Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Mooreshead Books

Bookseller: Mooreshead Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mooreshead Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Igbo of Southeast Nigeria
Uchendu, Victor C

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. A near fine softcover. Illustrated card covers. . ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE NIGERIA. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Baby I Love You Stories: The Darkhorse Series Number Two
Ukrainetz, Elizabeth

Toronto: Exile Editions Ltd., 1993. Short stories. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover. . ISBN: 1-550-96059-8. SHORT STORIES FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Before You Sleep
Ullman, Linn

Before You Sleep
Stock photo.
A novel about four generations of women in a Norwegian family.

New York: Viking, 1999. "A beautifully rendered, keenly detailed, and sexually frank novel about motherhood and marriage, love and infidelity." First Edition. Translated from Norwegian by Tiina Nunnally. Originally published in Norwegian by Tiden Norsk Forlag A/S. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-670-88698-X. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Morality Play
Unsworth, Barry

Morality Play
Stock photo.
Nicholas Barber is a 23-year-old monk in a troupe of traveling players who arrive in a small town where a mute and deaf girl ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1996. First American Paperback Edition. A near fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0393315606. GREAT BRITAIN HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL BARBER NICHOLAS. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) Losing Nelson
Unsworth, Barry

Losing Nelson
Stock photo.
A biographer of the great Lord Nelson routinely reenacts the admiral's life as part of his immersion in his subject. When he ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Nan A Talese/Doubleday, 1999. Fiction. First printing. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0385486529. GREAT BRITAIN FICTION HISTORICAL NAPOLEONIC WARS 1800 1815. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Tales From The Ballet
Untermeyer, Louis (editor)

London: The Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1969. Illustrations by A & M Provensen. A very good harcover, pages slightly darkened but clean, boards slightly bowed. Dustjacket is worn with several tears at edges but intact and now in mylar protector.. BALLET CHILDRENS JUVENILE. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) The Lillian Lectures
[Unterwang, Mildred] Agnew, Wendy

New Providence, NJ, U.S.A.: BPR Publishers, 1999. First Edition, trade paperback. Poetry, exploring gender stereotypes and a new approach to religion.. ISBN: 1-55245-015-5. Illus. by Moore, Doug (illustrator); Geinsburger, Flint (illustrator). WOMEN FEMINISM HUMOR HUMOUR ESSAYS. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) Out On The Marsh
Updike, David

Boston: David R. Godine, Publishers, 1988. Short stories. First Edition. A very good copy in a good dustjacket, wear along spine edges, corners and one small tear and wear to paper surface on back panel. . ISBN: 0-87923-728-7. SHORT STORIES FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

In the Beauty of the Lilies
Stock photo.
John Updike's 17th novel is the absorbing saga of four generations of Wilmots, whose lives and occupations span huge portions... read more

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. Fifth printing trade paperback. Very good condition, light shelf wear. Pages clean, lightly yellowed and tight.. ISBN: 0449911217. CLERGY AMERICAN FICTION AUTHOR LITERARY. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.95
10) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

New York: Random House, 1990. Fiction. First large print edition published simultaneously with the standard first edition after a limited edition by the Franklin Mint. Fine copy in a good dustjacket with rubbing at corners and a one-inch tear at front right corner. . ISBN: 039458936X . FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) Museums & Women and other stories
Updike, John

A 1972 collection of 29 short stories, most of which were originally published in The New Yorker.

London: Andre Deutsch Limited, 1973. Fiction. First British Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0233964320. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
12) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield, Arthur W

The Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Stock photo.
Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte is called in to investigate the murder of at least one man. It seems that the head of one of thr... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mystery. A very good softcover.. ISBN: 0684850605. FICTION MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) Mitla Pass
Uris, Leon

New York: Doubleday, 1988. Stated first edition. A very good copy; dust jacket has scratches on gold lettering and a small closed tear on front.. MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: