Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) EVALUATION OF CHILD HEALTH SERVICES: THE INTERFACE BETWEEN RESEARCH AND MEDICAL PRACTICE
U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare

U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare,, 1977. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Very good reading copy. Pages clean and tight. Cracked hinge on second page. Front cover has a large vertical crease and is soiled with various stains. Creased hinge. Trade [Quality] Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) IN THE BANK...OR UP THE CHIMNEY?: A DOLLARS AND CENTS GUIDE TO ENERGY-SAVING HOME IMPROVEMENTS
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Abt Associates

HUD,, 1975. Paperback. Very Good +. 72 pp. Very good paperback booklet. Pages clean and tight. Cover stained with corners lightly bumped and writing on upper corner of front cover. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) MENU MAGIC FOR CHILDREN: MENU PLANNING GUIDE FOR CHILD CARE HOMES
U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service

Washington, D.C:: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service,, 2002. Stapled paperback booklet. Mint. 32 pp plus menu cards. Unread. Illustrated in color. Crease/scratch across left half of back cover. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20
4) MAKING NUTRITION COUNT FOR CHILDREN: NUTRITION GUIDANCE FOR CHILD CARE HOMES
U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service

Washington, D.C:: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service,, 2002. Stapled paperback booklet. Mint. 44 pp. Pages clean & tight, appears unread. Illustrated in color. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20
5) SHRIMP TIPS FROM NEW ORLEANS
U.S Government Printing Office, Department of the Interior, Fish & Wildlife Service

Washington DC:: U.S Government Printing Office,, Circa 1950's, no date.. Stapled paperback booklet. Fine. 16 pp. Pages clean & tight, illustrated in color, recipes for Shrimp. Stamped on back: Twin City Fishermen's Coop, Morgan City, Louisiana. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
6) APARTHEID IN CRISIS: PERSPECTIVES ON THE COMING BATTLE FOR SOUTH AFRICA
UHLIG, MARK A

Vintage Original,, 1986. Stated First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Brand New. Unread. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
7) BEN COOPER, U.S. MARSHAL. A WALKER WESTERN
UNDERWOOD, Phillip

New York:: Walker and Co,, 1990. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket under fresh mylar, pages clean & tight, appears unread or lightly read, though Ex- library with typical pastings & markings. Front free endpaper corner-clipped where library has removed its barcode. 'On the Chambers gang trail in Medcine Hat, Utah, Ben had no idea where they would strike next, but once he knew that they had kidnapped a young girl, tracking them was no longer a job but a mission!' ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
8) SHARING RECIPES: A BOOK OF FAVORITE RECIPES FROM THE FRIENDS OF GLENDALE
UNITED METHODIST WOMEN OF GLENDALE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, WILBRAHAM, MASSACHUSETTS

Wilbraham, MA:: UNITED METHODIST WOMEN OF GLENDALE,, 1986. Spiral-bound. Near Fine. 94 PAGES PLUS INDEX & ADS. PLASTIC SPIRAL BINDING, STIFF COVER, PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
9) JEWS - THEIR RELIGIOUS BELIEFS AND PRACTICES
UNTERMAN, Alan

London:: Routledge,, 1989. Paperback. Near fine. Front cover has tiny closed tear on right side. Pages clean & tight. Ê Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
10) MOTHER IS MINNIE
UNTERMEYER, Sophie Guggenheimer and Alix WILLIAMSON, with and introduction by Jack Paar

New York:: Doubleday & Company,, 1960. Hardcover. Illustrated with 16 pages of b&w photographs. 213 page hardcover and dustjacket with wear to extremities. Pages clean adn tight. Dustjacket now under mylar. 'The memories of a New York City woman whose energy, good nature, malapropisms, and ability to create chaos where order originally reigned have made her life and lives of those around her a joyous confusion.' ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
11) OUR PEOPLE: INDIANS OF THE PLAINS
UPDIKE, LEE R

Saskatoon:: Canada, Prairie Books, Western Producer,, 1972. First printing. Illustrated by Lee R. Updike. Fine Oversized papercovered booklet, eleven pages printed on only one side. Each page has illustration at the top with explanation on the bottom half of the page in attractive print. Pages are frameable. Plates include: Five Tribes of the Plains, Blackfoot Horseman, Plains Cree Running Buffalo, Blackfoot Women Setting Up Camp, Inside the Tipi, Preparation of Pemmican, Cree Travelling with Travois, Blac... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
12) CAT TALES: CLASSIC STORIES FROM FAVORITE WRITERS
UPWARD, ROBIN, Cleveland Amory (intro), Robin Upward (photos), stories by Stephen Vincent Benet, Lewis Carroll, Anton Chekhov, Colette, Rose Fyleman, Charles Perrault, Marguerite Steen, Mark Twain, Emile Zola, Saki

New York:: Viking, Viking Studio Book,, 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Magnificent color photos, by Robin Upward, interspersed with notable cat stories, usually by notable authors. A squarish 8-by-7 inches 90 page hardcover fine, in fine dustjacket now covered in mylar. Paradise of Cats by Zola. Category: Ten cat tales starting with Stephen Vincent Benet's King of the Cats. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
13) UNITED STATES COAST PILOT 2 [TWO]: ATLANTIC COAST, CAPE COD TO SANDY HOOK, 6TH (1960) EDITION
US Department of Commerce, Coast and Geodetic Survey

US Dept of Commerce,, 1960. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover (no dust jacket) in very good condition. Pages inside clean and tight, covers show minor wear around edges and at corners. Includes two (2) supplements (staple-bound, letter-size booklets): Fifth Supplement (January 1, 1966) and Fourth Supplement (January 2, 1965). Both supplements in near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT: A SELF-INSTRUCTIONAL TEXT FOR HEAD START PERSONNEL
US Dept.. of Health, Education, and Welfare; James L. Robinson, Head Start

US Dept. of Health, Education and Welfare,, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. Paper booklet in very good + condition. 136pp (full size) all clean. Covers show some light rubbing. Small water spots and a few fingerprints on covers. DHEW Publication No. (OHDS) 80-31103 ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.20
15) COOKING FROM THE CAUCASUS [ARMENIA, GEORGIA, AZERBAIDZHAN]
UVEZIAN, Sonia

Harvest/HBJ,, 1978. FIrst thus. Paperback. Trade paperback only fair. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.70
16) COOKING FROM THE CAUCASUS [ARMENIA, GEORGIA, AZERBAIDZHAN - ARMENIAN COOKBOOK]
UVEZIAN, Sonia

Harvest/HBJ,, 1978. FIrst thus. Hardcover. Trade paperback very good plus, pages clean & tight, though agetoned, dustjacket has slight wear to extremities. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.70
17) FREE MARKET MADNESS: WHY HUMAN NATURE IS AT ODDS WITH ECONOMICS--AND WHY IT MATTERS
Ubel, Peter A

FREE MARKET MADNESS: WHY HUMAN NATURE IS AT ODDS WITH ECONOMICS--AND WHY IT MATTERS
Stock photo.
Harvard Business School Press,, 2009. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. Publisher's review materials slipped in. Gift quality! ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.90
18) MIKE UBERALL
Uberall, Mike, Text by Ralph Musielski, Photos by Savaj Baytak

Germany:: Staatliche Akademieder Bildenden Kunste und Autoren,, 1999. Apparent First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Stapled paperback booklet measures approx. 8.5x11 inches with 20 pages plus covers including 20 color images of artist's work as well as b&w photo of artist. Almost fine with bumps to corners and ever so slight edgewear. Text in German. Art monograph of German painter. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.20
19) FOREVER CHRISTMAS TREE
Uchida, Yoshiko, Illustrated By Kazue Mizumura,

Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1963. Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and markings, front free endpaper corner-clipped where library has removed its barcode, pages clean & intact. Hardcover with dustjacket, ex-library, in very good condition. Dustjacket near fine. Unpaginated, approx. 40 pages. Pages illustrated in yellow and grey tones. Children's Christmas story. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) THE SEA OF GOLD AND OTHER TALES FROM JAPAN
Uchida,Yoshiko, [Marianne Yamaguchi]

New York:: Charles Scribner's,, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Marianne Yamaguchi. Hardcover is ex-library with all markings and pastings, fep corner clipped. Dustjacket fused with mylar cover so unscathed; Pages clean, bright and tight. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60


Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (34)
New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (107)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: