Authors starting with U from Artists + Authors
Bookseller: Artists + Authors (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Badminton
|
|
|
Eyre & Spottiswoode, Lndn/1936. The Aldin Series. 1st UK ed. Some B/W photos. VG-(cover bears light scratch marks)/VG-.. Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Too Funny to Be President
|
|
|
Henry Holt & Co., NY/ 1988-reprint. Foreword by Erma Bombeck. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Anecdotes From History:
|
|
|
being a collection of 1000 anecdotes, epigrams and episodes illustrative of English and World History, Basil Blackwell, UK/ 1968. Hardbound. VG/ No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Tree is Nice
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers (U.S. )/ 1956. Clr, b/w ills by Marc Simont. VG/No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Bolsheviks
|
|
|
-The Intellectual and Political History of the Triumph of Communism in Russia. NY/(1965). B/W photos. VG-/VG-.. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Gingham Rose
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt, 1904. 1904 Hardcover. Good / no dj. Illustrated By The Author.. Hard Cover - Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By The Author. 7.5 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kingdom of Adventure : Everest
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, Inc., 1947 A chronicle of man's assault on the earth's highest mountain, narrated by the participants, & with an accompanying text by James Ramsey Ullman. Hardcover. Might be a first edition and has intact price on dj, but has small mark on rear board, so possibly book club? Very Good in Good+ dj (edgewear; red or orange area on dj spine containing white title is faded, making spine title a bit hard to read).. Hard Cover - Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by B/W Photo... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The White Tower
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1945 1945 hardcover. VG in VG dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Between 8 and 9 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Before You Sleep
|
|
|
A novel about four generations of women in a Norwegian family.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999 Translated from the Norwegian by Tiina Nunnally. First American Edition hardcover. VG+(black remainder mark on bottom page edges) in G+ dj (hand-soil).. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Between 8 and 9 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pocahontas: a Pageant
|
|
|
The Poet Lore Co., Boston/ 1912. 1st ed. Hardbound. G+ (soiling on covers, some pages cut unevenly, some tears on page edges)/ No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
In Quest of Clocks
|
|
|
Spring Books/ Hamlyn Publishing Group, London etc/ 1968. B/W photos and reproductions. Hardbound. VG (some very light foxing on edges and in some places on endpapers) in VG-DJ (dj has foxing, light soiling, but no chips or tears). Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Figures in Wood of West Africa
|
|
|
Lndn/1964. B/W photos. Text in French as well as English. VG/VG-.. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 13) |
Looking for War : And Other Stories
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Ontario Review Press, 2004 First edition hardcover. Inscribed and Signed By Author on the title page. Fine in Fine dj.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hygiene for Young People
|
|
|
-adapted to intermediate classes and common schools prepared under the direction of the Department of Scientific Instruction of the Women's National Christian Temperance Union. A.S. Barnes, NY & Chcgo / 1885. Preface by A.B. Palmer. B/W ills. Brown cloth with Victorian decoration on front cover & spine. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Murphy
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1967 Hardcover. VG in VG dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Journey to England
|
|
|
Macmillan, New York / 1961-1st edition. B/W frontis map; B/W illustrations by Ulla Sundin-Wickman. Hardcover. VG in VG-DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Songs of the Kings
|
|
|
Barry Unsworth's historical novel takes place during the Trojan War, while the Greek ships are trapped at Aulis by unfavorabl... read more
Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, Ny etc/ 2003. 1st ed. Hardbound. NF in NF DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Losing Nelson
|
|
|
A biographer of the great Lord Nelson routinely reenacts the admiral's life as part of his immersion in his subject. When he ... read more
Doubleday, NY etc. / 1999-1st ed. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj.. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Rage of the Vulture
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston/ 198? . Uncorrected Proof copy. Softcover, in light blue paper wraps with black lettering. VG-(light blue is faded on spine; small sticker shadow and slight soil on rear cover; else clean, tight).. Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
After Hannibal
|
|
|
In the hills of Umbria, a group of expatriates is laid low by the gleeful chicanery of the locals and the Byzantine circuitry... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (99)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





