Authors starting with U from JB Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: JB Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Neues Deutschland : Bekenntnisse in Gedichten
|
|
|
Berlin-Leipzig: Verlag von Julius Betz in Langenfalza. A Nazi German publication lauding the 'New Germany' under National Socialism, presented in the form of a series of poems by various Nazi and patriotic poets. First page shows Nazi stormtroopers parading through some town with swastika flag. Presumed first. Publication date not given. Softcover, 31pp., covers missing, damage along spine, some discoloration along top of first page, interior pagination mostly clean and bright throughout. A very rare c... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fallout Protection for ... Homes with Basements
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Department of Defense, Office of Civil Defense, 1967. With an introduction by Lyndon Johnson, President of the United States at time of publication, a guide for individual citizens on constructing or improving single-home fallout shelters, explaining issues of blast protection, radioactive fallout, supplies, temporary vs. permanent shelters, pre-planning, much more. An interesting relic of the 'Cold War' and 1960s ideas on home defense. Also contains a North Dakota civil defense fallout h... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Made in America
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1985. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The inside story of the entrepeneurial and organizing skills of Peter Ueberroth, which made the 23rd Olympiad such a success in 1984 at Los Angeles, filled with information about the conflicts and security issues, the athletes themselves, the impact on the city, much more; contains illustrations, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 401pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear and light edgewear.. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Made in America
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1985. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The inside story of the entrepeneurial and organizing skills of Peter Ueberroth, which made the 23rd Olympiad such a success in 1984 at Los Angeles, filled with information about the conflicts and security issues, the athletes themselves, the impact on the city, much more; contains illustrations, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 401pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-688-05882-5. Former Owner Stamps. First Edition (stated). H... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Accidental Playboy : Caught in the Ultimate Male Fantasy - A True Story
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 2002. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. The memoirs of a man hired by Playboy magazine to search America for the 'Playmate of the Millennium', taking interviews with many of the most beautiful women in existence, doing exciting photo shoots with them, and much else, learning in the process a great deal about the ambitious ladies themselves, those who work at Playboy and their own attitudes - as well as discovering some interesting things about himself too. Hardcover wit... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Witness, The
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. An Uhnak 'inner sanctum' mystery, of a negro murdered in New York demonstration turned riotous and the hunt for the killer. Hardcover with dust jacket, 223pp. A nice copy.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Mysteries, Suspense, Murder, Homicide, Negroes, African-Americans, Negros, Blacks, Riots, Rioting, New York City. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lose Weight With Dr. Art Ulene
|
|
|
Encino: Health Points, 1995. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. A three-part program of sensible lifestyle changes allowing one to achieve and maintain a healthier lifetime weight level - offering tips, facts, and advice on reducing fat consumption, increasing activity and exercise, pacing one's eating speed, disconnecting self-worth issues from one's weight, charting and rewarding one's progress, much more. Softcover, illustrations, charts, indexed, 323pp. A very nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 1-5... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bringing Out the Best in Your Baby : Introducing Discovery Play
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986. An instructive presentation of a simple but revolutionary program that develops the full physical and mental potential of babies via 'Discovery Play', applying various techniques in the exploration of the baby's entire world from early infancy to eighteen months, suitable for parents as well as medical professionals; contains illustrations, charts, bibliography, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 296pp. A beutiful copy. Very rare.. First Printing. Hard Cover.... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
Unfinished Business : Afghanistan, the Middle East, and Beyond - Defusing the Dangers That Threaten America's Security
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press : Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2002. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. An analysis of the ongoing American involvement in the Middle East conflict - including the US invasions of Afghanistan and Iraq - studied within the context of the Cold War and the later Gulf War, revealing how the 'unfinished business' of the past has led to the 9-11 terrorist strikes and likely newer threats to America's future. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains source notes, indexed, 300... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Windom's Way
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Novel of a doctor struggling with himself and his patients at a remote tropical island under siege from communist insurgents and a difficult reactionary government trying to keep control. Hardcover, 286pp., book shows some light staining to boards and pagination ends.. Former Owner Signature. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Choices
