Authors starting with U from Books & Ink Bookshop
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The White Tower
|
|
|
London: The Book Society, 1946 Some minor shelfwear, mark on the back cover and some sun fading to spine. Pages are clean. 479pp. Photographs available on request.. First Book Club Edition. Yellow Cloth. Good++/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
| 2) |
Banner In The Sky
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J.P. Lippincott Co., 1954 A mountaineering story, about a 16-year-old boy. Book bumped at top and bottom of spine. Internally excellent. No inscriptions. DJ rubbed and chipped at edges, with minor loss. 254pp. American Book Club edition. PHOTO AVAILABLE - please email bookseller.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.74)
|
|
| 3) |
Crime Out of Hand (SIGNED)
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1963 Signed presentation inscription on the front endpaper. 200pp. The dust jacket is rubbed to the edges. Not price-clipped. The jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scanned image of this book is available and can be emailed to you on request. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Nr Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 4) |
Ulster for Your Holidays
|
|
|
Belfast, Ulster: Ulster Tourist Development Association, Limited No date, but handwritten on the front cover in blue ink is "August, 1928". Fold-out map at rear in VG condition. 233pp. Edges slightly rubbed with some foxing.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.41)
|
|
| 5) |
The Jealous Giant
|
|
|
Puffin Books, 1998 Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
| 6) |
Sophie and the Wonderful Picture (Read it Yourself Series)
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1995 Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Currey, Anna. 8vo - 8.25" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
| 7) |
The Silver Spoon of Solomon Snow
|
|
|
Puffin Books, 2004 New paperback. RRP £4.99. Save £1.00.. Paperback. New. 8vo - 7¾" Tall (19.5cm). ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.48)
|
|
| 8) |
Sliver of Truth
|
|
|
Arrow Books, 2009 New paperback. RRP. £6.99.. Paperback. New. 12mo - 7" / 18cm tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.48)
|
|
| 9) |
Jamaica White
|
|
|
Pan Books, 1968 Looks read, with reading creases to the spine.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.99
($1.61)
|
|
| 10) |
A Short History of French Painting
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1931 Small nick to top of front board, a little edgewear. Very clean, no inscriptions or markings. 356pp. Photographs available on request.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8.25" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 11) |
Grey and Silver Plants
|
|
|
Gardeners Book Club, 1972 No names or inscriptions. The boards are faded at the spine and edges. 143pp. V. clean condition.. This is a Book Club Edition. Green Cloth Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.95
($4.79)
|
|
| 12) |
Oxfordshire: The Glorious County
|
|
|
Somerset: Halsgrove, 2008 Brand new hardback. 144pp. Image available on request. . Red Cloth. NEW/New. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.99
($17.84)
|
|
| 13) |
Beautiful Lies
|
|
|
Arrow Books, 2008 Brand new hardback. RRP. £9.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve.. Black Cloth. NEW/NEW. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.35)
|
|
| 14) |
Black Out
|
|
|
Arrow Books, 2009 Brand new hardback, RRP. £9.99. The dust jacket is protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve.. Hardback. NEW/New. 8vo - 8" Tall / 20cm. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.99
($6.48)
|
|
| 15) |
Bill the Beacon & Winnie the Windmill: A Lighthearted Look at Burton Dassett, Little Dassett & Northend
|
|
|
Warwickshire: John Unitt (Privately Published), 2000 Slim volume of poetry. Covers are very slightly grubby, otherwise appears barely used. . Stapled Booklet. Near Fine. 8vo - 8.25" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.41)
|
|
| 16) |
Report of Commission of Enquiry, Complete in Two Volumes
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966 Volume I: 'Report, Recommendations, and Statutory Appendix'; Volume II: 'Statistical Appendix'. Some foxing and browning to boards. Foxing to page edges also. No names or inscriptions. 428pp + 486pp. Image availalble on request. Heavy set weighing over 1.5kg. Please note that the price includes a UK shipping supplement, but that overseas shipping may incur an additional charge - please contact bookseller for confirmation.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 9.5&... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.95
($22.65)
|
|
| 17) |
Economic Policy Review, February 1975, No. 1
|
|
|
Cambridge: University of Cambridge, 1975 Tidy. A few scratches / rubs to covers. No names or inscriptions. 91pp. Image available on request. . Paperback. Very Good. 4to - 11.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.28)
|
|
| 18) |
The British Isles (A Systematic Regional Geography, Volume I)
|
|
|
London: University of London Press, 1949 Light tanning to pages and dustwrapper. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is a little worn around the edges and has a few small grubby marks - unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 292pp. Image available on request.. Third Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8.5" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.28)
|
|
| 19) |
Kings and Queens in World History
|
|
|
Middlesex: Hamlyn, 1974 Gouge/tear to edge of front board with corresponding piece missing from the dustwrapper. Otherwise fairly tidy. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper is browned and a little edgeworn, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 77pp. . Laminated Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Codd, Michael. 4to - 11.25" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.87)
|
|
| 20) |
The Singer
|
|
|
Serpent's Tail, 2008 New paperback, but seconds stock - slight bump to the back cover and the outer edge of the pages are just a little darkened. RRP. £7.99.. Paperback. Near New. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.95
($4.79)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (13)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (37)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




