| 1) |
Made in America
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Morrow, 1985. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-688-05882-5. 401pp..An historic book that will always be read for its insider's picture of a massive event that turned out a great success, and helped prepare the world for the triumphal ascendency of the United States as victor in the cold war..as the man chiefly responsible for that triumph as creator of the largest army of peacetime volunteers in American his... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Investigation
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon-Schuster, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. BCE. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: N/A. 283pp..After 14 years as a police officer, in 1968 her first book, The Policewoman, earned her an Edgar Award. Now with her second the author has hit her stride as a writer with this remarkable novel that has police detective Joe Peters falling in love with the main suspect in the murder of her two small sons.. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Law and Order
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon Schuster, 1973. Hardcover. VGood/Good. BCE. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: N/A. 499pp..Three generations of New York City cops..and the changing world they lived in that both cleansed and ultimately destroyed the world they lived in, one generation at a time..the first novel by a former policewoman who became revered as a chronicler of the 5th branch of government in old New England. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
False Witness
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon-Schuster, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. BCE. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: N/A. 248pp..Realism and fast-moving action distinguish the police detective thrillers of the author who was a policewoman for 14 years and won an Edgar Award for her first suspenseful mystery in 1968. This is her third and best yet. Very clean, sharp dj. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Victims
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Simon-Schuster, 1985. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Trade. Retail Sale. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ISBN: 0-671-45237-1. 316pp..Former policewoman author's stature and following continues to grow long after her first award-winning novel has become a collectible with this 8th book being lauded as not only her best but one of the best of the genre..it's "thoroughly satisfying" says The New Yorker.."A kind of Irish 'The Godfather'" says The Village Voice. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Choices
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1984. Full-Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-53986-9. 193pp..A sequel to her inspirational book, "Changing", this one covers her extraordinary life up to her entry into the middle-years, her most personal thoughts and feelings about love and lovers, her daughter, her work as an actress and as the first female Ambassador of Good Will for UNICEF, and for the first time in her life making choices for herself only. Very ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Leather Throne
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dream Garden, 1984. Full-Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-9604402-7-5. 469pp..Critics of Western cattle-country lore have called the author's book "The best work on the cowhand's life since 'The Log of a Cowboy' in 1903". Born in England in 1914, the author worked as a cowhand on the famous Fiddleback ranch in northern Nevada, and lives at the foot of the great Ruby Mountains. Book is immaculate, d/j has some sun fading. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Mother's Gift
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York : Carlton&Porter, 1866. 131pp, many beautiful steel-cut engravings. Date of printing and publication not given but elegant Spencerian inscription "Presented to Mary Pook by her Sunday School Teacher, Christmas 1866" is Civil War era. Binding is hardcover deeply embossed with title in gold on front and spine with ornate border design on front and back of dark mauve cover. Foxing and some wear but well-preserved. Skivertex,Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Engravings. 16mo - ove... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Oxford Economic Atlas of the World
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
OxfordUPress, 1972. 239pp, illustrated. From 1954 through 1972 this book was the standard reference for economists throughout the world and remains a valuable source for its basic record of the state of the economic development of the world's nations and economic spheres. Red cloth-covered boards, gold-embossed lettering, very clean, unmarked. Fourth Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - 15" Tall. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gray Eagles
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
BeechTree, 1986. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 467pp. In the days of the "aluminum overcasts" when hundreds of American bombers flew over Germany and blanket-bombed the cities, the remaining Luftwaffe pilots attacked but it was suicide against the bomber escorts of P-51s and P-47s. Thirty-years later some of the German pilots bring restored WWII fighters to America for a rematch. Edgewear, chip. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stone Virgin
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Raikes, a conservation expert, is trying to restore a beautiful and erotic sculpture of the Madonna, which also holds the key... read more
HoughtonMifflin, 1986. 309pp. A masterpiece of Venetian Gothic sculpture, a stone Madonna, carved in 1432 and installed on the facade of a church in the 18th-century is the subject of this historical mystery of a drowned prostitute and a Piedmontese arrested for murder, the pornographic memoirs of a patrician leading to the private showroom of a present day art dealer. Minor glue residue from former Brodart cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Self-consciousness
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1989. 257pp. He sees his life as "representative in its odd uniqueness of all the oddly unique lives in this world"...but having written thirty-six books which have had a massive effect on millions of readers as well as other authors and won a Pulitzer Prize it seems his life is considerably "more unique" than most and so are the things he says about life in general in this fascinating book. Unmarked, near new . First Trade. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
"S"
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more
Knopf, 1988. Quarter Cloth. Fine/NFine. First Edition. 8vo - over 8" tall. ISBN: 0-394-56835-4. 279pp..A modern version of Hawthorn's "The Scarlet Letter", this is the story of a New England woman who falls under the spell of a Hindu religious leader and joins his commune in Arizona. It is told by quotations from tapes and letters that the heroine sends back to her husband, mother, siblings, hairdresser, psychiatrist, etc etc. A collectible in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 14) |
Trust Me
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. BCE. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: n/a. 211pp..Some of Updike's most original and unforgettable stories are short and potent and loaded with his trenchant observations on the treacherous crosscurrents of life where people use each other, need each other, betray and even kill each other..all respectable affluent folks who live in the upperclass section of your town. Bright and shiney; one repaired split. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Brazil
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In Updike's erotically charged, magic-realist love story, poor little rich girl Isabel, who is white, flees Rio with a young ... read more
Knopf, 1994. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-43071-7. 260pp..Pulitzer-prize winning author has produced much of the most important fiction that has been published during the last half-century since joining The New Yorker magazine in 1955, from "The Poorhouse Fair" and "The Witches of Eastwick", the "Rabbit" series of novels, to short stories, essays, and poetry. Unmaarked, near new in all respects. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Witches of Eastwick
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1984. Full-Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-53760-2. 307pp. There is an old maxim, "Never judge a book by its movie", especially a John Updike book...this one is another example of Updike's genius and the movie from it was...unique...and will be playing on tv for many decades. Purple cloth boards, dj has slight edgewear and rubbing. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rabbit at Rest
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more
Knopf, 1990. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition After Franklin Library. BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-58815-0. 512pp. Unique is a word that applies to Updike's writing; a view of life that colors his books with a personality that is the product of liberal upbringing, a Harvard education, and a year in England at the Ruskin School of Drawing, cementing his bonafides as an artist with special insights that ordinary people can only accept as superior... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Museums & Women
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1972. Full-Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Trade. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 282pp. Includes many inventive short story modes and essay techniques tried during his most experimental phase, together with early classics such as five stories originally published in The New Yorker portraying the everlasting marriage of the Maples who were introduced in 1956. A tight, immaculate copy in pristine green cloth-covered boards with dj in clear plastic. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rabbit is Rich
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Updike's third novel (after RABBIT, RUN and RABBIT REDUX) about Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom follows the Pennsylvania car salesman... read more
Knopf, 1981. 467pp. Harry Angstrom is 20-years older than when we met him in 1960...it is 1979 and his Toyota dealership in Brewer, Pennsylvania, has prospered...the world is in rough shape but Harry is enjoying life until his son and an old love create problems...new and old characters populate the scene as the middle-aged Harry continues following the rainbow. Very good condition, clean, minor wear . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Couples
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf, 1968. 458pp. Updike's fifth novel is a remarkable piece of work, perhaps the ultimate portrait of a cliquish New England community in the 1960s...and perhaps the quintessential Updike...it has his stamp on every page and every character, and yet it is unique...you will never read another book quite like it, although you may look...don't miss it. Clean copy with moderately worn dj.. BCE. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (23)$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (39)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



