Authors starting with U from Julian Roberts Fine Books
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
The French Cook (Ude's French Cook)
|
|
|
John Ebers , 1822 Original early 19th century decorative light brown half calf binding with marbled boards. Raised gilt tooled bands on spine with decorative blind stamped panels between. Deep red title label with gilt lettering. Wear to extremities with NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A couple of corner leather pieces have some grazing and some scuffing to marbled boards. Internally complete with ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT endpapers. Small mark to top left corner of rear endpaper. Some occasional spo... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £225.00
($365.31)
|
|
| 2) |
I John Froissart
|
|
|
Longmans Young, 1968 NO INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN boards. NO CHIPPING & NO PRICE CLIPPING. A lovely copy. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
| 3) |
Tobacco and Its Use - a Bibliography of Periodical Literature, Essays, Short Stories, Poems, Theses and Dissertations, Chapters in Books, Book Reviews, Quotations and Comparable Sources with an Extensive Table of Contents and Finding Aid and Index
|
|
|
NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. NO MARKS to covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Apart from a few tiny spots on closed textblock a FINE copy. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 4) |
Tobacco and Its Use - a Bibliography of Periodical Literature, Essays, Short Stories, Poems, Theses and Dissertations, Chapters in Books, Book Reviews, Quotations and Comparable Sources with an Extensive Table of Contents and Finding Aid and Index
|
|
|
By the Author, 1984 SCARCE SIGNED, INSCRIBED & Limited Edition & cornerstone of tobacciana library - Limited to 1/450 copies and stated on copyright page. Signed on endpaper " To David Bedlington Jones for his tobacco collection, Jene Umberger 1-20-85". NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. NO MARKS to covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Apart from a few tiny spots on closed textblock a FINE copy. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. F... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 5) |
The Spiritual Life
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1937 The SCARCE First Edition in dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Old ink name & date on endpaper. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Some normal edgewear and dusting to panels. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 6) |
The Young Englishman
|
|
|
A. R. Mowbray, 1927 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Dulling to gilt. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with old ink inscription. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.42)
|
|
| 7) |
Helterskelter Hounds
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, 1894 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Wear to extremities & spine. Darkening to spine. Some dusting to boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.46)
|
|
| 8) |
The Lord Chancellor
|
|
|
Lavenham, Suffolk : Terence Dalton Limited, 1978 180pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Pushing to spine tips and some very light dust marks to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed & TIGHT textblock - appears UNREAD. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.05
($9.82)
|
|
| 9) |
Edge Hills Countryside
|
|
|
Edward Fox & Son NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Some dusting marks only. Staples FIRM & FAST. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.47)
|
|
| 10) |
Otztal Alps (West Col Alpine Guides)
|
|
|
West Col Productions, 1973 SCARCE title. 112pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Lightest wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Old mountaineering retailers printed label to front endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy of an Uncommon title. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.41)
|
|
| 11) |
European Illuminated Manuscripts in the Austrian National Library
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1967 A Superior ex library copy in buckram library binding. Usual stamps and markings. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN & complete. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior reference library copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.00
($43.84)
|
|
| 12) |
A Treasury of Ribaldry
|
|
|
Elek Books, 1960 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.55)
|
|
| 13) |
Sweet Peas Their Culture in a Nutshell
|
|
|
By the Author c1920. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers - some dusting only. Neat ink name to head of front cover. Staples rusty but FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.99)
|
|
| 14) |
Practical Surveying - a Text Book for Students Preparing for Examinations or For Survey Work in the Colonies
|
|
|
The Technical Press , 1938 Fourteenth Edition Revised. SCARCE in original dustwrapper which has preserved original boards beautifully. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The original illustrated brown dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with some darkening to spine & some dusting - a few short closed tears with associated creading. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NOT THE U... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 15) |
The Economic effects of Disarmament
|
|
|
Economist Intelligence Unit , 1963 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS & NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. An attractive copy. . First Edition First Printing. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.80)
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
