Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Vashon Island Books

Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Vashon Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Syphilis Modern Diagnosis and Management
U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare

Atlanta: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare. Very Good-. 1961. Later Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall Used Minimal shelfwear to white cloth, owner's name and some underlining in ink.. Keywords: Disease, Prevention, Syphilis, Medecine, STD, Veneral, Disease. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
2) Current Research on Sleep and Dreams
U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare

Bethesda, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare. Good+/No Jacket. First Edition, Ca. 1966. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used Rubbing to corners and edges.. Keywords: Dreams, Research, Science, Behavior. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of John H Evins (A Representative from South Carolina)
U.S. House of Reps.: 48th Congress, 2d Session

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Very Good/No Jacket. 1885. First Edition. Hard cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used Memorial addresses delivered on Jan. 20-21 1885; bound in grey cloth with gilt titling and decoration in blind, 4to, 50pp. (light rubibng to corners, hints of foxing; stamp in ink to endpaper). . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
4) Bulletin of Military Notes No. I & II
U.S. War Department, Office of the Chief of Staff, Second (Military Information) Division

Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Very Good/No Jacket. 1904. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall Used Bulletin of Military Notes No. I & II. Two bulletins bound into a single volume, attractively bound in 3/4 black leather with gilt spine titling, 8vo, 398 & 290pp. (light browning/soiling to edges, stains to rear endpapers). A scarce War department document showing the advances in military study as of 1904. . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $199.95
5) INDIVIDUAL WATER SUPPLY SYSTEMS Recomendations of the Joint Committee on Rural Sanitation
U.s. Dept. Of Health, Education, and Welfare

Washington DC: U.s. Dept. Of Health, Education, and Welfare . Very Good. 1950. Revised Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used In blue printed wraps, 8vo, 61pp. Minor fading to covers.. Keywords: INDIVIDUAL, WATER, SUPPLY, SYSTEMS, Recomendations, of, the, Joint, Committee, on, Rural, Sanitation, U, s, Dept, Of, Health, Education, and, Welfare. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) Spiritual Resistance: Art from Concentration Camps 1940-1945
Union of American Hebrew Congregrations (UAHC)

New York: UAHC [1978]. Good. Paperback. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall Used (creased edges/pages, fading color to cover) 4to 71pp Corners bumped, some dampstain to margins.. Keywords: Art, Art, German, Art, Germany, European, Art, Art, Lit, 20th, Century, WWII, Holocaust, Religion. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H.;Scammell, Henry
rating starrating starrating starrating star

Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Stock photo.
Ubelaker is a forensic anthropologist who has consulted for the FBI. In this book he explains how he can get information from... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co. Very Good. 2000. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0871319047 Used . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.96
8) Buffalo and Other Stories
Ude, Wayne

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Lynx House Press. Good. 1975. First Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0899240003 Used light browning and soiling to wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Antitrust Laws with Amendments 1890-1966
Udell, Gilman G. (compilor)

Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1966. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Some bumping to front endpaper edges, tape to front wrap, light edgewear.. Keywords: Antitrust, Laws, Business, Economics. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
10) George Eliot
Uglow, Jennifer

George Eliot
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Very Good. 1987. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394753593 Used. Keywords: ELIOT, GEORGE, 1819, 1880, LITERARY. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) Rogue of Publishers Row
Uhlan, Edward

Pompano Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Exposition Pr of Florida. Very Good. 1983. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0682401048 Used In wraps, 8vo. 254pp. . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
12) Naval Review, 1962-1963
Uhlig, Frank, Jr. (editor)

Annapolis: United States Naval Institute. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1962. First Thus. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used White cloth, large color pictorial label (slight soiling and wear).. Keywords: Naval, History, Maritime. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) Freiheit Wissenschaft Und Sozialismus
Ulbricht, Walter

Berlin: Veb Deutscher. Good+. 1959. First Paperback Edition Presumed. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used soft cover with jacket; wear to jacket at extremities; chipping to spine tips.. Keywords: Socialism, Politics, History, German, Language. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
14) Feeling Fine
Ulene, Arthur; Fried, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. Very Good/Very Good-. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0312905335 Signed by Author Used Minor wear to price-clipped jacket at corners; inscribed and signed by author.. Keywords: HEALTH, PLEASURE, FITNESS, GENERAL, PSYCHOLOGY, EMOTIONS. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) E Le Ceneri Al Vento
Ulivi, Ferruccio

Milan, Italy: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. Very Good/Very Good-. 1977. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Text in Italian. Ink inscription to front endpaper, light wear to binding edges, rubbing and creasing to DJ edges, light overall soiling and wear to DJ.. Keywords: Italian, Foreign, Language, Novel, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
16) Where the Bong Tree Grows: The Log of One Man's Journey in the South Pacific
Ullman, James Ramsey

London: Collins. Very Good/No Jacket. 1964. 1st UK ed.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall Used In red cloth: Account of 14 months of travel in the South Seas.. Keywords: Travel, pacific, travel, south, pacific, south, seas, history. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
17) Mad Shelley
Ullman, James Ramsey

New York: Gordian Press. Very Good+/No Jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Light wear to corners.. Keywords: Percy, Bysshe, Shelley, History, Literary, Biography. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Americans on Everest: The Official Account of the Ascent Led By Norman G. Dyhrenfurth
Ullman, James Ramsey, et al

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used Spine faded, light wear to corners, some scratching to boards.. Keywords: Mountaineering, Everest, Mountain, Climbing, Hiking, Outdoors. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
19) The Spook Matinee : And Other Scary Poems for Kids
Ulrich, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing. Very Good/Very Good-. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0385305524 Used minor wear to jacket at extremities.. Keywords: CHILDREN, S, POETRY, AMERICAN, WIT, HUMOR, JUVENILE, NONFICTION, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) Control of Human Behavior. Volume 2: From Cure to Prevention
Ulrich, Roger et al

Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman [1966]. Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Used VG- in wraps (cover spotted, corners rubbed) 8vo 349+378pp Two volume set. First volume with 50 pages of red pencil underlining.. Keywords: Psychology, psychology, human, behavior, behavioral, control, modification. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)
$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (92)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (159)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: