Authors starting with U from The Title Page
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
Printing Types
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Belknap Press, 1966 Dust jacket somewhat rubbed and soiled and a couple of very small tears at top edges. The author, one of the most distinguished typographers of his time, is presented in the final form.. Third Edition, Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Rabbit At Rest
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Dark blue cloth with silver and gilt lettering. Top edge stained pale mauve. Boards bowed outward a bit. Dust jacket is creased on upper panel. A good copy of the 4th and final volume in Updike's Rabbit sequence. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 3) |
Assorted Prose
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 Original yellow cloth with silver and gilt titling. Top edge stained terra cotta. Some foxing of the cloth. Dust jacket has some chipping on edges especially at head of spine and spine panel is darkened. Light portions of jacket panels showing some soiling and faint foxing. The first of Updike' 10 year motley collections of non-fictional works.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 4) |
Of The Farm
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 Original green cloth spine, silver and gilt spine lettering and author name in silver on light green paper covered upper board. Some faint paste action on pastedowns and pre and post liminaries. Unpriceclipped pictorial dust jacket has 1 x 1/2" jagged chip on upper edge near spine and small chips and creasing at spine ends. Also small, faint white splash in top portion of upper panel. An early, short novel from the great Updike in very presentable condition.. First Ed... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Poorhouse Fair
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959 Original orange cloth spine with silver lettering and grayish/green paper covered boards. Top edge stained orange. Dust jacket decent in appearance, but flap ends have been glued to book pastedowns and there is a strip of tape remnant at bottom of lower panel. Appears to be from a rental library with partial label on rear endpaper and black ink marks on board edges and lower spine end. This is John Updike's first novel.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Poor/Poor. 8vo ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Golliwogg's Polar Adventures
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and Co., 1900 Free endpapers missing. 1" closed tear at lower edge of title page. Edges are generally and soiled. Lower corner of p.23 is missing but not affecting text. There are also 1" tears on the bottom of a number of pages. Pictures are very bright although some pages are soiled.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Upton, Florence K.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Golliwogg's Bicycle Club
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1896 Endpapers are lacking. Crease and closed tear on title page. Soiling and browning of page edges. Some loosening of sewing at p. 57. Last picture has 2 1/2" closed tear extending from gutter into picture. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Florence K. Upton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 8) |
Infantry Tactics
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1868 Book is canted, spine ends crumpled, edges and corners worn. Cloth is soiled and gilt titling is bronzed. Prior owner signature and address dated 1869. 12 pages of adverts at rear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Golliwogg's Fox-Hunt
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, and Co Covers somewhat soiled, a little wear at spine ends, corners bumped. Hinges are sound and the book is exceptionally clean. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Golliwogg's Desert-Island
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co. Some wear at spine ends and corners bumped. Covers somewhat scratched and soiled and a small decal remnant on lower cover. Random finger marks but all in all a very clean book. The endpapers are not starting.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $700.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Golliwogg at the Sea-Side
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1898 Edgeworn, rear flypage missing and front flypage 1/3 gone with a crease and a slight closed tear. Brownish streak on title page. F.A.O.Schwartz sticker on rear pastedown. General soiling of paper covered boards and creases in green cloth spine. Text is very good. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 12) |
Battle Field and Prison Pen
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Edgewood Publishing Company, 1882 Original red calf spine gilt with 4 raised bands. Spine ends chipped with some loss of leather. Upper joint starting, but hinges fine. Boards covered with greenish/gray textured cloth. 4 pages of blurbs at rear. Text very clean and well illustrated.. First Edition. Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Mirror of the World
|
|
|
London: John C. Nimmo, 1890 Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown of John Ashhurst 3d formerly librarian of Free Library of Philadelphia and stamp on Table of Contents: "Bequest of John Ashhurst". Original grey cloth decorated in grey and dark blue and somewhat soiled. Spine gilt titling somewhat rubbed. Spine ends crumpled, corners bumped. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Many illustrations in full color, black and white and monotone blue and sepia. An exceedingly handsome book.. First Editio... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (6)$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (13)Filter by country:
United States (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
