Authors starting with U from TheWingCo
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
Catcher in the Wry
|
|
|
Jove Books, 1983. {012464} Catcher in the Wry by Bob Uecker and Mickey Herskowitz. ISBN 0515072540. Published by Jove Books in 1983. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo 213pp. {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, cracked, Cover: soiled, edge wear, soiling, creasing on Spine, creasing, scuffing.. ISBN: 0515072540. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 2) |
False Witness
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1981. {003368} False Witness by Dorothy Uhnak. Published by Simon & Schuster in 1981. HARD COVER 8vo Book Club (BCE/BOMC) {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD+ {Jacket Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} faded, edge wear, small chipping along folds, short tear(s), light creasing, scratching. {Book Condition Details} Binding: minor end bumping, slightly rolled, Cover: minor edge wear, minor rubbing, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front free endpaper, Text: bright, unmarked pages..... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 3) |
Victims: A Novel
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. {003612} Victims: A Novel by Dorothy Uhnak. ISBN 0671452371. Published by Simon & Schuster in 1986. HARD COVER 8vo First Edition (Nbr Line) {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} slightly darkened, edge wear, small chipping along folds, label remnants, soiling, short tear(s), light creasing, scratching. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: slightly soiled, edge wear, minor soiling, rubbing,... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 4) |
Kirov Affair
|
|
|
Harcourt, 1988. {004185} Kirov Affair by Adam Ulam. ISBN 0151472777. Published by Harcourt in 1988. HARD COVER 8vo Ex-Library First Edition (Stated) {Book Condition} READING-COPY+ {Jacket Condition} NEAR-FINE {Jacket Condition Details} light edge wear, library label, minor creasing, minor rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, broken, Cover: edge wear, library tape, rubbing, End Papers: library marking(s) on rear free endpaper, library pocket ripped out on rear pastedown, Other: a glassine... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 5) |
Stalin; the Man and His Era
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1973. {003362} Stalin; the Man and His Era by Adam Bruno Ulam. ISBN 0670666831. Published by Viking Press in 1973. HARD COVER 8vo History First Edition (FP) {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} slightly darkened, edges heavily worn, chipping, label remnants, soiling, creasing, scuffing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly loose front hinge, barely bumped ends, Cover: barely bumped corners, minor edge wear, minor soiling, Text: bright, unmarked pa... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 6) |
Serpent and the Staff
|
|
|
Ulverscroft Large Print Books, 1983. {004278} Serpent and the Staff by House of Ulverscroft. ISBN 0708902413. Published by Ulverscroft Large Print Books in 1983. HARD COVER 8vo Large-Type Ex-Library {Book Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} edge wear, chipping, library label, minor creasing, minor rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: minor end bumping, loosened, Cover: heavy edge wear, label(s), chipping on Spine, tear(s) on Spine, minor rubbing, End Papers: library mark... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.18
|
|
| 7) |
Daily Readings With a Modern Mystic: Selections from the Writings of Evelyn Underhill
|
|
|
Mystic, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Twenty Third Pubns, 1993. {007461} Daily Readings With a Modern Mystic: Selections from the Writings of Evelyn Underhill by Evelyn Underhill and Delroy Oberg. ISBN 0896225666. Published by Twenty Third Pubns in 1993. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Philosophy {Book Condition} FINE {Book Condition Details} Cover: barely visible edge wear. {Keywords} MYSTICISM BODY MIND SPIRIT. ISBN: 0896225666. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. MYSTICISM BODY MIND SPIRIT. ... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 8) |
Kristin Labransdatter
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. {002811} Kristin Labransdatter by Sigrid Undset. Published by Alfred A. Knopf in 1963. HARD COVER 8vo Beautiful {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE {Jacket Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} light edge wear, small chipping, tear(s), minor creasing, minor rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: barely bumped ends, Cover: minor edge wear, Text: bright, unmarked pages.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.45
|
|
| 9) |
Investing In Mutual Funds: How to Maximize Your Investments For A Secure Future
|
|
|
Retire With Money. {006640} Investing In Mutual Funds: How to Maximize Your Investments For A Secure Future. by Walter Updegrave. Published by Retire With Money. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Investments {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: scuffing, edge wear, minor soiling, light creasing, scuffing, Text: light tanning, slightly soiled page edge(s), minor creasing.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 10) |
Memories of the Ford Administration
|
|
|
In John Updike's 15th novel (published in 1996), Alfred Clayton, a history professor at a junior college, in the course of wr... read more
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. {004295} Memories of the Ford Administration by John Updike. ISBN 0679416811. Published by Alfred a Knopf Inc in 1992. HARD COVER 8vo First Trade Edition {Book Condition} NEAR-FINE {Jacket Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} light edge wear, the price clipped off, wrinkling, scratching. {Book Condition Details} Binding: minor end bumping, Cover: minor edge wear, minor rubbing, Text: bright, unmarked pages. {Keywords} AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ISBN: 0679416811.... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 11) |
Trust Me
|
|
|
Twenty-two of Updike's best short stories, many of them about the issue of trust--trust that is betrayed as well as trust tha... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1988. {004402} Trust Me by John Updike. ISBN 0449214982. Published by Fawcett Books in 1988. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, short tear(s), light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing, End Papers: partial tanning on front paste down, Text: tanning around extremities, occasional creasing. {Keywords} AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. IS... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 12) |
Brazil
|
|
|
In Updike's erotically charged, magic-realist love story, poor little rich girl Isabel, who is white, flees Rio with a young ... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. {004948} Brazil by John Updike. ISBN 0679430717. Published by Alfred a Knopf Inc in 1994. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, label(s), minor soiling, End Papers: partial tanning on front paste down, Text: bright, unmarked pages, slightly soiled page edge(s). {Keywords} AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ISBN: 0679430717. Trade Paperback. Very-Good. 8vo. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUT... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 13) |
One Green Leaf
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1989. {007379} One Green Leaf by Jean Ure. ISBN 0385297513. Published by Delacorte Pr in 1989. HARD COVER 8vo {Book Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} edge wear, label(s), slight soiling, light creasing, scratching. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, taped, rubbing, End Papers: library marking(s) on rear free endpaper, library pocket on rear pastedown, Other: a glassine protective cove... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 14) |
Trinity
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1977. {007123} Trinity by Leon Uris. ISBN 0553100777. Published by Bantam Books in 1977. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo {Book Condition} GOOD {Book Condition Details} Binding: slightly frayed ends, Cover: scuffing, soiled, darkening, edge wear, soiling, creasing on Spine, creasing, scuffing, End Papers: soiling on front paste down, staining on rear free endpaper, owner inscription(s) on rear pastedown, Text: tanning, soiled page edge(s), creasing, occasional stained pages.. ISBN: 0553100777. Mass... more information
Offered by TheWingCo (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.35
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



