Authors starting with U from Abandoned Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Abandoned Books (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Proceedings: National Conference on Air Pollution: November 18-20, 1958
|
|
|
Washington, DC: US Department of Health, Education and Welfare, 1959. A very solid and tight copy clean throughout, unmarked text. The first plenary session of the National Conference on Air Pollution held over a three day period in 1958. Blue binding, spine faded, two 1" tears and two staples to upper edge. Scarce publication. Great for researchers and collectors alike. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.94
|
|
| 2) |
SIGNED - The Quiet Crisis and the Next Generation (Crises)
|
|
|
Salt Lake city, Utah: Gibbs Smith / Peregrine Smith, 1988. SIGNED! White, crisp and bright 25th Anniversary Edition with forward by President Kennedy, with bright crisp dustjacket. Coffee stain to page block edge, still a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 3) |
Longman Illustrated Encyclopedia World History
|
|
|
London: Peerage Books, 1985. A very white, crisp, clean and tight revised edition. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 4) |
Sublime Odyssey: The Experiential Adventure Tale a Life Transforming Tale of a Mystical Odyssey That Is Sure to Inspire a Spiritual Awakening and Sublime Enlightenment
|
|
|
Gemass Publishing, 2000. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 5) |
Count down on Cholesterol : How to Lower Your Blood Cholesterol Level by up to 30 per cent in Only 30 Days
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1989. A program to help lower your cholesterol in 30 days! The American Medical Associatioin endorses this book. Lower your cholesterol level 15% and reduce your risk for coronary disease by 30%. That is a staggering statistic. A great book in great condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Is It I, Lord ? Pastoral Psychology and recognition of Guilt
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart, 1969. White, clean and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket shows superficial scratches, rubbing. A nice copy. Previously published in France as ACTUALITE DE LA FONCTION PROPHETIQUE, 1966. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 7) |
In Quest of Clocks
|
|
|
London: Rockliff, 1951. Photos throughout. Text is clean and solid in original blue cloth binding, name on fly page. Dustjacket is tattered at edges, worn. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good -/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 8) |
On Dangerous Ground : A Novel of Hunters and the Hunted
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1989. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. Author's first book. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 9) |
Bare Bones : Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1988. A very solid 2nd printing, pages white, mild foxing to fore edge. Spotting to fly page. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.94
|
|
| 10) |
The Record of American History
|
|
|
Xerox College Publishing, 1971. A very white, crisp, clean and tight oversized softcover, light cover wear. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 11) |
Democracy Realized: the Progressive Alternative
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1998. Unread copy. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 12) |
The Music Makers
|
|
|
NY: Harry Abrams, 1979. Full faux leather binding stamped crisply with gilt title to front cover and spine.. Magnificently decorated cream decorative dustjacket. This book is near perfect but for mild sunning to the jacket spine and a tiny scuff to the cover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine/Near Fine. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Wellness Encyclopedia : The Comprehensive Resource to Safeguarding Health and Preventing Illness
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1991. A very white, crisp and SHARP oversized hardcover. Pencil notes on fly page, a very NICE copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 14) |
Jews : Their Religious Beliefs and Practices (Library of Religious Beliefs and Practices)
|
|
|
Boston: Routledge and Kegan, 1981. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, the dustjacket spine has faded otherwise, a VERY SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 15) |
Moses : a Novel
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace, 1928. Yellow cloth binding, darkened with pale spotting. A sound copy. Pages clean throughout. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.94
|
|
| 16) |
S
|
|
|
Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more
NY: Knopf, 1988. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Toward the End of Time
|
|
|
Knopf, 1997. Crisp, white, tight stated first edition. The lower edge of black cloth bound boards has come into contact with water. This has not affected the text whatsoever however, the black from the board edge has bled onto the outer edge of text block and to endpapers. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
Trust Me
|
|
|
Knopf, 1987. White, clean and bright bookclub edition with dustjacket. Jacket with light rubbing to edges and tips and mild soiling to rear panel, still a SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 19) |
The Poorhouse Fair
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. UNREAD COPY. White, clean, crisp and bright reissue of the author's first novel. First Edition Thus with an introduction by the author. Dustjacket is AS NEW but for a tiny tear to the lower front corner. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.94
|
|
| 20) |
A Month Of Sundays
|
|
|
During his month-long retreat to a rest home in rural Pennsylvania, the Reverend Thomas Marshfield keeps a detailed log of hi... read more
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, 4th Printing with bright, clean, unclipped dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (22)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

