cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from William Reese Company - Americana

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE GOSS-UDDERZOOK TRAGEDY: BEING A HISTORY OF THE STRANGE CASE OF DECEPTION AND MURDER, INCLUDING THE GREAT LIFE INSURANCE CASE, AND THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM E. UDDERZOOK
[Udderzook, William E.]:

Baltimore. 1873.. 59pp. Frontis. Original printed wrappers. Very good. W.S. Goss and Udderzook conspired to make it appear that Goss was killed in a fire for insurance money. Later, in a fight over the take, Udderzook killed Goss for real. McDADE 1012. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL TO CALIFORNIA, ACROSS THE GREAT PLAINS; TOGETHER WITH THE RETURN TRIPS THROUGH CENTRAL AMERICA AND JAMAICA
Udell, John:

Jefferson, Oh.: Printed for the author, 1856.. 302pp. plus errata. Portrait. Original patterned cloth, spine richly gilt. Spine ends worn away, worn at corners, cloth splitting along hinges. Scattered foxing. Contemporary pencil ownership inscription on a front fly leaf. A good copy. In a cloth clamshell box, spine gilt. This copy contains the portrait, which Howes notes is not present in all copies. Udell has signed this copy below his portrait: "Your friend, John Udell." An important overland na... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
3) THE CREDIBLE CHRONICLES OF PATCHWORK VILLAGE. 'SCONSET BY THE SEA
[Underhill, Edward F.]:

New York: Evelyn T. Underhill & Co., 1886.. 148pp. plus plates and a map of Nantucket. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. A few chips to edges of wrappers; a bit soiled. Internally clean. Very good. A charming and entertaining account of social life on late 19th-century Nantucket. Underhill was a New Yorker who later bought and sold cottages and property on the island. He wrote several books on Siasconset life in the 1880s, including A PICTURE BOOK OF YE PATCHWORK VILLAGE and 'SCONSET BY YE SEA. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
4) PUEBLO CRAFTS
Underhill, Ruth:

[Np. 1944].. 147pp. Frontis. Illus. Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Fine. In torn dust jacket. Number 7 in the Indian Handcraft series, nicely illustrated. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) DESERET SUNDAY SCHOOL READER. SECOND BOOK FOR OUR LITTLE FRIENDS
[Deseret Sunday School Union]:

Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon, 1892.. 116pp. Plain wrappers, stapled, inserted in Gaylord pamphlet binder. Good. The third printing of the first edition. FLAKE 1549. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) LIST OF PRICES OF THE JOURNEYMEN OAK COOPERS' ASSOCIATION OF PHILADELPHIA. INSTITUTED, DECEMBER 22d, 1862 [caption title]
[Trade Unions]:

Philadelphia: Duross Bros., Printers, [1862?].. Broadside, approximately 14 x 8 1/2 inches. List printed in two columns. Chips along edges, a few tiny holes in text block. Creasing from early folds, wear, and a small circular stain about a 1/2-inch in diameter. Early ink "#" and two light-brown ink lines (about 2 1/2 inches) bracketing "SHAVING HOOPS" section. Good. Expertly matted, and protected with Mylar sheet. Interesting and decorative Civil War-era broadside price list for a Philad... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
7) AGAINST THE UNITARIANS. A TREATISE ON THE PERSON AND INCARNATION OF JESUS CHRIST, IN WHICH SOME OF THE PRINCIPAL ARGUMENTS OF THE UNITARIANS ARE EXAMINED
[Unitarians]: [Henkel, David]:

New-Market. 1830.. 119pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Some foxing, else very good. Arguments against the Unitarian principle that "there can be no difference shewn between three divine persons and three beings." ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
8) ACTS PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FOURTEENTH CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES
[United States - Treaties with Great Britain, Algiers, and Indian Tribes]:

[Washington. 1816].. 198pp. Dbd. Scattered tanning. Good. Contains the official Congressional printing of the commercial convention between the United States and England agreed to after the War of 1812. One of the provisions gives American merchant ships the right to conduct two-way trade with British settlements in India. Also included in this volume of Acts is the U.S. treaty with Algiers ratified in 1816. In an important article of that treaty Algeria, which had been a haven for pirates, agrees to releas... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) UNIFORM OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES 1882
[United States Army, Quartermaster General]:

Philadelphia: Thomas Hunter Lith., 1882.. Title-leaf, 4pp. plus ten chromolithographed plates and nine other plates. Oblong folio. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt title on front cover, expertly rebacked with tasteful spine to match. Old stamp on verso of title-leaf and on last plate. Else just about very good. This work, issued under the auspices of the Quartermaster General, contains ten fine chromolithographed plates showing the different uniforms of the Army as dictated by regulations in 1882. It would... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
10) CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES...AN ACT TO EXPLAIN AND AMEND AN ACT, INTITULED "AN ACT MAKING FURTHER PROVISION FOR THE PAYMENT OF THE DEBTS OF THE UNITED STATES." [caption title]
[United States Laws - First Congress]: [Jefferson, Thomas]:

[Philadelphia: Childs and Swaine, 1791].. Broadside, 15 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, under 11 3/4 x 7 3/4- inch mat. Three very light horizontal fold lines. Fine. In a gilt frame. A very rare printing of an early United States law providing for the funding of the national debt, signed in manuscript by Thomas Jefferson as Secretary of State. The document, which also carries the printed signatures of President George Washington, Vice President John Adams, and House Speaker Frederick Muhlenberg, was approved March 2, 1... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $27,500.00 ($27500.00)
11) CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES...AN ACT TO CONTINUE AN ACT, INTITULED, "AN ACT DECLARING THE ASSENT OF CONGRESS TO CERTAIN ACTS OF THE STATES OF MARYLAND, GEORGIA, AND RHODE-ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS,"...[caption title]
[United States Laws - First Congress]: [Jefferson, Thomas]:

[Philadelphia: Childs and Swaine, 1791].. Broadside, 15 x 9 1/4 inches. Docketed on verso in contemporary hands in two places. Signed in manuscript by Thomas Jefferson. Old folds, with neat expert repairs. Overall, about very good. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label. A very rare printing of an early United States law, signed in manuscript by Thomas Jefferson as Secretary of State. The document, which also carries the printed signatures of President George Washington, Vice President John Adams, and Hou... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17,500.00 ($17500.00)
12) THIRD CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES...AN ACT FOR THE MORE GENERAL PROMULGATION OF THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES. [printed with]: AN ACT MAKING PROVISION FOR THE PURPOSES OF TRADE WITH THE INDIANS [caption titles]
[United States Laws]: [Randolph, Edmund]:

THIRD CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES...AN ACT FOR THE MORE GENERAL PROMULGATION OF THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES. [printed with]: AN ACT MAKING PROVISION FOR THE PURPOSES OF TRADE WITH THE INDIANS [caption titles]
Philadelphia. 1795.. Broadside, 12 1/2 x 8 inches. Old fold lines; top edge chipped and soiled, else very good. Two Acts passed by the Third Congress, printed together on the same sheet. The first regards the distribution of the laws of the United States and says that "after the end of the next session of Congress, [the Secretary of State shall] cause to be printed and collated at the public expense, a compleat edition of the laws of the United States, comprising the constitution of the United States, ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
13) CATALOGUS SENATUS ACADEMICI, ET EORUM QUI MUNERA ET OFFICIA GESSERUNT, QUIQUE ALICUJUS GRADUS LAUREA DONATI SUNT, IN UNIVERSITATE BRUNENSI
[Brown University]:

Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1842.. 58pp. Dbd. Internally clean. Very good. A catalogue of alumni and previous university faculty listed by year, from 1769 to the date of printing. A good reference for the early history of Brown University. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) CATALOGUS SENATUS ACADEMICI, ET EORUM QUI MUNERA ET OFFICIA GESSERUNT, QUIQUE ALICUJUS GRADUS LAUREA DONATI SUNT, IN UNIVERSITATE HARVARDIANA, CANTABRIGIAE, IN REPUBLIC MASSACHUSETTENSI
[Harvard University]:

Cambridge: Metcalf, Keith, and Nichols, 1842.. 92,32pp. Dbd. Internally bright and fresh. Very good. A complete list of Harvard graduates from 1642 to 1842, published in celebration of the university's two-hundreth graduating class. Listed notables include John Adams, Henry David Thoreau, and hosts of others. Also provided are various heads of the university and faculty members. Scarce. Not on OCLC. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
15) AN ADDRESS AT THE INAUGURATION OF JOSEPH G. HOYT, LL. D., AS CHANCELLOR OF WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, SAINT LOUIS, TUESDAY EVENING, OCTOBER 4, 1859
[Washington University]:

St. Louis. 1859.. 84pp. Paper wrappers. Wrappers tanned, minor chips to bottom margin. A near fine copy. An inauguration speech by Washington University's first Chancellor, Joseph Gibson Hoyt. In his speech Hoyt emphasizes the need for a well-rounded, liberal arts, education rooted in the classics and foreign languages. Hoyt's hope, and the emphasis of his speech, is that Washington University will serve as a bastion of education in the Western frontier. One of the earliest documents of higher educa... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) MINNEN FRAN EN SJUTTONARIG VISTELSE NORDVESTRA AMERIKA
Unonius, Gustaf:

Uppsala. 1862.. Two volumes. [8],424;[8],621pp. Eight plates. Original cloth. Outer hinges cracking but sound, spines sunned. A good set. The author was the founder of a Swedish settlement in Wisconsin in 1841, one of the first movements in the tide of Scandinavian emigration to the upper Midwest. A minister, he also farmed but seems to have been disappointed with America. Besides the Swedish settlements, he discusses at length the Indians in Wisconsin. Later he moved to Chicago and lived there in the 1850s... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
17) LIFE EXPLORATIONS AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT
Upham, Charles W.:

Boston. 1856.. 356pp. Portrait. Original cloth. Spine sunned, plates tanned, some light scattered foxing. Good. The standard campaign biography. WAGNER-CAMP 282:1. HILL 1749. FLAKE 9259. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) NEBRASKA AND KANSAS. SPEECH OF HON. CHARLES W. UPHAM...IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, MAY 10, 1854
Upham, Charles W.:

[Washington. 1854].. 7pp. Self-wrappers. Good. A speech against the Kansas-Nebraska Act, which was passed the same month. LAMAR, pp.611-12. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) THE GEOLOGY OF CENTRAL AND WESTERN MINNESOTA. A PRELIMINARY REPORT...UNDER THE DIRECTION OF PROF. N.H. WINCHELL
Upham, Warren:

St. Paul. 1880.. 58pp. Frontispiece map. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. A quite thorough geological survey of Minnesota. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
20) DER AUSFUHRLICHEN NACHRICHTEN VON DER KONIGLICH-GROSS-BRITANNISCHEN COLONIE SALTZBURGISCHER EMIGRANTEN IN AMERICA. [with:] [SIX ADDITIONAL CONTINUATIONS AND TWO PARTIAL ANTHOLOGIES]
Urlsperger, Samuel:

DER AUSFUHRLICHEN NACHRICHTEN VON DER KONIGLICH-GROSS-BRITANNISCHEN COLONIE SALTZBURGISCHER EMIGRANTEN IN AMERICA. [with:] [SIX ADDITIONAL CONTINUATIONS AND TWO PARTIAL ANTHOLOGIES]
Halle. 1741-1752.. Nine volumes in all, with the Tomo Chachi Mico plate appearing as the frontispiece in the first. First volume (thick quarto) in contemporary three-quarter speckled vellum and boards, seven volumes in later plain wrappers, and one volume in modern brown cloth. Tomo Chachi Mico plate in first volume trimmed close, worn on edges. Uniformly internally clean. Very good. The first volume lacks the two maps. A virtually complete collection of these vital sources for the early history of Georgia.... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Americana Books

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15,000.00 ($15000.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (9)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: