Authors starting with U from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
FRENCH AND ORIENTAL LOVE IN A HAREM
|
|
|
New York: Falstaff Press. Very Good+. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Light rubbing to spine ends; Limited Edition # 418 of 1000; 8vo; 339 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.38
|
|
| 2) |
VIENNA: THE CITY OF MUSIC
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Small colorful pocket guide to the city. Plasticized DJ. Number 13 of series; This Beautiful World; Color Photographs; Miniature; 146 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 3) |
AMERICANS ON EVEREST The Official Account of the Ascent Led by Norman G. Dyhrenfurth
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Boards a bit dampstained, but not obtrusive. DJ with light fraying. Small note on title page; Colorful pictorial endpapers; Color Photographs; 8vo; 429 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE WHITE TOWER
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good. 1945. Hardcover. Front hinge weakening; Beautiful pictorial front endpapers in color; 8vo; 479 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 5) |
THE AGE OF MOUNTAINEERING
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good+. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.10
|
|
| 6) |
WHERE THE BONG TREE GROWS The Log of One Man's Journey in the South Pacific
|
|
|
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Small open tears to top & bottom of DJ, which is price clipped. ; This is not only the story of a geographic journey, but a journey of the mind as well, to explore new ways of thinking.; 8vo; 316 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.16
|
|
| 7) |
IM LANDE DER AFFEN UND PAPAGEIE Reiseerinnerungen and Sued-Amerika, Brasilien, Paraguay, Und Argentinien Mit Vielen Photographischen Aufnahmen Und Einer Karte Von Sued-Amerika
|
|
|
New York: Geographical Publishing. Very Good+. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. A very rare travel account in German (but printed in the US) with hand drawn maps and numerous b&w photographs by the author. Part of his trip leads through totally untouched parts of the Amazon. Covers a whole diversity of means of transport: Steamboat, canou, railway, barge, ox-cart. The author also participates on a tiger hunting trip; 8vo; 262 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $342.66
|
|
| 8) |
RUSSIA AND JAPAN And a Complete History of the War in the Far East
|
|
|
Private Printing. Very Good+. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine a bit faded and with minor rubbing to extremities. Front free endpaper nicely repaired with tape and with small corner missing; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 438 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 9) |
HEAD HUNTERS OF THE AMAZON Seven Years of Exploration and Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Duffield and Company. Very Good+. 1923. First American Edition. Hardcover. Gilt spine lettering a bit faded. Minute tears to spine ends. Front hinge not tight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 337 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $146.85
|
|
| 10) |
HEAD HUNTERS OF THE AMAZON Seven Years of Exploration and Adventure
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing. Very Good+. 1923. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 337 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 11) |
S
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 279 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE POORHOUSE FAIR
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ with one closed tear and chipped at top spine; Author's first book; 8vo; 185 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $587.41
|
|
| 13) |
PICKED-UP PIECES
|
|
|
This 1975 collection of literary essays and book reviews, most of them originally published in The New Yorker amply demonstra... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-49849-6 . Shelf wear to DJ, which is price clipped. ; A collection of assorted reviews, essays, ruminations, speeches, Q & A, and general miscellany.; 8vo; 519, xxiii pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $171.33
|
|
| 14) |
TRUST ME
|
|
|
Twenty-two of Updike's best short stories, many of them about the issue of trust--trust that is betrayed as well as trust tha... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-55833-2 . Slight wear to DJ with light apparent dampstaining to verso. ; A collection of short stories from the noted author. Stated first edition. ; 8vo; 302 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.32
|
|
| 15) |
BECH IS BACK
|
|
|
In this collection of short stories continuing the fortunes of Updike's Henry Bech that were begun in BECH: A BOOK, it is 12 ... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-52806-9 . 3" closed tear to DJ front. Binding slightly loose in a couple of spots. ; The second in the Bech series covers the period from the Vietnam era through the end of the seventies. Stated first edition. Review from the New York Times Book Review of October 17, 1982 laid in. ; 8vo; 195 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.74
|
|
| 16) |
SELF-CONSCIOUSNESS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0394577957 . Six chapters in the life of an author. Various reviews laid in. ; 8vo; 257 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.74
|
|
| 17) |
PROBLEMS AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-50705-3 . Apparent dampstaining to bottom edge and lower portion of text. ; More short fiction from the incomparable Updike, written from 1971-78.; 8vo; 260 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.11
|
|
| 18) |
RABBIT AT REST
|
|
|
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-58815-0 . Wrinkling to top of DJ spine. ; The fourth and final appearance of Updike's best known character, Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. Various reviews laid in, including the New York Times best-seller list from September 30, 1990. ; 8vo; 512 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 19) |
THE COUP
|
|
|
The story of the black dictator Ellellou who rules the imaginary African country of Kush (formerly known as the French colony... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-50268-x . Light wrinkling to top DJ spine. ; The imaginary African nation of Kush is the setting for the story of its leader and the encroaching US presence. ; 8vo; 299 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 20) |
NEWMARKET & ARABIA An Examination of the Descent of Racers and Coursers
|
|
|
London: Henry S. King & Co.. Very Good+. 1873. Hardcover. Some rubbing to extremities, especially top and bottom spine. Some foxing to first blank page. Front hinge weakening; INSCRIBED by the author to page facing first blank. Extremely scarce. Contemporary maroon boards with gilt lettering and gilt decoration of horse head. Numerous heraldic fold-outs at rear, all in near fine condition ; 8vo; 211 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,058.00
($2058.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














