| 1) |
Home in the Dark. Poems
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 2002. Fine. INSCRIBED BY THE POET on title page. 103 pp, "...a gentle book, and very perceptive.". ISBN: 0865343551. Inscribed by author. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Home in the Dark. Poems
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 2002. Softcover 2002. INSCRIBED BY THE POET on title page. Covers have very slight edgewear. 103 pp, "...a gentle book, and very perceptive.". ISBN: 0865343551. Inscribed by author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Modern American Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Understanding the Cold War, A Historian's Personal Reflections
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Leopolis Press, 2000. Softcover, no DJ. Small scrape on front cover. Former owner's small round embossed bookplate on half-title page, otherwise book interior fine, tight, clean no marks. Photo of author on cover, xiii + 327 pages. By "one of the world's foremost authorities on Russia and the Soviet Union." Harvard professor 1947-1992. "he was able to highlight the absurdities of Soviet life in a way that kept his books from being ponderous.". ISBN: 0967996007.... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
And Not to Yield
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1970. Book covers, spine fine. Binding tight, book slightly cocked forward. Bookplate on front pastedown, o/w interior fine, clean. DJ lightly sun-faded, light fraying to spine top/bottom, no tears, colors bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. American Literature, Mountaineering. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sandy Trails
|
|
|
New York: House of Field - Doubleday, 1947. Book Very Good/DJ Fair. Light ageing to text pages. DJ has edgechip out, overall medium edgewear, light soiling to cover panels, medium soiling to spine panel. "a warm, human story...laid at the tip of Michigan's 'little finger,' in Leelanau County (Michigan).". Hard Cover. 8vo. Michigan's "little finger," Michigan, Leelanau County, American Novels. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Papago Woman
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1979. Very Good+. Tiny bit of fraying at spine top, former owner's name blacked out on half-title page. 98 pp, map, b/w photos. A reprinting of The Autobiography of a Papago Woman (1936) with addition of substantial sections of description & interpretation by Underhill.. ISBN: 0030451213. Soft Cover. 8vo. Papago Indians, Native American, Arizona, Cultural Anthropology, Southweat. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Singing for Power, The Song Magic of the Papago Indians of Southern Arizona
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California, 1968. Book Very Good/DJ Good. Orig orange cloth, 158 pp, b/w drawings. Orig pub in 1938. "...by songs and ceremonies the 'pulled down the clouds." Book spine bottom lightly bumped, rear cover slightly bowed; endsheets age-browned. DJ price-clipped, rubbed, spine panel faded.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Papago Indian Songs, Arizona, Southwest, Anthropology. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The A-Z of British Ghosts
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 1993. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Light wear to covers. Two lines of writing on first free endpaper, otherwise book interior fine. Laminated boards, 256 pages, b/w photos. "an illustrated guide [32 b/w photos] to 236 haunted sites, uncanny accounts of ghostly happenings throughout Britain from the legendary to real life experiences.". ISBN: 1851521941. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. GHOSTS BRITISH GREAT BRITAIN. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
The View from Bison Hill - 75 Years of Remembrances
|
|
|
Shawnee, OK: Oklahoma Baptist University, 1985. Hardcover, no DJ (as issued.) History of Oklahoma Baptist University, Shawnee, OK. Dark green cloth, gold lettering, photo illustrated endsheets, 200 pages, handful of color photos, innumerable vintage and more recent b/w photos. LAID IN are 1) photo of Dr. James R. Scales, President of OBU 1961-65, the photo inscribed to "V.P. [Vice President] Paul K. Nance, faithful friend....1962," 2) in letter form, with the top salutation section cut off... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Second Conference of Korean-American Students, 1979 - Seminar Papers
|
|
|
Western Michigan University, 1979. Very Good. Light ageing & edgewear to covers, 7 words in first article are blue highlighted. Black plastic spiral bound card wraps, 419 pp . In three parts: American Studies, Korean History, Korean Studies.. Soft Cover. 4to. Korean-American Student Conference, Korea History, American Studies. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Quad 1913 [Stanford University Yearbook]
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ, 1913. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. College yearbook. Slight wear at extremities, rear cover tiny spots, gilt has lost some lustre. Small tear front endsheet, name written in on printed bookplate page, otherwise book interior fine, tight, clean. Red cloth, cover pictorial in red, black, and gilt. Spine reads "Vol. XIX." Tissue-protected frontispiece, 487 pages, b/w drawings, b/w photos throughout. Heavy book, six pounds.. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to, 10.5 " t... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Quad 1914,, Being the Yearbook [of Stanford University]
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ, 1914. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. College yearbook. Exterior lightly rubbed, light wear extremities, cover bottom corners bumped, mild creases on spine. Binding tight. Former owner's name on printed pastedown bookplate, mild stains on flyleaf, otherwise book interior tight, clean. Sturdy binding, red cloth, cover pictorial in black, and gilt. Spine reads "Vol. XX." 493 + [10 - Appendices + more adverts] pages, b/w drawings, b/w photos throughout. Heavy book, 6 po... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
1944 Quad [Stanford University Yearbook]
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ, 1944. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Spine lighly rubbed. Binding tight. Book interior fine, tight, clean. Light brown buckram cloth binding, cover w/dark brown & red design + former owner's name stamped in red; handsome volume. Pictorial endsheets, 7-page photo portfolio, 216 pages, 4 color drawings as heading page of sections. Heavy book, four pounds.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Large 4to, 12 " tall. CALIFORNIA STANFORD UNIVERSITY 1944 YEARBOOK. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
Robert Frost, A Backward Look
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1964. Very Good/No DJ. Brown and white illus card wraps, stapled; v-40 pages, "Bibliography of Frost Manuscripts, Separately Published Works, Recordings, and Motion Pictures in the Collection of the Library of Congress." Corners lightly scuffed, price stamp lower front cover, o/w fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo. American Literature, Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Life, Religious Opinions and Experience of MADAME GUYON, including...history & religious opinions of FENELON, Archbishop of Cambray
|
|
|
London: Allenson, 1961. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Spine ends gently bumped, mild outward crease in spine; o/w book condition fine, tight, bright, clean. DJ has closed edgetears, light soilng on rear panel, bottom 2 " of front inside flap cut off. Orig pub in 1847. Blue cloth, stamped gilt spine lettering, 500 pp. The persecuted Quietist French mystic of late 17th & early 18th centuries.. Reivsed Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good-. Small 8vo, 7.5 " tall. MADAME GUYON, ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Biennale of Illustrations Bratislava, Czechoslovakia. BIB '71 '73
|
|
|
Bratislava, Czechoslovakia: Mlade leta, 1975. Very Good+/DJ Good. Black & white embossed cloth, 281-[v] pages, 70 plates, mostly color. Awards for illustrations in children's books from around the world. Text in Czech, English, French, German, Russian, and Spanish. Cover lightly rubbed, light wear at extremities; DJ small tears at spine panel top, light edgewear, lamination lifting at bottom of rear panel.. Hard Cover. Wide 8vo. Children's Books Illustrators, BIB. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
A March of Liberty, A Constitutional History of the United States
|
|
|
Knopf, 1988. Very Good+/DJ Very Good. Purple cloth, pressed gold spine and cover lettering, xxii-969-42 (appendix)-44 (indexes) The author "pulls together (the) various strands, and in a compelling manner tells...how our country has grown and prospered under a government of laws." Corners and spine tips slightly bumped, o/w book quite fine; DJ light rubbing, light edgewear.. ISBN: 0394374355. First Edition. Hard Cover. Large 8vo. American History, United States Constitution, Supreme Court, Jur... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sabino's Map, Life in Chimayo's Old Plaza
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico, 1995. Softcover. INSCRIBED, SIGNED, DATED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Rear cover has bottom corner clipped, ink inscrption has blotted a bit onto inside front cover. 264 pp, maps, b/w vintage & contemporary photos, 2 fold-out pages of color photos, "...quite simply, is the best history yet made of a northern New Mexico community...blessed with an insider's access and affection.". ISBN: 0890132909. Inscribed by author. First Paperboud Edition. Soft Cover. V... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sabino's Map, Life in Chimayo's Old Plaza
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico, 1995. Hardbound yellow cloth First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) One cover corner gently bumped, small mild crease on pages; very clean, no marks. DJ has very slight edgewear. 264 pp, maps, b/w vintage & contemporary photos, 2 fold-out pages of color photos, "...quite simply, is the best history yet made of a northern New Mexico community...blessed with an insider's access and affection.". ISBN: 0890132895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Nea... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Three Great Irishmen - Shaw, Yeats, Joyce
|
|
|
NY: Devin-Adair, 1953. Book Very Good/DJ Fair. Orig blue cloth, 160 pp, 4 b/w reprods of portraits by Augustus John, "...a literary treat for the reader who enjoys wit, wisdom and intellectual sparkle of a high order." Book extremities lighlty bumped, gift inscription & fos on front endsheets, mild aging to text. DJ has light soiling, medium edgewear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Irish Literature, GBS, George Bernard Shaw, Yeats, James Joyce. ... more information
Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




