Authors starting with U from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
BEYOND DECORUM: THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF IKÉ UDÉ
|
|
|
As New; MIT; 2000; Softcover. ISBN: 0262522802. Softcover with flaps. "In the long tradition of artists who work with ambiguous appearances and changing identities..." ; 8vo; 184 pp. Keywords: Photography, Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE AUDUBON SOCIETY FIELD GUIDE TO NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS: WESTERN REGION
|
|
|
Near Fine; Knopf; 1977; Softcover. ISBN: 0394414101. Flexible and durable plastic covers. 300 pages of color plates. 1986 12th printing. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 852 pp. Keywords: Military History, World War 2, Birds, Ornithology, Nature, Natural History, Field Guides. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
BETWEEN TWO ARMIES The Place of the Duel in Epic Culture
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004110380. Cloth boards. Beautifully crafted volume. From the series DAVIS MEDIEVAL TEXTS AND STUDIES, volume 10. "Epic poetry depicts single combat bet ween champions as a substitute for pitched battle. By analyzing poetic representations of warfare, this study reconstructs the circumstances under which the duel emerges as a mechanism for avoiding catastrophic battlefield losses. Thus the duel proves to be the pivotal element in a comp... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE LEGEND OF GOOD WOMEN: THE LIBERATION OF WOMEN IN MEDIEVAL CITIES
|
|
|
Near Fine; Moyer Bell; 1994; Softcover. ISBN: 1559211253. Linen wraps. B/w illustrations. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 200 pp. Keywords: Women's Studies, Medieval, Middle Ages, Art. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE IMAGE IN THE MODERN FRENCH NOVEL Gide, Alain-Fournier, Proust, Camus
|
|
|
Very Good+; Cambridge University Press; 1960; Hardcover; Light soiling . to top edge.. Hardcover, lacks dust jacket. ; 8vo; 315 pp. Keywords: Literary Criticism, French Literature, Andre Gide, Albert Camus, Marcel Proust. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
VISION: ESSAYS ON OUR COLLECTIVE FUTURE BY STUDENTS AT HARVARD UNIVERSITY: VOLUME VII
|
|
|
Fine; Dipylon Press; 2003; Softcover. 8vo; 157 pp. Keywords: Harvard University, Business, Science, Sociology. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
SHELLEYAN EROS: THE RHETORIC OF ROMANTIC LOVE
|
|
|
Princeton U. Press. Near Fine. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691068291. Slight bump to bottom corner point of front cover. ; 8vo; 187 pp. Keywords: Literary Criticism, Shelley, Romantics, English Literature, Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BRONX: IT WAS ONLY YESTERDAY, 1935-1965
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bronx County Historical Society; . 1992; Hardcover; Slight edgewear to jacket, with several small closed . tears, and light scratching to jacket.. ISBN: 0941980332. B/w illustrations (photos0 with substantive captions plus some text. A look at one period of New York city's famous borough, the Bronx. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 183 pp. Keywords: New York City, Bronx, Americana, American History, New York State. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
ABORIGINAL SIGN LANGUAGES OF THE AMERICAS AND AUSTRALIA: VOLUME 1: NORTH AMERICA CLASSIC COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVES
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Plenum Pub Corp; 1978; Hardcover; . No dust jacket.. ISBN: 0306310732. Volume 1 only. Includes "Introduction to the Study of Sign Language among the North American Indians as Illustrating the Gesture Speech of Mankind", "A Collection of Gesture-Signs and Signals of the North American Indians with Some Comparisons", "The Gesture Speech of Man". " ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 442 pp. Keywords: Sign Language, Language, Native American, N... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE VISUAL FOCUS OF AMERICAN MEDIA CULTURE IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: THE MODERN ERA, 1893-1945
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Fairleigh Dickinson University Press; 2004; . Hardcover. ISBN: 083864001X. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pp. Keywords: Mass Media, Popular Culture, American Culture, Media Studies. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE PROBLEM OF CONSCIOUSNESS IN MODERN POETRY
|
|
|
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 1992; Hardcover. ISBN: 0521410339. Modernist aesthetics have been identified with a sense of cultural crisis, defined by its distance from an ideal of unified 'undissociated' consciousness attributed to primitive man. This original study of the problem of consciousness in modern poetry examines the struggle toward that ideal of 'unitary' subjective experience, through close readings of British and Irish poets, through D. H. Lawrence, Ed... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE WOMAN WHO RAN FOR PRESIDENT: THE MANY LIVES OF VICTORIA WOODHULL
|
|
|
Relatively forgotten today, Victoria Woodhull ran against Grant in 1872 as the nominee of the Equal Rights Party. She was al... read more
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Bridge Works Pub Co; 1995; Hardcover. ISBN: 1882593103. Signed and inscribed to Emma Thompson. "...story of how a major feminist pioneer, scarcely known today, moved from poverty and spiritualism to become the first woman Wall Street broker, the first woman to testify before Congress on Suffrage and, in 1872, the first woman to run for president. "; 8vo; 347 pp. Keywords: Women's Studies, Suffrange Movement, Feminism, History, Emma Thompson. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
RED MAN'S RELIGION Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; University Of Chicago Press; 1965; . Hardcover; Light soiling to edges and cloth boards.. Section of b/w plates. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 301 pp. Keywords: Native Americans, North American Indians, American Indians, Religion, Spirituality. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
LIFE IN THE PUEBLOS
|
|
|
Near Fine; Ancient City Pr; 1992; Softcover; Some edgewear at top of cover.. ISBN: 0941270688. Illustrated with b/w photographs and line-drawings. ; Large 8vo; 154 pp. Keywords: History, Archeology, Archaeology, Pueblos, Native American, American Southwest. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
JACK VANCE (WRITERS OF THE 21ST CENTURY)
|
|
|
Very Good+; Taplinger Pub. Co; 1980; Softcover; Slight signs of wear . to covers. A few letters inked on front endpaper.. ISBN: 0800842952. Collection of critical essays on Vance and his science-fiction / fantasy works. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pp. Keywords: Literary Criticism, Science Fiction, Fantasy, American Literature. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
JOURNEY TO THE AMERICAN WEST (1855-1856) From His Journals and Letters
|
|
|
Thomas Todd Co.. Fine+. 1990. Hardcover. Fold out genealogy of Underwood family. Two photographs of family and map. The journal and letters home of 26 year old William James Underwood as he traveled from his home in Belmont, Massachusetts, to the newly developing American West for his business in canned goods. History - United States. Journals. Letters. Travel - history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 110 pp. Keywords: Pioneers, American History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
IGNORANCE: A CASE FOR SCEPTICISM
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Oxford Univ Pr; 1975; Hardcover; . Price clipped dust jacket. Slight foxing to top edge. Some corner-wear . and rubbing of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0198244088. "The type of scepticism for which I first argue is perhaps the most traditional one: scepticism about knowledge. This is the thesis that no one ever 'knows' anything about anything. I argue later that as a consequence of this first sceptical thesis, a second typed of scepticism must also be accepted: the t... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
AMERICAN ART AT HARVARD
|
|
|
Near Fine; Harvard University; 1972; Softcover. First general survey of Harvard's holdings in American Art. ; 160 pp. Keywords: Art, Art Hiistory, American Art, Harvard University, Fogg Museum. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
ICED WATER
|
|
|
Near Fine; Salmon Poetry; 2000; Softcover; Monor flattened crease . to upper corner point of front cover.. ISBN: 1903392004. Collection of poems by Canadian poet. ; 8vo; 62 pp. Keywords: Canadian Literature, Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
TURKISH ISLAMIC ARCHITECTURE: seljuk to ottoman
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Academy Editions / St. Martin's; . 1973; Hardcover; Soiling, scratching, rubbing and creasing to dust . jacket (but almost no tearing so it holds together fine). Book has . soiling to edges.. Clean and tight internally. About 100 pages of b/w plates. Many other b/w diagrams. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 220 pp. Keywords: Architecture, Turkey, Islam, Islamic Art, Asia Minor, Constantinople, Istanbul, Architects. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (17)Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



