Authors starting with U from The John Bale Book Co.
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 316
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales
|
|
|
This collection of Japanese folk tales includes "Urashima Taro and the Princess of the Sea", "Momotaro: Boy-of-the-Peach", "T... read more
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Co, 1986. 174 pp., Has light shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear plastic, printed label on spine, Internally Clean.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sea of Gold
|
|
|
N Y: Charles Scribner, 1965. 136 pp., DJ has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, Price clipped, Internally Clean. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yamaguchi, Marianne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
This Beautiful World: Sri Lanka, Travels in Ceylon
|
|
|
Kodansha International Ltd, 1973. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 120pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Opening the Hand of Thought: Approach to Zen
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1993. 233 pp., Has light shelfwear, covers reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE MIRACLE LIFE OF EDGAR MINT: A NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 2001. 384pp. Has light shelfwear. Top text block edge bumped leaving pages slightly bent. DJ has creases. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 9.5 x 6.7 x 1.5 inches. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Letting Losse the Hounds
|
|
|
N Y: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 221 pp. w/o index, DJ has wear with slight chipping.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Santa Fe Art Colony, 1900-1942
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Geralf Peters Gallery, 1987. 99 pp., has light shelfwear, spine and edges sunned, Internally Clean. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
National Parks of America
|
|
|
Oregon: Graphics Arts Center Publishing Co, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ has wear w/ chipping.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Our Historic Hudson
|
|
|
N Y: James B. Adler Inc, 1968 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Maybe I Will Do Something: Seven Coyote Tales
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1993. 75 pp., Has minor shelfwear, Printed label on spine, Internally Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Human Geography of Tropical Africa
|
|
|
Nigeria: Heinemann Educational Books, 1982. 244 pp., Clean text, Minor shelf wear, 1 lb.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds
|
|
|
Knopf, 1994. Good. No Jacket 8vo. Plastic wraps, water stain to top page edges and internally.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds
|
|
|
1977. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE AUDUBON SOCIETY FIELD GUIDE TO NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1977. 854pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
George Eliot
|
|
|
N Y: Virago Press, 1987. Very Good- No Jacket 273pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Little History of British Gardening
|
|
|
Beginning with Roman irrigation systems in England, Jenny Uglow surveys the practices and philosophies of British gardeners t... read more
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 2004. A Clean and Bright copy. Price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The nurse and her problem patients
|
|
|
N Y: Springer Publishing Co, 1963. 180 pp., light wear.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 18) |
Count Out Cholesterol: How to Lower Your Blood Cholesterol Level By Up to 30 Per Cent in Only 30 Days (Feeling Fine Bks. )
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover 240 pp. Illustrated w/graphs. Dj rubbed, wrapped in mylar. Light shelf wear. Clean text, good biniding.. Second Printing. Cloth Spine Paper Cover Board. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Consumer's Guide to Homeopathy: The Definitive Resource for Understanding Homeopathic Medicine and Making It Work for You
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1996. 409 pp., Has light shelfwear, spine and corners reinforced with clear plastic, remainder mark ont top edge, Internally Clean.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Discovering Homeopathy: Medicine for the 21st Century
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books, 1991. 277 pp., Has light shelfwear, Spine reinforced with clear plastic, Internally Clean. Revised Edition. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)$5-10 (236)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (253)
Filter by country:
United States (316)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






