study; Assessing Ultra; "Che's" Bolivian Adventure; The French Republic & others ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Military Review, Volume LVIII, July 1978, No. 7
U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. Military Review

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 96pp Military History US Army Commamd & Gen Staff Fort Leavenworth: 1978 Pb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Communications In A "Come-As-You-Are" War Old & New. U.S. Army, TC 24-18
U.S. Army Signal School, Fort Gordon, Georgia

Very good + to near fine copy in trade paperback. Military History Headquarters Dept of Army Washington D.C.: 1977 Soft cover Very scarce. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Capitol: A Pictorial History of the Capitol and of the Congress
U. S. Congress, 100th Session

Near fine copy in slightly creased pictorial wrappers District of Columbia 100th Congress of the U. S [Washington, D. C.:] [unknown] Pb 193, Full of color photography ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Our Living Oceans: The First Annual Report on the Status of U.S. Living Marine Resources
U.S. Dept. of Commerce, N.O.A.A

Very Good Copy in Large trade paperback Science N.O.A.A. 1992 Soft Cover 123, Some Wrinkling to Page bottoms ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Geologic History of Cape Cod, Massachusetts
U S Dept of the Interior, Geological Survey

Near fine copy in wrappers. (Paperback). 23pp. Massachusetts US Dept of Interior Geogical [1981] Pb Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Nascar Winston Cup Grand National Series 1979
UMI Publications, Bob Kelly, senior editor

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Automotive UMI Publications Charlotte, North Carolina: 1994 1st Hard Cover 206, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) Procurement Support in Vietnam, 1966-1968
US Army Procurement Agency Vietnam. B.A. Hiland, S.E. Isenour & Raymond C. Plas)

Very good + copy in blue gilt & decorated cloth. Vietnam War Tosho Printing Co., Ltd. 1968 1st Hardcover 200, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. Name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) The Togakushi Legend Murders
Uchida, Yasuo. Translated by David J. Selis

Very good copy in lightly creased Paperback. Mystery Paperback Charles E. Tuttle Co. Rutland, Vermont: 1994 1st Soft cover Name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) The Rivals; America and Russia Since World War II
Ulam, Adam B

Very good copy in Trade Paperback American History Penguin Books 1976 Soft cover 405 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) Tracey Takes On
Ullman, Tracey

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Humor Hyperion NY: [1998] 1st Hard Cover 259, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) How the Experts Catch Trophy Fish
Ulrich, Heinz

Very good + copy in a very good dust jacket. Fishing A. S. Barnes and Company South Brunswick: 1969 1st Hard Cover 194, Ownership label affixed to front endpaper. Dust jacket is covered in mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Unamuno Dos Novelas Cortas. San Manuel Bueno, martir Nada Menos Que Todo un Hombre
Unamuno. Selected & edited by Stamm, James Russell and Herbert Eugene Isar

Very good + copy in paperback. Foreign Language Spanish Xerox College Publishing Lexington, Mass 1961 Soft cover 127 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Earth Sheltered Housing Design: Guidelines, Examples, and References
Underground Space Center, University of Minnesota, Prepared by

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Architecture Van Nostrand Reinhold NY: [1979] 1st Hb 318, Illustrated with black & white photographs and plan drawings. 318 pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) The Navajos
Underhill, Ruth M

Very good + copy with a very good + price clipped dust jacket. Native Americans University of Oklahoma Press Norman, Oklahoma: [1971] Reprint Hb Illustrated with black & white illustrations. 288pp. Name marked thru on endpaper ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Red Man's America: A History of Indians in the United States. Revised Edition
Underhill, Ruth Murray

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 395pp. Native Americans University of Chicago Press Chicago: [1971] Revised Pb 395, Wrappers are lightly rubbed ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Underwater Archaeology in North Carolina
Underwater Archaeology Branch, Division of Archives & History, N.C. Dept. of Cultural Resources

Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. North Carolina UNderwater Archaeology Br. Kure Beach, NC: 1981 1st Soft cover 14, Illustrated with 7 black & white illustrations. "This pamphlet was prepared in response to general inquiries concerning North Carolina's Underwater Archaeology Program." ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Complete Book of Dried Arrangements
Underwood, Raye Miller

Very good + copy with a very good dust jacket. 193pp. Gardening Bonanza Books New York: [MCMLII] Hb 193, Illustrated with black & white photographs. Page tops are lightly foxed. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Axe
Undset, Sigrid

Good copy in worn cloth, pages are browned Fiction Grosset & Dunlap [1930] Reprint Hb Name on endpaper. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Wildflowers on North Carolina Roadsides
North Carolina Department of Transportation Roadside Environment Unit

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. North Carolina NC Dept of Transportation Raleigh, NC: No Date. Soft cover 29, Illustrated throughout with color photographs. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: