cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) DIE UFA-STORY GESCHICHTE EINES FILMKONZERNS
[UFA]: Kremeier, Klaus:

[Munich]: Carl Hanser Verlag, [1992].. 520pp. Large octavo. Black ribbed cloth, stamped with a silver UFA logo. Photographs. First edition. A massive, well- illustrated history of the great German film studio. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) CHOPPED LIVER
UU, David:

CHOPPED LIVER
Toronto: Coach House Press, [1981].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition of this collection by the co-founder of grOnk. Fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) UECKER
[Uecker, Günther]:

Paris: Galerie Denise Rene, Decembre 1968.. Oblong small quarto. Photographs. First edition. Wrappers a trifle rubbed, else very good. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) A HANDBOOK OF JAZZ
Ulanov, Barry:

New York: Viking, 1957.. Cloth and boards. First edition. Near fine in good-very good, somewhat creased dust jacket with some internal mends. HORN 970. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) WHAT'S THE ODDS? FUNNY, TRUE AND CLEAN STORIES OF THE TURF
Ullman, Joe:

New York: Metropolitan, [1903].. Pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt, yellow, brown and white, depicting an exciting track scene, with two horses and their riders racing neck and neck in front of crowded stands. With thirty full-page illustrations by an unnamed but barely talented artist. First edition of the self- admitted bookmaker's first book. Light wear to corners and spine ends, otherwise a very nice, bright copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
6) THE DARKNESS AND THE LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHS BY...WITH A NEW HEAVEN AND A NEW EARTH BY ROBERT COLES
Ulmann, Doris:

[Millerton, NY]: Aperture, [1974].. Oblong quarto. Gilt cloth. Plates. Preface by William Clift. First edition, clothbound issue. Very good, in good, somewhat darkened and shelfworn dust jacket with a few closed tears. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) THE SCARLET MUSE AN ANTHOLOGY OF POLISH POEMS
Umadevi (Wanda Dynowska), and Harischandra B. Bhatt [eds]:

[Bombay]: Nalanda, [1944].. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Slip pasted over publisher's address, a bit rippled, with transparent discoloration to spine and rear panel, else a good copy of a cheaply made book. First edition of this collection, ranging from poets of the 16th century to works smuggled out of then occupied Poland. Translated by various hands. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) IMMANENCE A BOOK OF VERSES
Underhill, Evelyn:

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., 1914.. [2],x,83,[1]pp. Gilt blue cloth with titles and border stamped in light blue on upper board, t.e.g. Third impression of the first edition. Spine ends and corner tips rubbed, end sheets rather darkened with scattered foxing along fore edge and throughout text, small manufacturing flaw to rear pastedown, otherwise a good copy, from the library of Siegfried Sassoon, with the library dispersal label. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) LETTERE A ENRICO PEA
Ungaretti, Giuseppe:

Milan: Primo Conti / Scheiwiller, 1983.. Quarto. Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper. Plates. First edition, edited by Jole Soldateschi, with an introductory note by Giorgio Luti. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) EL YANQUI
Unger, Douglas:

New York: Harper & Row, [1986].. Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the author's second book, printing text deleted from the published edition (here marked in red) and errata. Fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) LEAVING THE LAND
Unger, Douglas:

New York: Harper & Row, [1984].. Cloth and boards. First edition, first novel. Review copy, with photo, slip and flyer laid in. Very fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) THE LITERARY UNIVERSALIST
Literary Universalist

Midlothian, IL. October 1938.. I:1 (first issue under this title). Quarto. Stapled mimeographed typescript. Illustrated. Very good. Edited by Eugene R. Andre. Formerly THE UNIVERSALIST QUARTERLY, but the title was altered with this issue to prevent confusion with the church. Prose, poetry, drama. Addressed for mailing to New Directions. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) PRIVATE COLLECTION
Untermeyer, Jean Starr:

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965.. [2],xii,295,[1],v,[5]pp. Gilt cloth. Black & white photographs. Index. A very good copy in a lightly sunned printed dust jacket with light shelf wear and fraying to spine ends. First edition. Bryher's copy, with a brief a.n.s. from the author presenting the copy laid in. Bryher and H.D. figure in the text, which consists of her personal reminiscences of poets and writers of her acquaintance. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
14) ADIRONDACK CYCLE
Untermeyer, Louis:

New York: Random House, 1919.. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. One of 475 copies. Very fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) ROAST LEVIATHAN
Untermeyer, Louis:

New York: Harcourt, [1923].. Gilt cloth. First edition. Inscribed "for Florence Wyman Ivins the best artist who ever illustrated a book by Louis Untermeyer. 1923." Spine gilding dull, but a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) CHALLENGE
Untermeyer, Louis:

New York: Century Co., 1914.. Gilt green cloth, t.e.g. Tips of spine rubbed, but a very good copy. First edition of this early collection, including much of Untermeyer's socially- conscious verse from THE MASSES. A good association copy, inscribed by William R. Benet to his brother Stephen V. Benet: "To Stephen on his sixteenth birthday, from Bill. 'Be to the faltering an urge - [/] be to the hopeless years [/] a hope!' July, 1914." Stephen Benet's juvenile bookplate appears on the... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) MAKERS OF THE MODERN WORLD
Untermeyer, Louis:

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955.. Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed by the author: "for Van Wyck [Brooks] old friend & (comparatively) new neighbor. As ever, Louis." A very good copy, without dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) BURNING BUSH
Untermeyer, Louis:

New York: Harcourt, 1928.. Gilt cloth. Frontis by Rockwell Kent. First edition. With the author's signed presentation inscription: "for Ralph Hodgson on condition that he doesn't waste his time reading it. With the perennial admiration & friendship [of] Louis Untermeyer April 1928." Light foxing to prelims and end leaves, otherwise a very good, bright copy, without dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) FROM ANOTHER WORLD THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF
Untermeyer, Louis:

New York: Harcourt, [1939].. Gilt blue cloth. First edition. Signed by Untermeyer on the free endsheet. Endsheets lightly tanned, top edge a bit dusty, else very good or better in spine-faded, lightly worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) " SAID I TO MYSELF, SAID I" REFLECTIONS AND REAPPRAISALS DIGRESSIONS AND DIVERSIONS
Untermeyer, Louis:

[Np: Privately printed, 1978].. Printed wrappers. First edition. Sunned along the spine and edges, modest use, but a good, sound copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (96)
Signed (32)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (110)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: