Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Alexander Rare Books

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE MIRACLE LIFE OF EDGAR MINT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Udall, Brady

New York: Norton, 2001. Hardcover First edition. The first novel, second book by this Iowa Writer's Workshop grad. Comparisons were made to John Irving and Dickens, and it was nominated for the New York Public Library Young Lions Fiction Award (for authors under 35, won by Colson Whitehead). With the reprint publishers sales "fact sheet" laid in. About Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) THE MIRACLE LIFE OF EDGAR MINT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Udall, Brady

New York: Norton, 2001. Hardcover First edition. The first novel, second book by this Iowa Writer's Workshop grad. Comparisons were made to John Irving and Dickens, and it was nominated for the New York Public Library Young Lions Fiction Award (for authors under 35, won by Colson Whitehead). With the reprint publishers sales "fact sheet" laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) THE FUNERAL PARTY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ulitskaya, Ludmila

THE FUNERAL PARTY
Stock photo.
A painter named Alik, one of a group of Russian émigrés in New York City, is dying. His friends gather around to visit and to... read more

New York: Schocken, 2001. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Fine DJ The first of this Russian's novels to be published in English (first in 1999 in GB). Set in NYC in 1991. Laid in are printed copies of a letter from the editor to booksellers with a sheet of reviews and a copy of the NY Times advertisement. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) THE FUNERAL PARTY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ulitskaya, Ludmila

THE FUNERAL PARTY
Stock photo.
A painter named Alik, one of a group of Russian émigrés in New York City, is dying. His friends gather around to visit and to... read more

New York: Schocken, 2001. First American edition Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition of the first of this Russian's novels to be published in English (first in 1999 in GB). Set in NYC in 1991. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) NATURAL HISTORIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ullman, Leslie

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979. Paperback First edition 53 pp. The trade paper issue, volume 74 in this prestigious series. Foreword and chosen by Richard Hugo. Moderate wear to the edges, but no creases to spine' very good in illustrated wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) DANCE SEQUENCE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Unterecker, John

Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, 1975. Paperback First edition A poem in five sections about dance, dedicated to George Balanchine. Printed in brown ink, with full page illustrations of dancers, in oblong stapled wrappers. Light edgewear, but still near fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) BRAZIL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 1994. First edition Fine in Wraps The Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers. The Tristan and Iseult legend retold as an erotic love story between Tristao a black child of the slums and Isabel a white upper class girl. Set in Brazil. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) SELF-CONSCIOUSNESS Memoirs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 1989. First edition Near Fine in Wraps Uncorrected proof copy. Light creasing on spine, and tiny bump at tail of spine, but an unread copy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) COLLECTED POEMS 1953-1993 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition An uncorrected proof in dark gray wrappers. Poems collected from his five previous volumes of verse, with some new poems. There is an index of titles (here without page numbers), as well as a page of omissions from previous collections and from those published in The New Yorker, but not published in book form. The poet has separated the light verse from the rest of his poems. Very Fine, with no marks what so ever. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) 75 AROMATIC YEARS OF LEAVITT & PEIRCE IN THE RECOLLECTION OF 31 HARVARD MEN 1883-1958 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
(Updike, John)

Cambridge,MA: Leavitt & Peirce, 1958. Paperback First edition. Published on the 75th anniversary of the tobacco stores existence in the same location in Harvard Square, with remembrances from 31 graduates, including John Updike (who contributes a poem), Brooks Atkinson, David McCord, Walter D. Edmonds, Robert Hillyer, Samuel Eliot Morison, and Jonathan Kozol. Published in the same year as Updike's first book. Printed at The Stinehour Press. Front cover creased at the tips, otherwise about fine ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
11) MEMORIES OF THE FORD ADMINISTRATION (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers of his fifteenth novel which in alternating chapters tells the story of the "most sexually liberated time in our history" (from pub copy) Ford administration and the pre-Civil War Buchanan administration. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) THE AFTERLIFE And Other Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 1994. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers of this collection of short stories. About fine, with nick to the head of the spine and a bump to one tip. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) BRAZIL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

BRAZIL
Stock photo.
In Updike's erotically charged, magic-realist love story, poor little rich girl Isabel, who is white, flees Rio with a young ... read more

New York: Knopf, 1994. First edition Very Good in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain beige wrappers. The Tristan and Iseult legend retold as an erotic love story between Tristao a black child of the Brazilian slums and Isabel a white upper class girl. A lateral crease on the spine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) BRAZIL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

BRAZIL
Stock photo.
In Updike's erotically charged, magic-realist love story, poor little rich girl Isabel, who is white, flees Rio with a young ... read more

New York: Knopf, 1994. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in plain beige wrappers. The Tristan and Iseult legend retold as an erotic love story between Tristao a black child of the Brazilian slums and Isabel a white upper class girl. A small indentation on the bottom edge of the front cover. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) bits 11 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

Cleveland: Bits Press, 1980. Paperback First edition A small (6 1/2"X 5") pamphlet, saddle-stitched, with short poems by Updike, Terry Stokes, X. J. Kennedy, Mary Oliver, Miller Williams, Albert Goldbarth, Leonard Nathan, Charles Levendosky and William Heyen among others. With the small broadside by Mark Thalman and an announcement that Bits "suspends publication with this issue" laid in. Bottom edge bumped at corners and creased, but otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) SEEK MY FACE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

SEEK MY FACE
Stock photo.
In his 20th novel, John Updike creates the character of Hope Chafetz, a successful painter, who was married to a Jackson Poll... read more

New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in plain beige wrappers of the author's 20th novel set in Vermont, and although it takes place in one day recounts the history of American art post-WWII. Bottom tip bumped, thus only very good, still an unread clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) LICKS OF LOVE Short Stories and a Sequel, "Rabbit Remembered" FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

LICKS OF LOVE  Short Stories and a Sequel, "Rabbit Remembered"
Stock photo.
In his 20th novel, John Updike creates the character of Hope Chafetz, a successful painter, who was married to a Jackson Poll... read more

New York: Knopf, 2000. Hardcover First printing. A beautiful copy. A must as this collection includes "a novella-length sequel to his quartet of novels about Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom" (from flap copy). Along with his great short stories including the Orlinger stories in this collection, Updike will likely be best remembered for his alter ego Rabbit. In a dust jacket that appropriately echoes that of his other Rabbit books, designed by the author (who designed many of his books) and C... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) THE EARLY STORIES 1953-1975 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition An uncorrected proof copy in gold wrappers of this first volume of all the stories the author wishes to keep. Despite critic Kakutani his stories and many of his novels are likely to be read long after we are gone. A smattering of binders glue and the loss of paper (about the size of a dime) on the spine, in an other wise fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) MIDPOINT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

New York: Knopf, 1969. Hardcover First printing. A Review copy of this collection of poems, with the slip laid in. The beige cloth mildew stained, verso of cover marginally affected, but otherwise with only light shelf wear. Good, but text block and front of dust jacket fine; scarce as a review copy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) RELIGIOUS CONSOLATION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1999. Paperback First edition Broadside, measuring 9 1/2 by 12 inches. One of 50 copies on Rives heavyweight paper, signed by Updike (of 65 total). Attractive illustration from a wood engraving by Eric Gill. Designed by John Kristensen and printed by Firefly Press. There was also a regular edition of 185 copies. Very fine and scarce. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: