Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) TECHNICAL INFORMATION FOR APPRENTICE AND JOURNEYMAN CARPENTERS.1956 M353
U. S. Department Of Health, Education and Welfare

Wash DC: U. S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Light Frame House Construction , Vocational Division Bulletin No. 145. Technical Information For The Use Of Apprentice And Journeyman Carpenters. Light beige paperback. Published by U. S. Department Of Health, Education And Welfare, Washington, DC, 1956, reprinted. Without revision; Aproximate packaged weight o... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
2) RALPH ROYSTER DOYSTER, A COMEDY
[Udall, Nicholas, 1505-1556]

RALPH ROYSTER DOYSTER, A COMEDY
James Compton Printer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1818. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages; Facsimile of the circa 1658 edition . Foxing. 3/4 calf leather over marbled boards, scuffed . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $83.25
3) THE WAYS AND TEACHINGS OF THE CHURCH A Course of Instruction (Catholic)
Ughwout, Lefferd M. A

THE WAYS AND TEACHINGS OF THE CHURCH A Course of Instruction (Catholic)
Morehouse-Barlow. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Seventh Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo; Worn copy; 500grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
4) North Sea petroleum An investment and a marketing opportunity
Uhl, William C

Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Spiral bound. 0070657343 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 311 pages; 311 pages; A large spiral bound book, indexed with tabs including field summaries, the markets, active companies, etc. A tour de force of NORTH SEA PETROLEUM. IN brown slip case. Flexible covers; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.20
5) THE ROGUE OF PUBLISHERS ROW CONFESSIONS OF A PUBLISHER
Uhlan, , Edward

Banner Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 247 pages; Red cloth covered boards near fine except for sunning to spine. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
6) THE CROWN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY POETRY, SPRING EDITION VOLUME 1 [SIGNED]
Uhlan, Edward Ed

THE CROWN ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY POETRY, SPRING  EDITION VOLUME 1 [SIGNED]
Ny , NY: Crown Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages; Signed, dedicated and dated by author on first blank. H Ross Ake, author of three of the poems imnside. ; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
7) WHITE TOWER
Ramsey Ullman

May not be noted.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The White Tower, James Ramsey Ullman, Lippincot co, 1945, 1st ed 6th impression, 479 pages, hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition excepting tattered top of DJ (see graphic) . I read some of this on my trip and he is a fair pulp ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
8) KRISTIN LABRANSDATTER: I. BRIDAL WREATH; II. THE MISTRESS OF HUSABY; III. THE CROSS. (3 Vols Complete in Slipcase, Trilogy )
Undset, Sigrid (Trans From The Norwegian; Archer, Charles

KRISTIN LABRANSDATTER: I. BRIDAL WREATH; II. THE MISTRESS OF HUSABY; III.  THE CROSS.  (3 Vols Complete in Slipcase, Trilogy )
NY: Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Slipcase is GOOD CONDITION ; 2500grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.30
9) KRISTIN LABRANSDATTER (Set Complete in Three Volumes As Published)
Undset, Sigrid (Trans From The Norwegian; Archer, Charles

KRISTIN LABRANSDATTER  (Set Complete in Three Volumes As Published)
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The full trilogy by award-winning Nobel prize writer. Published 1941. English language translated from the Norwegian. Spines have lightened from Sun. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
10) CRICTOR
Ungerer, Tomi

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Tomi Ungerer Crictor New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1966. Soft Cover. VGood/No Jacket. 1st Printing ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
11) Furniture: Its Selection and Use U. S. Department of Commerce National Committee on Wood Utilization. Illustrated
United States Department Of Commerce, Wood Utilization

Furniture: Its Selection and Use U. S. Department of Commerce National  Committee on Wood Utilization. Illustrated
Wash DC: U. S. Dept. of Commerce. Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Wraps. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Wear to extremities- see graphic . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
12) THE LIVING BIRD. {19 Annual Editions (24 Issues Complete) }
Laboratory Of Ornithology At Cornell University

THE LIVING BIRD. {19 Annual Editions (24 Issues Complete) }
U S A: Laboratory of Ornithology At Cornell University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962-1981. Magazine. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color and b/w; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; The Living Bird. 19 Annual Editions (24 Copies). Complete series, from First Annual (1962) through Nineteenth Annual (1980-81) when it was discontinued, and includes 2 copies each of the Fourth to Eighth Annuals (1965-69). Ithaca: Laboratory of Ornithology at ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $244.95
13) GREAT CENTRES OF ART MUNICH
Munich Art Galleries & Munich University

GREAT CENTRES OF ART MUNICH
NY: A. S. Barnes & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First American Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Great Centres of Art; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; DJ slight worn at top. ; APPROXIMATELY 5000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.57
14) SYLLABUS NINTEEN HUNDRED FORTY-FIVE [1945 YEARBOOK NORTHWESTERN U]
Northwestern University

SYLLABUS NINTEEN HUNDRED FORTY-FIVE [1945 YEARBOOK NORTHWESTERN U]
Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tal; Clean with tipped in color photos, no notations notied. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 3500 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.25
15) FILMS, 1968 CUMULATIVE SUPPLEMENT FROM THE FILM RENTAL LIBRARY
University, Syracuse

FILMS, 1968 CUMULATIVE SUPPLEMENT FROM THE FILM RENTAL LIBRARY
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Descriptions of movies available for rental. 32pp, wraps. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
16) THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY GAZETTE VOL II NO. 4
Yale University

THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY GAZETTE VOL II NO. 4
Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 75 pages; Reported , in part, on major Thomas Hardy exhibition by several eminent collectors. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.63
17) LES C. L. PSEAUMES DE DAVID [BOUND WITH] PRIERES ET MEDITATIONS CHRESTIENNES. [ LES C.L. PSEAVLMES DE DAVID MIS EN VERS FRA (N) COIS. - PRIERES ET MEDITATIONS CHRESTIENNES] [G]
Unknown- translated Into French by Philippe Desportes and Desportes, Philippe

Raphael Du Petit Val. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1611; 1729. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 363 [15; 93 [2] pages; Les C. L. Pseavlmes de David Mis en Vers fra (n) cois. - Prieres et meditations chrestiennes. Contemporary Vellum light wear. Engraved title page. Title page slightly darkened & with minor repair, gutter reinforced. Philippe Desportes, the famous French poet (1542--1606) , finished the translation of the Psalms during his retirement near Paris, and the complete t... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $235.15
18) UNDWAR DIES KINDLEIN NICHGBOREN
Sigrid Unslet

UNDWAR DIES KINDLEIN NICHGBOREN
Munchen: Josef Muller. Good with no dust jacket. 1929 [1928]. Paperback. Sepia; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 29, [1] pages; Slender paper card bound pamhlet . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
19) CHALLENGE
Untermeyer, Louis

CHALLENGE
NY: The Century Co. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1916. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; POETRY; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
20) MODERN AMERICAN POETRY MODERN BRITISH POETRY
Untermeyer, Louis

MODERN AMERICAN POETRY MODERN BRITISH POETRY
Harcourt Brace & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Single volume poetry. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (16)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: