Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from the scarlet pimpernel

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) That Badminton Racket
Uber, Betty

London: Hutchinson. green cloth, illus DJ. light rubbing, dj is worn & chipped. sporting biography, undated but last date referred to in book is 1949. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Fair. 140x220mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
2) A QUARTER CENTURY OF LEARNING, 1904-1929: AS RECORDED IN LECTURES DELIVERED AT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY ON THE OCCASION OF THE ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF ITS FOUNDING
Columbia Ubiversity

New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. 381pp, blue cloth, . light rubbing, marking to page edges. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. Royal 8vo - 32x160x242mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.04)
3) Roister Doister
Udall, Nicholas

Birmingham, 1869. Brown stiff card, light rubbing. english reprints with notes & some underlining. 6th Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
4) Longman Illustrated Companion to World History Vol 2 L - Z
Uden, Grant

New York: Longman, 1976 light tan vinyl, slight marks to back cover, 525pp colour & b/w photos.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. Royal 8vo - 25x160x242mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
5) They Looked Like This (europe)
Uden, Grant: Pedley, Avril

London: Blackwell, 1967 green cloth, light rubbing, ex lib with some stamps. 265pp. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 150x220mm. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
6) Asterix & the Big Fight
Goscinny & Uderzo

London: Knight, 1976. Illustrated card, rubbing, creasing to spine, - - - used paperback - paint mark to prelim. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
7) Asterix the Legionary
Goscinny & Uderzo

London: Knight, 1974. illus card, light rubbing, creasing to spine, used paperback . Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.60)
8) Readings in Developemnet Economics Volume 1
Prenab Bardhan Christopher Udry

Cambridge Massachusetts USA.: MIT Press, 2000. Paper Back. As New/No DJ. Paperback. 22x150x230mm. 367pp, cream card. Volume 1: micro theory focuses on theoretical work.. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
9) The Ledger
Uhnak, Dorothy

Light rubbing, , creasing to spine. Scarse novel, NYPD officer Opara, tries to crack a drug syndicate. Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
10) Feeling Fine
Ulene, Dr. Art

London: Magnum. Edition & year may vary, light rubbing, creasing to spine, may have owners name, &/or creasing to cover. Any defects listed - - - . Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
11) Man of Everest
Ullman, James Ramsey

London: Book Club Associate. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
12) Man of Everest
Ullman, James Ramsey

London: Book Club Associate. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
13) Man of Everest
Ullman, James Ramsey

London: Book Club Associate. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
14) Man of Everest
Ullman, James Ramsey

London: Book Club Associate. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
15) Man of Everest
Ullman, James Ramsey

London: Book Club Associate. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)
16) Man of Everest
Ullman, James Ramsey

London: Book Club Associate. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
17) Man of Everest
Ullman, James Ramsey

London: Book Club Associate. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
18) Man of Everest
Ullman, James Ramsey

London: Book Club Associate. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.20)
19) Island Below the Wind
Ullman, James Ramsey

London: Collins, 1962. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
20) Windom's Way
Ullman, James Ramsey

London: The Companion Book Club. Cream cloth, light rubbing, some marking to cover. Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. 130x190mm. ... more information

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.80)


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (94)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (101)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: