Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Rare Book Cellar

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) THE CAMPAIGNS OF THE PACIFIC WAR
U.S. Strategic Bombing Survey (Pacific), Naval Analysis Division

Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards no dust jacket, owner name.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) THE QUIET CRISIS [ 1st ]
UDALL, Stewart L. Intro by, John F. Kennedy

THE QUIET CRISIS [ 1st ]
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. small tear to front panel, small stain to spine, price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) GI GUINEA PIGS : How The Pentagon Exposed Our Troops To Dangers More Deadly Than War [first print] 1st Ed
UHL, Michael ENSIGN, Tod

New York, NY: Playboy Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0872235696 . small crease to front flap, light wear to spine crown. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) FALSE WITNESS [ 1st ]
UHNAK, Dorothy

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067123076X . very tiny chips to spine. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) KARLOFF : The Life of Boris Karloff with an appendix of the films in which he appeared [ 1st ]
UNDERWOOD, Peter - The Horror Man

New York, NY: Drake Publishers Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0877492581 . very light shelf wear. with an appendix of the films in which he appeared . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
6) DAS GROBE LIEDERBUCH : 204 Deutsche Volksund Kinderlieder [ 1st ]
UNGERER, Tomi, Anne Diekmann, Willi Gohl

Diogenes Verlag AG, Zurich. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight lean to spine.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
7) MOONCRANKER'S GIFT
UNSWORTH, Barry

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin & Co. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) CHALLENGE [ 1st ]
UNTERMEYER, Louis

New York: Century. 1914. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in green boards. TEG. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) JAMBOREE [ 1st ]
UPCHURCH, Michael

New York, NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394511506 . A review copy with photo laid in. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) MARRY ME [ 1st ]
UPDIKE, John

MARRY ME [ 1st ]
This novel of love and denial tells the story of an unhappy love affair carried on between Jerry Conant and Sally Mathias, bo... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 039440856X . tiny chip to top front. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) RABBIT AT REST [First Edition] 1st
UPDIKE, John

RABBIT AT REST [First Edition] 1st
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394588150 . An unread copy of the Pulitzer Prize winning novel. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
12) TRUST ME SHORT STORIES
UPDIKE, John

Twenty-two of Updike's best short stories, many of them about the issue of trust--trust that is betrayed as well as trust tha... read more

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394558332 . bumping to bottom edge and to top front corner. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
13) WITCHES OF EASTWICK, THE [first uk]
UPDIKE, John

WITCHES OF EASTWICK, THE [first uk]
London: Andre Deutsch. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0233976655 . price penned in on front end page. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
14) ROGER'S VERSION
UPDIKE, John

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Cocked. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
15) HUGGING THE SHORE Essays and Criticism [ 1st ]
UPDIKE, John

HUGGING THE SHORE Essays and Criticism [ 1st ]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Pulitzer Prize Winner for essays & criticism. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket, tape marks to jacket interior from Mylar, last 2 pages creased. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
16) MIDPOINT and Other Poems [ 1st ]
UPDIKE, John

MIDPOINT and Other Poems [ 1st ]
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
17) A MONTH OF SUNDAYS [w/ glossy photo] 1st
UPDIKE, John

A MONTH OF SUNDAYS [w/ glossy photo] 1st
During his month-long retreat to a rest home in rural Pennsylvania, the Reverend Thomas Marshfield keeps a detailed log of hi... read more

New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394495519 . Laid in is a glossy photo by Jill Krementz. Stated First Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
18) OF THE FARM [ 1st ]
UPDIKE, John

OF THE FARM [ 1st ]
New York: Alfred a Knopf. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. 1 inch chip to spine heel and some light edge wear to top front panel. Price penned in on front flap. First Edition stated. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
19) THE CENTAUR [First uk Edition] 1st
UPDIKE, John

THE CENTAUR [First uk Edition] 1st
London: Andre Deutsch. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
20) THE COUP [First Edition] 1st
UPDIKE, John

THE COUP [First Edition] 1st
The story of the black dictator Ellellou who rules the imaginary African country of Kush (formerly known as the French colony... read more

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039450268X . Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, a few short tears, creasing to bottom front flap. Stated First Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00


Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (14)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (2)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: