Authors starting with U from The Recycled Book Shop
Bookseller: The Recycled Book Shop (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Recycled Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
GRACE AND FAVOUR
|
|
|
ORION MASS MARKET PAPERBACK, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. .--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.32
|
|
| 2) |
Codes of Betrayal
|
|
|
New York City cop Nick O'Hara is forced to choose between the law and family loyalty when his grandfather is suspected of bei... read more
St. Martin's Press, 1997. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition Stated. PW: The world occupied by New York police officer Nick O'Hara in Dorothy Uhnak's Codes of Betrayal is a dark one, indeed. The grandson of a Mafia don, Nick walks a fine line between family loyalty and professional ethics--a line that blurs even more when his young son is killed during a shootout in Chinatown. Eventually Nick finds himself between a rock and a hard place as he is forced to choose between saving his own life o... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.64
|
|
| 3) |
Safe Sex in a Dangerous World
|
|
|
Vintage, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 4) |
Super "T": The Complete Guide to Creating an Effective, Safe, and Natural Testosterone Supplement Program for Men and Women
|
|
|
In this guide to natural sources of testosterone, the author asserts that his personalized testosterone replacement programs-... read more
Fireside, 1999. Trade Paperback. Like New. Need to boost your sexual energy? Ready to replace flab with muscle mass? How about reducing mood swings and improving your concentration? Reading Super "T" can help men and women achieve better levels of testosterone using specific doses of both herbal and over-the-counter vitamins and medications. Author Greg Ptacek, along with Dr. Karlis Ullis and researcher Joshua Shackman offer expert and insightful advice on how to naturally increase the body&Otil... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 5) |
Women's Running
|
|
|
World Publications, 1976. Paperback. Good. Biography of runner George Young, four time Olympian who experienced both the rewards and frustrations of amateur athletics.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.30
|
|
| 6) |
Good Wives: Image and Reality in the Lives of Women in Northern New England, 1650-1750
|
|
|
Vintage, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Review "[Ulrich] makes a modern reader understand what it would have been like to have been born female in early New England...a truly remarkable achievement." -- Mary Beth Norton, Cornell University A gravestone in northern New England proclaims that a woman was "Eminent for Holiness...Prudence, Sincerity...Meakness...Weanedness From ye World...Publick-Spiritedness ...Faithfulness & Charity." "A major addition to our historical understa... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.42
|
|
| 7) |
Fun Fax 1994
|
|
|
Career Pr Inc, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. Slight edge wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.33
|
|
| 8) |
The Spooks Step Out
|
|
|
Not Avail, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. About the Author Kay Umansky was born in Plymouth, England, on December 6, 1946. She has held various jobs including teaching music and drama, a singer and a keyboard player, which she performed as a member of a soul band with her husband and she was also an actress. Umansky's first book was entitled Pongwiffy, and was published in 1988. She won the Nottinghamshire Book Award 1993 for Pongwiffy and The Spell of The Year and the TES Junior Music Book Award 1999 f... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 9) |
The Cross: Kristin Lavransdatter, Vol. 3
|
|
|
In the third volume of Sigrid Undset's monumental historical saga, Kristin and her family return to her childhood home, where... read more
Vintage, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. In the finale of this great and popular work, Kristin rearranges her life after the Black Death has devastated her world.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.64
|
|
| 10) |
The Bridal Wreath: Kristin Lavransdatter, Vol.1
|
|
|
In the third volume of Sigrid Undset's monumental historical saga, Kristin and her family return to her childhood home, where... read more
Vintage, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. A few notes in ink inside back cover and previous owner's name in ink on cover page. Volume one of the trilogy; Kristin's girlhood.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.06
|
|
| 11) |
Biblical Demonology; A Study of the Spiritual Forces Behind the Present World Unrest
|
|
|
Scripture Press, 1970. Soft Cover. Good. One of this century's classic works on the subject of demons and the spirit world, Biblical Demonology explores the scriptural teaching on satanic forces in a systematic fashion without sensationalism or speculation." - Indigo. Some shelf wear and creasing--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.22
|
|
| 12) |
The Wisdome of the Jewish Mystics
|
|
|
New Directions, 1976. Paper Back. Used - Good. Pages clean. Binding tight. Some staining to cover. Pages tanned.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 13) |
The Asking Price
|
|
|
Orion mass market paperback, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. .--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.32
|
|
| 14) |
Gertrude and Claudius
|
|
|
John Updike takes the Hamlet story as the basis for this absorbing novel about power and lust in 12th-century Denmark. Using ... read more
Ballantine Books, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Borrowing a phrase from Hamlet for the title of his 1999 nonfiction collection, John Updike may perhaps have been dropping hints about his fictional work in progress. He has, in any case, now delivered Gertrude and Claudius--and his variation on what is arguably the Bard's greatest hit sits very handsomely in the Shakespearean shadows. As its title suggests, this is a prelude to the actual play, focusing not on the sulky star but on his mother and fratrici... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.59
|
|
| 15) |
Marry Me
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Updike's eighth novel, subtitled "A Romance" because, he says, "People don't act like that any more," centers on the love affair of a married couple in the Connecticut of 1962. Unfortunately, this is a couple whose members are married to other people. Suburban infidelity is familiar territory by now, but nobody knows it as well as Updike, and the book is written with the author's characteristic poetic sensibility and sly wi... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 16) |
Memories of the Ford Administration
|
|
|
In John Updike's 15th novel (published in 1996), Alfred Clayton, a history professor at a junior college, in the course of wr... read more
Fawcett, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. PW: Obstensibly preparing a paper on the Ford administration, Updike's narrator Alfred Clayton, a professor at a New Hampshire junior college, finds his impressions of the period inextricable from the events of his own life at the time.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.34
|
|
| 17) |
Terrorist
|
|
|
John Updike aims to shape the pastiche portrait of the homegrown terrorist (a la Richard Reid, John Walker, even Timothy McVe... read more
Knopf, 2006. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, 6th printing. Pages clean. Binding tight. Some wear to cover edges. John Updike's new novel is set in a New Jersey mill town that has fallen on hard times. Once home to energetic, white immigrants from Eastern Europe, this city, New Prospect, has decayed to the point where "those who occupy the inner city now are brown, by and large, in its many shades.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.74
|
|
| 18) |
The Centaur
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 19) |
Roger's Version
|
|
|
Roger Lambert, a respected divinity school professor, encounters a young computer enthusiast named Dale Kohler who is attempt... read more
Fawcett, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Clean copy, tight spine, not remaindered. Some shelfwear and creasing in the0 spine--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.39
|
|
| 20) |
From Thirty acres to modern times: The story of French-Canadian literature
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1976. Paperback Book. Good. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.23
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (18)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
Canada (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








