Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Asterix Le Gaulois
Goscinny and Uderzo

France: Dargaud, 1981 Text in French, pictorial boards with moderate wear and marking, boards a little bowed, inscription to reverse of front free endpaper, internally very good and clean, serviceable reprint of the first Asterix title. . Reprint. Boards. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
2) La Gaule et l'Empire Romain Avec Asterix
Goscinny and Uderzo

France: Editions Atlas, 2001 Eleven issues in very good condition of a fortnightly magazine published in 2001 to provide educational material about the Roman Empire with the help of Asterix characters. Each issue contains 22 pages of text (in French) with colourful illustrations, devoted to a particular Asterix character, leading into specific historical subjects, and with projecting staple-hooks designed for a collector's album. These are issues 1-11 inclusive (there were more than 25 in the complete s... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.25)
3) La Gaule et l'Empire Romain Avec Asterix
Goscinny and Uderzo

France: Editions Atlas, 2001 Seven issues in very good condition of a fortnightly magazine published 2001-2 to provide educational material about the Roman Empire with the help of Asterix characters. Each issue contains 22 pages of text (in French) with colourful illustrations, devoted to a particular Asterix character, leading into specific historical subjects, and with projecting staple-hooks designed for a collector's album. These are issues 14,18,19,20,21,22,25 (there were more in the complete set).... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.13)
4) Crooked Wood
Underwood, Michael

UK: Macmillan, 1978 A Clare and Nick Attwell mystery, review slip inserted, a little wear to base of spine, flecks of dust to edges, d/w has minor marks and creases, with a fine cover illustration by Peter Knock. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.84)
5) A Trout in the Milk
Underwood, Michael

UK: Macmillan, 1971 Green cloth with some wear/pushing to base of spine, a little fading of colour to the edges, internally tight and very clean, small owner address sticker to front free endpaper; d/w slightly rubbed to edges, with a 3 cm tear to top of rear panel. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.89)
6) Montmorency [Signed]
Updale, Eleanor

Montmorency [Signed]
Stock photo.
UK: Scholastic Press , 2003 Signed first printing of the first book in this series, signed by author to title page with the added words 'just in case' (the final words in the book); near fine in blue cloth, slight rubbing to spine ends, internally fine; d/w too is near fine, with minimal rubbing. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.89)
7) Americana: And Other Poems
Updike, John

Americana: And Other Poems
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2001 Second printing, near fine with small crease to back cover.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.22)
8) The Mystery of Swordfish Reef
Upfield, Arthur

UK: Heinemann, 1960 First UK publication of this 'Bony' adventure, bumped to top and bottom of spine, dust and shelf-wear to edges, some soiling marks to endpapers, otherwise good, d/w is chipped, rubbed and browned, with 2 cm loss to bottom of spine, fraying chips to top of spine, and one or two tears, jacket design by Bill Morden largely unaffected apart from one or two small stains.. First UK Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.08)
9) Bony and the Kelly Gang
Upfield, Arthur

UK: Pan, 1963 An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte mystery, first Pan printing, the book is intact and readable, but quite worn, with browning and staining to the pages.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.42)
10) Cake in the Hat Box
Upfield, Arthur W

In this, the 19th Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte mystery, Bony races against time and a tribe of aborigines to solve the murder... read more

UK: Heinemann, 1977 An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte mystery, reprint of the 1970 re-issue, very good in green cloth with minimal rubbing to corners, push to base of spine, a little dust to edges, otherwise internally tight and fine; d/w is price-clipped, and a price sticker (now missing) has left its imprint on the front free endpaper, slight rubbing and one or two small tears to edges, rear panel has faded to green (most of the jacket is yellow).. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
11) The Man Who Broke Napoleon's Codes : The Story of George Scovell
Urban, Mark

London: Faber, 2001 Very good first printing (slight wear to spine ends) in a very good slightly edge-rubbed dust-wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
12) Latvia: Country and People
Urch, R O G

Riga: Walter and Rapa, 1935 Red cloth rubbed and worn to edges, lettering to spine dulled, dust to edges, title page browned, otherwise internally good plus with many black and white photographs, fold-out coloured map at rear.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.13)
13) Spooky Cottage
Ure, Jean

UK: Heinemann, 1991 One of the series of 'Banana' books, in 'Ladybird' format, written for 'newly fluent readers'; a story about Tom, who moves to the country and discovers a gruesome ghost; colourful illustrations; near fine boards as issued with slight surface marks, and some fading of the yellow to the spine.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carolyn Dinan. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.62)
14) The Bluebottle
Urquhart, Macgregor

UK: Boardman, 1964 An Inspector Smarles mystery, a little wear to a predominantly clean cover, some dust marks to edges, single name in red ink on fep, d/w is marked and chipped, particularly to the corners, and browned in places. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.84)
15) The Love of Four Colonels
Ustinov, Peter

UK: English Theatre Guild, 1951 The text of the play performed in London, May 1951, with photographs from the production that included Ustinov himself, boards with some rubbing and marking (cover illustration by Ustinov in colour), wear to spine ends and corners, some rubbing to white lettering on spine, some dust to edges, but predominantly very good.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($15.97)
16) Victorian Traveller's Companion: a Pocket Guide to Nineteenth Century House Museums, Inns, Restaurants, Tours and Historic Sites
Utne, Eve Marie

USA: Victorian Society in America, 1980 Second printing 1980, alphabetical listing by State with illustrations, very good with some rubbing and creasing to card covers, spine faded. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: