Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from BookCollector.net

Bookseller: BookCollector.net (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: BookCollector.net (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Man and Energy
Ubbelohde, A. R

NY: George Braziller, 1955. good hardcover in good chipped dustjacket, jacket edgewear, previous owner's namestamp on front endpaper, a history of man's development of energy, HP507644. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
2) Man and Energy
Ubbelohde, A. R

NY: George Braziller, 1955. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The growth of the science of energy and its influence on human affairs. SE610234.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.88
3) Promised Year
Uchida, Yoshiko, Illustrated By Hutchinson, William M

NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1969. Good. Missing DJ Good + No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover Library Rebind. Good +/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 6th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. fep removed, usual stamps, clean copy, CJ606031.. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.06
4) Forever Christmas Tree
Uchida, Yoshiko, Illustrated By Mizumura, Kazue

NY: Scribner, 1963. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. added fep removed, usual stamps, clean contents, CI606196.. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.06
5) Glenda
Udry, Janice May

New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Good. Missing DJ Good +, Ex-Library. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library, fep removed, usual stamps, binding tight. Orange boards, VG, small bend in front corner. Interior pages clean except for two pages with fingerprint smudges on margins. Black and white illustrations throughout. A witch decides to turn into a girl to see what school is like. Because she cannot use her magic in school, her jealousy of the tal... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Tree is Nice
Udry, Janice May

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1956 fair ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket, pocket on front endpaper, writing on front endpaper, CI509574. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Simont, Marc . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-church Library. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
7) Moon Jumpers
Udry, Janice May

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. Fair. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Ex-Library Hard Cover. back endpaper removed, crayon scribbles inside front cover, usual stamps, well perused, Children to grade 3, Fiction. CI600283.. Library Binding. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
8) Moon Jumpers
Udry, Janice May

New York: Harper, 1989. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, spine reinforced tape,light surface rubbing, ink letter on front cover, interior pages clean, no markings. corners have slight curl. Children to grade 3. CI702931. First Thus. Paperback. Good. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
9) Car Book
Uggla, Goran

Car Book
Stock photo.
Stockholm: Sprall AB, 1988. very good spiralbound hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, perfect for the child who wants to see what's inside vehicles and how they work, clear plastic overlays, CI509681. Later 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Jozef, a Life in Two Worlds
Uittenbogaard, Leo

Good. Missing DJ No dust jacketHardcover, Rulof Brothers, White Plains, 1947, 1st ed, biography of Jozef Rulof, bookplate ffep, small inkspots on front cover else good+/ no dj BA03378.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.06
11) White Tower
Ullman, James Ramsey

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1945. Good. Missing DJ Good + No JacketHard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC07977.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
12) White Tower
Ullman, James Ramsey

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1945 good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, FC905043. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) Audel's Carpenters and builders Library No 3 Layouts, Foundations, Framing
Ulrey, Harry F

Indianapolis: Theodore Audel, 1970. name on front endpaper, spine faded orange to yellow. DH504343. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Education of a Concert-Goer
Ulrich, Homer

Education of a Concert-Goer
Stock photo.
NY: Dodd Mead, 1949. Good in Poor jacket Good in Poor jacketHardcover, Dodd Mead, NY, 1949, g/poor dj torn and separated, PA01339.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.45
15) Longhorn Trail
Ulyatt, Kenneth

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1968. Good in Good jacket Good + in Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good +/Good. 1st American Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A realistic western for kids written in a day when the main character could be named Portugee Phill ips. usual stamps, fep removed, CJ607345.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.88
16) Grow Rich Slowly: the Merrill Lynch Guide to Retirement Planning
Underwood, Don; Brown, Paul B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1993. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, UNREAD. Retirement planning. BE513648.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.79
17) Grow Rich Slowly: The Merrill Lynch Guide to Retirement Planning
Underwood, Don and Brown, Paul B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1993. NEAR FINE hardcover, previous owner's label inside front board, otherwise, AS NEW, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no tears or wear. Retirement, investment, personal financial planning. BE507171. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.79
18) Mistress of Husaby ( Kristin Lavransdatter II )
Undset, Sigrid

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. title page uncut, som e fading to spine and board edges, FC09470.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.88
19) Kristin Lavransdatter
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Knopf, 1929. Good. No Jacket Flex Boards. Nobel Prize edition. 20th printing. FC603395.. Nobel Prize Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
20) Kristin Lavransdatter
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Knopf, 1948. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good + No JacketFlex Boards. Good +/No Jacket. 6th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. reprint of 1935 edition, FC603395.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: