Authors starting with U from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Roister Doister
|
|
|
Westminster: A. Constable and Co., 1895. Hardback 6.5" x 4". 88pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light soiling, front hinge slightly weak, else VG+ condition. This copy bears the 1896 ownership signature of Pulitzer Prize winning literary critic Vernon L. Parrington. A comic play by, generally regarded as the first comedy to be written in the English language. This edition edited by edward Arber. The book was written prior to 1553. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
O'Keeffe and Texas
|
|
|
(San Antonio, Texas): The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, 1998. Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 9.25". 120pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Mild edge rubbing, else fine condition; the jacket is lightly soiled. A good monograph of O'Keeffe and her early years in Texas. With 50 color plates of the artist's work and many supporting images. the book also includes a detailed chronology, and an essay on O'Keeffe. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mary Ann's Mud Day
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. Hardcover 6" x 5.5". 29pp. Color illustrated paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Very light edge wear, else near fine condition; the jacket is somewhat soiled and has a 1" tear on the rear panel. A charming children's book with illustrations by Martha Alexander. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
All About Coffee
|
|
|
New York: The Tea and Coffee Trade Journal Company, 1922. Hardback First edition 10.25" x 7.25". 796pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Top corners lightly bumped, light soiling to fore edge, else near fine condition. The definitive work on the drink that fuels the working world. With many color and black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 5) |
Americans On Everest. The Official Account of the Ascent Led by Norman G. Dyhrenfurth
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1964. Hardcover First edition 9.25" x 6". 429pp. Blue cloth, in dust wrapper. Light rubbing and edge wear; overall VG+ condition. The VG+ jacket has mild edge wear. This copy signed and inscribed by James Whittaker, the first American to reach the summit of Mount Everest. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Navajos
|
|
|
Norman : University of Oklahoma Press, 1956. Hardcover First edition 9" x 5.75". 299pp., with index, etc. Fine condition in a lightly edge worn and rubbed dust jacket. With illustrations after old photographs, drawings, maps, etc. An authoritative history of the American southwestern tribe. With much on the tribe's history in the era before western encroachment, the tribe's wars with the U.S. government, Kit Carson, reservations, and the tribe's role in modern America. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Life of a Man
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1958. Hardback First American edition 8" x 5". 161pp. Green illustrated boards. With a tiny bit of edge wear, else fine condition. Ungaretti was an Italian modernist poet, journalist, essayist, critic and academic. This book was his final novel. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Moon Man
|
|
|
New York Evanston San Francisco London: Harper & Row, 1975. Hardcover 12.25" x 9.25". 40pp. Illustrated hardcover in dust wrapper. Corners are lightly bumped, else fine condition. The front panel has a 1" closed tear on the top edge that does not interfere with graphics or text, the rear panel has tears and folding, with all pieces present, else VG condition. Fully illustrated in color by the author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Selected Poems and Parodies of Louis Untermeyer
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.25". 367pp. Red cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Mild foxing to edges, else near fine condition; the jacket is somewhat edge worn and use. Review copy with the publisher's stamp on the first leaf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Barrakee Mystery
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1965. Hardback 7" x 5". 326pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. The first Bony mystery. Second edition of this scarce Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte title. The book was first issued in 1929; that first edition is now rarely offered for sale. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Lake Frome Monster
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1966. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 5.25". 184pp. Red cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Bottom corner is lightly bumped, ownership signature on first leaf, foxing endpapers, else VG+ condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear and foxing, else VG condition. From the copyright page, "The manuscript of this novel, left unfinished by Arthur Upfield when he died in 1964, has been completed and revised by J. L. Price and Mrs. Dorothy Strange, usi... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Bachelors of Broken Hill
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1958. Hardback First UK edition 7.5" x 5.25". 258pp. Blue cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips and edges are faded, gift inscription on first leaf, light soiling to end papers, else VG+ condition. The dust jacket is heavily worn with chips missing and light soiling. This is a Napoleon Bonaparte mystery. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Bachelors of Broken Hill
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1950. Hardback First American edition 8" x 5.5". 221pp. Black cloth hardback in dust wrapper. A vertical third of the first leaf has been removed, tape adhesive marks on the endpapers. The dust jacket has edge wear, closed tears, tape remnants and a price label on the rear panel. A Crime Club Selection, this chronicles the ongoing adventures of Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Life Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields , 1856. Hardcover First edition 7.25" x 4.25". viii, 366pp. + ads. Brown decorated cloth lettered in gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Fremont. Illustrated after engravings. A good+ copy with scattered foxing & toning to page edges; boards are worn & soiled, notably loss at tips & cracked front gutter. A comprehensive account of Fremont's expeditions, his arrest, his term a a Senator of the United States, his activities in California, etc. A sound and servi... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Minnesota Geographic Names: Their Origin and Historic Significance
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society, 1969. Hardback 9.25" x 6.5". 788pp. Red cloth covered hardback in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket is price clipped with light edge wear and a 2.5" closed tear along the rear flap, light general soiling and tanning and an ownership signature on the inside front cover. With an introduction by James Taylor Dunn. 15... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Earthworms through the ages: The Wisdom of Alexander Botts
|
|
|
New York & Toronto: Rinehart and Company, Incorporated. Hardback First edition 8.5" x 6". 314pp. Red cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, two leaves separated inexpertly, else VG+ condition. The dust jacket has .25 to .5" tears to the spine tips and edges with general wear, rubbing and fading, else VG condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Allergy
|
|
|
New York: Grune & Stratton, 1943. Hardback 10.25" x 7.5". 1073pp. Red cloth covered hardback with black spine label and gilt lettering. Spine tips are lightly bumped, ownership signature on first leaf, else near fine condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Yankee Imperialism In Spain
|
|
|
New York: New Century Publishers, 1949. Paperback 7.75" x 5.5". 32pp. Stapled yellow / gold paper wrappers. Nice VG+ condition. The Communist perspective on the Spanish Civil War and how the Americans were ruining everything. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Slektsbok. Aner Og Etterkommere Til Bertha Gurine og Even O. Sola 1992
|
|
|
Sandnes, Norway: [Privately published], 1992. Paperback 11.75" x 8.25". 198pp. Paperback. Near fine condition. This Norwegian language book appears to be a genealogy and history of the Sola family. With many black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Indian Frontier 1846-1890
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1984. Hardcover Octavo. 325pp. Second printing. Ownership blindstamp to half title leaf, else a nearly fine copy in a nice VG+ dust jacket with no major flaws. With many illustrations after old black & white photographs. utley recreates the conflicts between Native Americans and the western settlers and the United States armies from the dual perspective of the Indian viewpoint and an objective appraial of why the nineteenth century white man acted as h... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
