Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE GOSS-UDDERZOOK TRAGEDY: BEING A HISTORY OF THE STRANGE CASE OF DECEPTION AND MURDER, INCLUDING THE GREAT LIFE INSURANCE CASE, AND THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM E. UDDERZOOK
Baltimore. 1873.. 59pp. Frontis. Original printed wrappers. Very good. W.S. Goss and Udderzook conspired to make it appear that Goss was killed in a fire for insurance money. Later, in a fight over the take, Udderzook killed Goss for real. McDADE 1012. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL TO CALIFORNIA, ACROSS THE GREAT PLAINS; TOGETHER WITH THE RETURN TRIPS THROUGH CENTRAL AMERICA AND JAMAICA
Jefferson, Oh.: Printed for the author, 1856.. 302pp. plus errata. Portrait. Original patterned cloth, spine richly gilt. Spine ends worn away, worn at corners, cloth splitting along hinges. Scattered foxing. Contemporary pencil ownership inscription on a front fly leaf. A good copy. In a cloth clamshell box, spine gilt. This copy contains the portrait, which Howes notes is not present in all copies. Udell has signed this copy below his portrait, "Your friend, John Udell." An important overland na... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
THE CREDIBLE CHRONICLES OF PATCHWORK VILLAGE. 'SCONSET BY THE SEA
New York: Evelyn T. Underhill & Co., 1886.. 148pp. plus plates and a map of Nantucket. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. A few chips to edges of wrappers; a bit soiled. Internally clean. Very good. A charming and entertaining account of social life on late nineteenth-century Nantucket. Underhill was a New Yorker who later bought and sold cottages and property on the island. He wrote several books on Siasconset life in the 1880s, including A PICTURE BOOK OF YE PATCHWORK VILLAGE and 'SCONSET BY YE SEA.... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
PUEBLO CRAFTS
[Np. 1944].. 147pp. Frontis. Illus. Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Fine. In torn dust jacket. Number 7 in the Indian Handcraft series, nicely illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
DESERET SUNDAY SCHOOL READER. SECOND BOOK FOR OUR LITTLE FRIENDS
Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon, 1892.. 116pp. Plain wrappers, stapled, inserted in Gaylord pamphlet binder. Good. The third printing of the first edition. FLAKE 1549. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
LIST OF PRICES OF THE JOURNEYMEN OAK COOPERS' ASSOCIATION OF PHILADELPHIA. INSTITUTED, DECEMBER 22d, 1862 [caption title]
Philadelphia: Duross Bros., Printers, [1862?].. Broadside, approximately 14 x 8 1/2 inches. List printed in two columns. Chips along edges, a few tiny holes in text block. Creasing from early folds, wear, and a small circular stain about a half inch in diameter. Early ink "#" and two light-brown ink lines (about 2 1/2 inches) bracketing "SHAVING HOOPS" section. Good. Expertly matted, and protected with mylar sheet. Interesting and decorative Civil War-era broadside price list for a Phila... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
AGAINST THE UNITARIANS. A TREATISE ON THE PERSON AND INCARNATION OF JESUS CHRIST, IN WHICH SOME OF THE PRINCIPAL ARGUMENTS OF THE UNITARIANS ARE EXAMINED
New-Market. 1830.. 119pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Some foxing, else very good. Arguments against the Unitarian principle that "there can be no difference shewn between three divine persons and three beings." ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
ACTS PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FOURTEENTH CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES
[Washington. 1816].. 198pp. Dbd. Scattered tanning. Good. Contains the official Congressional printing of the commercial convention between the United States and England agreed to after the War of 1812. One of the provisions gives American merchant ships the right to conduct two-way trade with British settlements in India. Also included in this volume of Acts is the U.S. treaty with Algiers ratified in 1816. In an important article of that treaty Algeria, which had been a haven for pirates, agrees to releas... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
UNIFORM OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES 1882
Philadelphia: Thomas Hunter Lith., 1882.. Title-leaf, 4pp. plus ten chromolithographed plates and nine other plates. Oblong folio. Orginal blindstamped cloth, gilt title on front cover, expertly rebacked with tasteful spine to match. Old stamp on verso of title-leaf and on last plate. Else just about very good. This work, issued under the auspices of the Quartermaster General, contains ten fine chromolithographed plates showing the different uniforms of the Army as dictated by regulations in 1882. It would ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
CATALOGUS SENATUS ACADEMICI, ET EORUM QUI MUNERA ET OFFICIA GESSERUNT, QUIQUE ALICUJUS GRADUS LAUREA DONATI SUNT, IN UNIVERSITATE BRUNENSI
Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1842.. 58pp. Dbd. Internally clean. Very good. A catalogue of alumni and previous university faculty listed by year, from 1769 to the date of printing. A good reference for the early history of Brown University. Scarce. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
CATALOGUS SENATUS ACADEMICI, ET EORUM QUI MUNERA ET OFFICIA GESSERUNT, QUIQUE ALICUJUS GRADUS LAUREA DONATI SUNT, IN UNIVERSITATE HARVARDIANA, CANTABRIGIAE, IN REPUBLIC MASSACHUSETTENSI
Cambridge: Metcalf, Keith, and Nichols, 1842.. 92,32pp. Dbd. Internally bright and fresh. Very good. A complete list of Harvard graduates from 1642 to 1842, published in celebration of the university's two-hundreth graduating class. Listed notables include John Adams, Henry David Thoreau, and hosts of others. Also provided are various heads of the university and faculty members. Scarce. Not on OCLC. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
MINNEN FRAN EN SJUTTONARIG VISTELSE NORDVESTRA AMERIKA
Uppsala. 1862.. Two volumes. [8],424;[8],621pp. Eight plates. Original cloth. Outer hinges cracking but sound, spines sunned. A good set. The author was the founder of a Swedish settlement in Wisconsin in 1841, one of the first movements in the tide of Scandinavian emigration to the upper Midwest. A minister, he also farmed but seems to have been disappointed with America. Besides the Swedish settlements, he discusses at length the Indians in Wisconsin. Later he moved to Chicago and lived there in the 1850s... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
LIFE EXPLORATIONS AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT
Boston. 1856.. 356pp. Portrait. Original cloth. Spine sunned, plates tanned, some light scattered foxing. Good. The standard campaign biography. WAGNER-CAMP 282:1. HILL 1749. FLAKE 9259. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
NEBRASKA AND KANSAS. SPEECH OF...IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, MAY 10, 1854
[Washington. 1854].. 7pp. Self-wrappers. Good. A speech against the Kansas-Nebraska Act, which was passed the same month. LAMAR, pp.611-12. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
THE GEOLOGY OF CENTRAL AND WESTERN MINNESOTA. A PRELIMINARY REPORT...UNDER THE DIRECTION OF PROF. N.H. WINCHELL
St. Paul. 1880.. 58pp. Frontispiece map. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. A quite thorough geological survey of Minnesota. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
DER AUSFUHRLICHEN NACHRICHTEN VON DER KONIGLICH-GROSS-BRITANNISCHEN COLONIE SALTZBURGISCHER EMIGRANTEN IN AMERICA. [with:] [SIX ADDITIONAL CONTINUATIONS AND TWO PARTIAL ANTHOLOGIES]
Halle. 1741-52.. Nine volumes in all, with the Tomo Chachi Mico plate appearing as the frontispiece in the first. First volume (thick quarto) in contemporary three quarter speckled vellum and boards, seven volumes in later plain wrappers, and one volume in modern brown cloth. Tomo Chachi Mico plate in first volume trimmed close, worn on edges. Uniformly internally clean. Very good. First volume lacks the two maps. A virtually complete collection of these vital sources for the early history of Georgia. The 1... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
GRONDIGH BERICHT, NOVENDE DEN INTEREST VAN DESEN STAET, VERMIDTS DE DOODT VAN SIJN HOOGHEYT, MET HET NOODTSAECKELIJCKE REDRES VAN DIEN
Rotterdam. 1651.. 25pp. Small quarto. Later three quarter vellum and boards, printed paper spine label. Very good. Discussion of the Dutch government, including treaty obligations, and thus the Dutch position in the New World. Not in EUROPEAN AMERICANA. KNUTTEL 7009. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
ARGONAUTICA GUSTAVIANA; DAS IST: NOTHWENDIGE NACH RICHT VON DER NEWEN SEEFAHRT UND KAUFFHANDLUNG...DURCH ARICHTUNG EINER GENERAL HANDEL-COMPAGNIE
Frankfurt. 1633.. [20],48 [i.e. 56],51pp. Folio. 18th-century plain stiff wrappers. Wrappers worn and stained, spine perished, front wrapper nearly detached. Ex-lib. with a small bookplate with deaccession stamp on the inner front wrapper, and an unobtrusive ink stamp on the titlepage. Lightly age-toned. Very good overall. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label. "The largest and most important publication of the founder of the Dutch and Swedish West India Companies and probably the first piece of Ame... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
THE UTAH EXPEDITION. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING REPORTS FROM THE SECRETARIES OF STATE, OF WAR, OF THE INTERIOR, AND OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, RELATIVE TO THE MILITARY EXPEDITION ORDERED INTO THE TERRITORY OF UTAH...[caption title]
[Washington. 1858].. 215pp. Dbd. Spine slightly cocked, first leaf detached. Very good. House of Representatives document No. 71 from the first session of the 35th Congress, communicating a wealth of information relating to the "Utah War." Included here is Brigham Young's famous invasion proclamation, the diary of Lieut. Col. Phillip St. George Cooke, written during his march into Utah, and Alfred Cumming's announcement of his appointment as governor of the territory. A wonderful resource. Scarce.... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
GENERAL INDEX TO THE STATUTES OF UTAH
Salt Lake City. 1892.. 391pp. Dbd. Very good. Indexes the 1888 laws and later session laws. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |




