Authors starting with U from Townsend Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers x
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Journal of John Udell, Kept During a Trip Across the Plain, Containing an Account of the Massacre
|
|
|
Very good 45 page sewn pamplet in gray wraps. Western Americana Yale University Library. New Haven. 1952. 1st thus. Includes matching slipcase with wrap-around paper label. Slipcase has faded spine and bumped edges. This is a limited edition, #45 of 200 copies. Photographic facsimile of a 1859 western journal. First in the Yale Western Historical Series. Title contines...of a portion of His Party by the Mohave Indians, in 1858. Traveled at age 64 to California to be with their children. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Manuscript from the Dormition Cathedral: Early 15th-Century Gospels from the Dormition Cathedral in the Moscow Kremlin
|
|
|
Good. No dust jacket. Illustrated boards. 27 color plates. Books on books. Aurora Publishers. Leningrad. 1969. Hardcover. Spine ends rubbed to boards. Corners bumped. Folio. Unpaginated. Text in Russian & English. "This album is devoted to the manuscript with miniatures from the Dormition Cathedral . . . a relic made by Russian masters in the early 15 th century." An album in the Masterpiece series. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Rise of the National Trade Union
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket with sticker residue. Some soil. Labor history Harvard University. Cambridge, MA. 1955 1st edition. Mauve cloth. This edition out-of-print. 639 pages. Index. Reference notes. Subtitle: The Development & Significance of Its Structure, Governing Institutions, & Economic Policies. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Soil Survey of Pike County, Indiana
|
|
|
Very Good. Series 1930, No. 47. 68 pages, stapled. Illustrated. Agriculture Department of Agriculture. Washington. 1938 1st edition. Paperback. Bureau of Chemistry and Soils. Complete with large, folding, color map in back. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hockney and Hogarth A Rake's Progress: Two Tales
|
|
|
Near fine. Stiff black covers, red type. Illustrated Art theory. University of Colorado Art Boulder, CO. 1985. 1st edition. Softcover. 20 page, square format, exhibit catalog. Black & white illustrations. "Despite the more than 200 years that separate David Hockney from William Hogarth, parallels in the development of the two artists can be drawn ... nationality, economic background and thematic inventiveness." ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Principles of Spiritual Science
|
|
|
Very Good. Uncreased spine. No wear. Spiritualism Anthroposophic Press. Spring Valley, NY. 1976. Reprint. Blue softcover Small octavo. 80 pages. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Consumer Reports: The Buying Guide Issue
|
|
|
Good. Uncreased spine, but some pages loose at hinge. Consumerism Consumers Union. Mt. Vernon, NY. 1961. Paperback. 400 pages. Index. Including the Consumer's 1962 Almanac. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Geology of the Fulton Quadrangle, Missouri
|
|
|
Report and map folded into map envelope. VG. Geology Missouri Geological Survey Rolla, Missouri 1955 Report of Investigations No. 19. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Site Planning for Cluster Housing
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. More than 600 drwgs & photos Architecture. Van Nostrand Reinhold. New York. 1977. 1st edition. Hardcover. Oblong quarto. 306 pages. Index. "Here is an essential planning manual for anyone involved in the delivery of housing--especially architects, landscape architects, civil engineers, &developers." Throughout the book, photographs & drawings illustrate design principles & techniques ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Heavens
|
|
|
Good. No dust jacket. Protected by a custom formed mylar sleeve. Literature. Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York. 1922. 1st edition. Hardcover. Spine dulled and edges rubbed and worn. A small corner of p.107 sliced off. INSCRIBED by Untermeyer to Lee Simonson, scenic designer and artist. "For Lee -- especially a line on page 67 and the French of Debussy on page 27! Louis" Cover design and frontispiece by C. Bertram Hartman. 153pp. + ads. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Gulf of Years: Letters from John Ruskin to Kathleen Olander
|
|
|
Fine. No dust jacket. Brown cloth; white spine letters. As new. Frontis portrait of Olander. Art biography "R". Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. Small octavo. 96 pages. Includes a select, chronological list of Ruskin's most important works. Commentary by Kathleen Prynne. Preface by the editor. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Notes on the Merrymount Press and Its Work, with a Bibliographical List of Books Printed at the Press, 1893-1933
|
|
|
Fine. No dust jacket. Tan cloth. Gilt letters spine & front. B&W photo illustrations. Books on books. Alan Wofsy Fine Arts. San Francisco. 1975. Limited ed. Hardcover. Edition limited to 500 copies. 358 pages. Title continues . . . by Julian Pearce Smith, to which has been added a Supplementary Bibliography of Books Printed at the Press, 1934-1949, by Daniel Berkeley Bianchi, with Views of the Press at Various Periods, Specimens of Types Alluded to Etc. Etc. Etc. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Century Homes and Buildings of Clarion County
|
|
|
Very Good. Some shelf wear. Stapled booklets. Octavo. B&W photo illustrations. Pennsylvania Clarion Co. Hist'l Society. 1976. Softcover. Three volumes, 20 pages each. Volumes I & II signed by the editor. Maps of Century Homes & Historic Sites are inserted. Owner's address labels on front covers along with private library call number. Each historical site is illustrated by a photograph accompanied by the story of the building & the families involved. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Shoulder to Shoulder: Polish Americans in Rochester, New York, 1890-2000
|
|
|
Near fine. No dust jacket. Laminated, pictorial cover. Illustrated by Frank Anders. New York State. Kathleen R. Urbanic. Rochester, NY. 2000. 2nd edition. Hardcover. White spine with red & black letters. Quarto. 308 pages. Index. Bibliography. Scarce. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Philosophical Analysis: Its Development Between the Two World Wars
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. Philosophy Oxford University Press. London. 1960. 2nd reprint. Hardcover. Out-of-print. Small octavo. 203 pages. Index. Bibliography. Reprinted lithographically from corrected sheets of the first edition. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Indian Frontier of the American West 1846-1890
|
|
|
Very good in VG d/j., D/J present. B/w photos. Western Americana Univ. of New Mexico Albuquerque 1984 Not specified. Blue cloth 8vo., 325 p., Out-of-Print. Bright, clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
