| 1) |
Plank-On-frame Models and Scale Masting and Rigging Volume II
|
|
|
Uk: Brown, Son and Ferguson, 1974 blue cloth boards, some minor shelf wear, very minor wear to edges etc, jacket has some minor wear to edges and corners, few handling marks on rear, in a very good condition, very tight and clean. mast making and rigging sailing models and power craft hulls, with plans and sketches by the author, volume II.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.88)
|
|
| 2) |
Murder on Trial
|
|
|
Uk: The Thriller Book Club, 1954. court no 1 in the old bailey... detective inspector manton in court watching the trial of william tarrant for the murder of a policeman. manton knows that something is wrong... the defendant will speak soon and he is waiing to hear his story. maisie jenks screams, a shot rings out, a juror vanishes. as tarrant walked to the witness stand he is shot dead...what was he going to say?.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 3) |
Hand of Fate
|
|
|
Uk: Book Club Associates, 1987. black boards, very little shelf wear, a very good tight clean copy. Frank Wimble never doubted his ability to do anything he wanted... so when he set out to murder his wife he was entirely confident.... and the police couldnt do much with no evidence or body.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 4) |
Hand of Fate
|
|
|
Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1983. Thorpe large print book, library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. Frank Wimble didnt doubt his ability to do anything he wanted... even murder! so when his wife vanished and the rumours start it takes a lucky break for the police to bring Frank to trial. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 5) |
Death By Misadventure
|
|
|
Uk: Chivers Large Print, 1992. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, minor cover creasing, a good copy. DS Manton is called in to investigate a huge bullion robbery and its link to the death of a solicitor in a car crash. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 6) |
Cause of Death
|
|
|
Uk: Black Dagger Crime, 1987. black boards, library stamped, fep missing, minor library damage, with minor shelf wear, jacket has very little wear as in protective cover, a very good tight clean copy overall. foreword by Gwendoline Butler, When Mrs Easterberg was found dead on her bedroom floor it was apparent she had been murdered... and the suspect was obvious.... but was he actually guilty???. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 7) |
Rosa's Dilemma
|
|
|
UK: MacMillan crime Case, 1990. black boards, library stamped, very little library wear etc, some very minor shelf wear, jacket in plastic jacket so only very minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy, Rosa had worked with Malcolm Palfrey on a defence case once before - and vowed never to do so again!! but when he travels specially to persuade her to join him in a similair venture she gives in....... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 8) |
Ben Cooper U.S. Marshal
|
|
|
Usa: Thorndike Large Print, 1991. large print book, library stamped etc, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a good clean copy. Ben Cooper sets off on the trail of the Chambers Gang. Hard Cover. Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 9) |
Daffy Down Donkey
|
|
|
Uk: Hippo, 1998. some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, othewise a very good tight clean copy. Donkeys have rights too! Clara and Jilly spot a donkey in a field wth no grass full of junk.... Daffoldil the donkey was dying and getting weaker and weaker... can Clara and Jilly save him?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
| 10) |
The Phantom Knicker Nicker
|
|
|
Uk: Blackie and Son, 1993. red pictorial boards, library stamped, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges, a very good clean copy. the Gang of Four are broke - so they set up a detective agency as a way to raise funds, at first no one wants the gangs services, then they see an ideal opportunity to practise their skills..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mark Southgate. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 11) |
A Dream Come True
|
|
|
Uk: Hutchinson, 1994. laminated pictorial covers, library stamped, fep missing, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, a very good very tight and clean copy, Karen and Jessamy have been accepted for the City Ballet School and are now fulltime ballet students, but Jessamy finds out its not always an advantage to have famous parents - not when your friend outshine you! the second int he Dancing Dreams trilogy. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 12) |
Star Turn
|
|
|
Uk: Hutchinson, 1993. laminated pictorial covers, library stamped, fep missing, with some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, a very good very tight and clean copy, Jessamy mets Karen and recognises her potential as a ballet dancer, but how can she make her family see Karens star potential?. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.59)
|
|
| 13) |
Hi There, Supermouse!
|
|
|
Uk: Red Fox, 1994. library stamoed, fep missing, with some shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, minor creasing, a good copy. Nicolas sister Rose is everthing she isnt - a golden girl, prima donna of the local ballet school - while she cant walk down the street without bumping into something - so Nicola stays out of the house as much as possible and her dog gets to go on a awful lot of walks! but walking the dog means you meet some interesting people.... Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($0.99)
|
|
| 14) |
Loud Mouth
|
|
|
Uk: Orchard Books, 1988. school librayr book, library stamped, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, library sticker on spine, a good tight clean copy. A Woodside School story, No one could stand Leonie Shanks, she boasted all the time about her new things - so the ghirls in her class decided to do something to stop her showing off..... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lynne Willey. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($0.99)
|
|
| 15) |
The Matchnakers
|
|
|
Uk: Red Fox, 1993. school library book, library stamped, with some shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, laminated cover, library sticker on spine, fep missing, a good tight clean copy. the fifth in the Peter High series, thr Laing gang are short of money - so decide to open up an introduction agency - but spotty eleven year olds arent quite what they had promised their clients!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($0.99)
|
|
| 16) |
The Fright
|
|
|
Uk: Orchard Books, 1987. school library book, library stamped, with some minor shelf wear, some wear to edges etc, minor fading to spine, a good tight clean copy. A Woodside School story, evveryone went around with someone - except Catherine - she was too shy to make friends..... until Soozie joined her class!!. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beverley Lees. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.00)
|
|
| 17) |
foster Family - Little Miss Perfect
|
|
|
Uk: Mammoth, 2000. some shelf wear, some minor creasing, library stamped, fep missing, in protective jacket, a good tight clean copy. number 6 in the series, Abi feels left out when Anna arrives at the ballet school, she is so tiny and graceful and everyone else thinks she is wonderful - including Sam! Abi wonders if Anna is really that perfect?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 18) |
A Twist in Time
|
|
|
UK: Walker, 2000. brown boards, library stamped, very little library wear etc, some very minor shelf wear, jacket in plastic jacket so only very minor wear to edges, a very good tight clean copy, Cosy Walker is having a hard time, her mum is in hospital and she has been sent to stay with foster parents..... and finds her new bedroom is haunted!. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 19) |
See You Thursday
|
|
|
Uk: Puffin, 1986. some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, very minor spine creasing, a very good tight and clean copy. the whole world is against Marianne.... or thats what it feels like (join the club girl!) and the feeling gets worse when her mother says they are to take in a lodger.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.96)
|
|
| 20) |
Frankie's Dad
|
|
|
Uk1: Beaver, 1989. with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, some minor creasing, a very good tight and clean copy. Frankie cant believe it.... her mother is going to marry Billie Small... and they are going to live with him and his son miles away from her school and her friends.... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.97)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (14)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