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The popular Swedish actress discusses her life, her loves, her daughter, her work as an actress, her involvement with UNICEF - and especially discusses her feelings about entering her middle years and the new range of choices she is faced with both as an individual and as an acting professional. Hardcover with dust jacket, 193pp., tiny remainders dot. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-53986-9. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Everyday American History : Through the Civil War and Reconstruction
|
|
|
Garden City: Byron Preiss / Guild America Books / Doubleday, 1994. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated. A concise history of the United States from early colonial times through to the post-Civil War 'Reconstruction' period up to about 1877, discussing the most important events and personalities and conveying a strong framework of basic facts and knowledge. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, maps, indexed, 240pp. A very nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 0-449-90695-7. First Edition (stated... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Journey to England
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1961. First Printing of the First American Edition (stated). Novel for young readers, of two Scandinavian children travelling to England to search for their mother, and the various adventures and challenges they encounter along the way. Hardcover, contains map, illustrations, 211pp., top of spine shows mild bumping effect. A nice copy. Rare.. First American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ulla Sundin-Wickman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Nov... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Yesterday and Today : A Comparative Anthology of Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1926. A representation of the best poetic works from the early nineteenth century through to about 1925, from a very wide range of poets, arranged by category and period, etc. Edition and printing not given, presumed First. Hardcover, contains study suggestions, supplemental reading list, indexes by authors and titles, 415pp., boards show mild general wear, pencilling inside boards and to some pages, binding firm and boards lettering mostly clear.. First Edition. Har... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Modern American and British Poetry : War Department Education Manual EM 131 - Volume 1 One I
|
|
|
Madison: United States Armed Forces Institute : Harcourt Brace and Company, 1942. The first volume of a wide selection of much of the best British and American poetry from a very eclectic array of authors. Wraps, 712pp., book shows general light wear with some soiling to covers, page folds, interior pagination clean and bright. Very rare.. Wraps. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American British Poetry, Poets, Poems, Verse, Literature, Education, World War II Two 2, Students, Teachers, Teaching, General ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
S
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Interesting novel examining American womanhood via its portrayal of a 42-year-old woman becoming enamored with a Hindu religious leader, leaving her family to join his commune in Arizona whilst trying to achieve a subdueing of ego and attainment of spiritual salvation; contains glossary. Hardcover with dust jacket, 279pp. A beautiful copy.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Hindu, Hinduism, Cults, Spirituality, Re... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Golf Dreams : Writings on Golf
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. First Printing of the First Edition (stated). A fine selection of some thirty essays and short stories relating to golf, the game being the author's abiding interest for most of his life since childhood. Hardcover with dust jacket, 201pp., former owner names blacked-over inside front board. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-679-45058-0. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf, Golfing, Sports, Games, Leisu... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Licks of Love : Short Stories and a Sequel, Rabbit Remembered
|
|
|
The 12 stories in this collection are about love in all its varieties, and they take place in some of Updike's perennial sett... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Trade Edition (stated). A fine collection of thirteen of the author's shorter fictional works, including 'The Women Who Got Away', 'Lunch Hour', 'New York Girl', 'The Cats', 'Natural Color', 'The Metamorphosis', many more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 359pp. A very nice copy, new and unused, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-375-41113-5. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Buchanan Dying : A Play
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (thus). With a new foreword by the author, his classic historical play about American political leader and President John Buchanan and his life, work, and demise, his contemporaries, the crises of his period, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 262pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8117-0238-3. First Edition (thus). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bech Is Back
|
|
|
In this collection of short stories continuing the fortunes of Updike's Henry Bech that were begun in BECH: A BOOK, it is 12 ... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The fictional Jewish-American short story writer returns with more authorial illuminations and roamings through various Third World countries as a cultural ambassador - his embarrassments revealing truths about his trade and our times. Hardcover with dust jacket, 195pp. A very nice copy, the jacket in a plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-394-52806-9. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Liter... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (16)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




