Authors starting with U from Frenchboro Books
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Road We Have Covered
|
|
|
New York: Modern Age Books. Good with no dust jacket 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. 361 pages; spine slightly faded; top corners lightly bumped; one page with scant pencil note in margin; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
Notes On The Inscriptions On Sacred Scrolls A Translation of Shinran's Songo Shinzo Meimon
|
|
|
Kyoto, Japan: Hongwanji International Center. Near Fine 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 144 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy ; Shin Buddhims Translation Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Gospel Lesson Plans
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press. Very Good 1979. First Edition. Softcover. 132 pages; clean, tight copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Wisdom of the Psyche
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Cowley Pubns. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1988. Softcover. 144 pages; bright, tight, clean attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Der rabische Sozialismus und der zeitgenossische Islam (Schriften des Deutschen Orient-Instituts Materialien und Dokumnente)
|
|
|
Opladen: C. W. Leske. Near Fine 1969. Softcover. 263 pages; Hartford Seminary Label on ffep; otherwise umarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Francis Jeanson A Dissident Intellectual from the French Resistance to the Algerian War
|
|
|
Stanford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780804755085 . 359 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy in nearly new condition ; 1.3 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
Meditations And Prayers
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good 1950. Third Printing. Hardcover. Green textured cloth with red lettering on cover. 64 Pages; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Spiritual Life
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good Hardcover. Black textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 128 pages; ink owner's signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Life Of The Spirit And The Life Of Today
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Good 1923. Second Printing. Hardcover. Blue blindstamped cloth with gilt border, rules, and lettering on cover, gilt rules and lettering on spine; 311 pages including index; minimal marks, Hartford Seminary (name stamp inside front and rear covers) ; some fading of cloth of spine; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; pencil lines in margins scattered through text; pencil notes on rear endpapers; slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise clean, sound copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Spiritual Life
|
|
|
Wilton, CT: Morehouse Publishing. Very Good 1984. Softcover. 128 pages; slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, probably unread copy ; 0.3 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Church, the University, and Social Policy, Two Volumes
|
|
|
Middletown, Conn.: Wesleyan University Press. Good 1970. Second Printing. Softcover. Vol. I, 618 pages, spine cracked in the middle and cover torn there, back cover missing; otherwise clean, bright pages; Vol II, 347 pages, clean, bright, sound copy in VG condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Church, the University, and Social Policy, Two Volumes The Danforth Study of Campus Ministries
|
|
|
Middletown, Conn.: Wesleyan University Press. Good 1970. Second Printing. Softcover. Vol. I, 618 pages; Vol II, 347 pages; light rubbing to covers; ink notes on ffep, pencil on rfep; ink underlining scattered through text, heavier in Volume I; otherwise clean, bright, tight copies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pastoral Care and the Means of Grace
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Fortress Press. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0800625897 . 160 pages with index; 17 pages with ink underlining; light foxing at top corner; body of book has a roll to the rear; bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 14) |
Pastoral Care and the Means of Grace
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Fortress Press. Very Good+. 1993. Softcover. 0800625897 . 160 pages with index; owner's signature on ffep; 6 pages with very scant, very faint, pencil marks; otherwise very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Archaeology And The New Testament
|
|
|
Zondervan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 350 pages including index; light edgewear to DJ; dust flecks on top edges of pages; ink owner's signature on ffep; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Dariya Sahib, Saint of Bihar
|
|
|
Punjab, India: Radha Soami Satsang Beas. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 414 pages including index, silk place-finder ribbon; slight wrinkle to bottom of spine of DJ; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Why Should Man be a Vegetarian?
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Gigantic Printing and Design Company. Near Fine Softcover. Translation date, 1992; 32 pages in English, 42 pages in Chinese; in virtually "as new" condition; multiple copies available; Privately Printed; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Philipp Melanchthon, 1497-1560. Sein Leben. Zum 400 Todestag Des Reformators 19. April 1560/1960
|
|
|
Melanchthonverein. Very Good+ 1960. First Edition. Softcover. Pictorial card stock cover, stapled booklet, 95 pages; some discoloration of white of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; German language; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fundamentals of Ethics, an Introduction to Moral Philosophy
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. 476 pages including index; ink owner's signature on ffep; ink underlining, marginal marks; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Highway of Print, A World-Wide Study of the Production and Distribution of Christian Literature (Studies in the World Mission of christianity, No. VII)
|
|
|
New York: Friendship Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. 266 pages; most pages still uncut at the bottom; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive, nearly "as new" condition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

