Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from John Lord's Books

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE BEAUTY OF CARS
ULLYETT, KENNETH

London: Max Parrish, 1962. Twenty-two pages of text with the balance of the book being devoted to 128 magnificent b&w photographs, many dating back to the early days of motoring. Dust jacket has a half-inch and a one-inch tear to top edge of front panel; two-inch tear from top of rear joint into rear panel, repaired internally with tape. . First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Fair - Good, Price Clipped.. 4to. Automobiles, Cars.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.61)
2) SUPERMEN HEROES AND GODS : The Story of Sport Through the Ages
UMMINGER, WALTER . Translated and Adapted By James Clark

London:: Thames & Hudson., 1963. pp: viii, 342. Illustrated with 62 b&w plates. Bibliography, index. Covers all aspects of sports from the earliest archaeological evidence to the modern Olympics. Fascinating, even for a non-jock like myself, especially when the author delves into some of the " sports" such as Blondin on his tightrope.. First English Language Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. SPORTS, HISTORY.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
3) UNGER'S BIBLE DICTIONARY
UNGER, MERRILL F

Chicago: Moody Press., 1965. pp: viii, 1192, 16. 536 b&w illustrations to the text, including, drawings, photographs, and maps. Sixteen pages of maps in colour following the text. Thumb indexed. Dust jacket hjas one-inch tear to top of front flap-fold; quarter-inch tear to top of front panel; one-inch tear to top of front joint; small chips to head of spine and to top of rear panel. Contains over 7,000 references.. Twelfth Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good - Near Fine./Good, Price Clipped.. I... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.61)
4) THE ENTERTAINERS: A Biographical History of the Stage, Its Palyers, Writers, Directors, Showmen and Clowns
UNGER-HAMILTON, CLIVE ( General Editor )

London: Pitman House Ltd., 1980. pp: 320.Foreword by Sir John Geilgud. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs , paintings, drawings etc. Glossary, indices. Owner's name to ffep, blacked out in three lines. Bump to top corner affecting the majority of the text block for about a quarter-inch. A chronological encyclopedia of entertainers and entertainment.. ISBN: 0273015427. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good. Tall 4to.. Theatre, Entertainment.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.61)
5) FIFTEEN YEARS WITH UNIONVILLE JUNIOR FARMERS
(UNIONVILLE, ONTARIO)

[Unionville, ON.]: [Unionville Junior Farmers Association. 1947. Printed Wrappers, Stapled. Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp: 65. Illustrated with b&w photographs; many congratulatory ads. Letters of congratulation from various ministers, politicians etc. A history of Unionville Junior farmers from its formation in 1932. An unread copy.. CANADA, ONTARIO, FARMING, LOCAL HISTORY.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.61)
6) TREASURY OF CANADIAN GLASS
UNITT, Doris & Peter

Peterborough, Ont:: Clock House,, 1969. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 280pp. . The dust jacket has light edge wear.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. CANADIANA, GLASS COLLECTIBLES. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $125.00 ($119.21)
7) BOTTLES IN CANADA
UNITT, Doris & Peter

Peterborough, Ont: Clock House, 1972. pp: xvi, 17 - 240. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, eight pages in colour. Glossaries, bibliography.Illustrated endpapers. Very minor chipping to the extremities. Probably the definitive guide to Canadian bottles. Also covers insulators. First edition limited to 3000 copies.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectibles, Bottles, Antiques.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $150.00 ($143.06)
8) UNITT'S BOOK OF MARKS : Antiques & Collectables
UNITT, PETER and ANNE WORRALL

Peterborough, Ont: Clock House., 1987. pp: 223, [1, ads]. Fully illustrated with thousands of marks. Contains marks on silver, pottery, porcelain and glass. An indispensible reference for the collector. Light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0919234106. Ninth Printing. Revised & Expanded.. Cerlox Binding.. Very Good. 8vo. Antiques, Collectibles, Marks.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
9) UNITT'S PRICE GUIDE TO CLOCKS IN CANADA
UNITT, PETER and ANNE WORRALL

Markham, ON.: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1981. pp: 126, [1, ads.]. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs.Glossary, bibliography, index. Light wear to edges of binding and with a partial glass ring to front cover. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Covers Canadian, and some foreign clocks. The second printing of the revised and expanded edition of 1980. First edition published in 1975.. Second Edition, Second Printing.. Cerlox Binding.. Very Good. 8vo. Antiques, Clocks, Price Guide.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
10) THE DUBLIN UNIVERSITY MAGAZINE : A Literary and Political Journal. Vol. L. July to December 1857
EDITOR UNKNOWN

Dublin: Hodges, Smith, and Co., 1857. pp: [ii], 762. Index. Bound in half calf over paper-covered boards, titled in gilt to the spine.Lacking about half of the spine ( vertically). Overall the text is clean and quite tight except to the middle of the test block where it is slightly pulled and just a tad tender. Worn to the edges and to the extremities. It would appear that the paper part of the binding is actually done over the original pebbled cloth binding, unfortunately it is impossible to tell if th... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.22)
11) HISTORY OF FRUIT GROWING AND HANDLING IN UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND CANADA 1860-1972
UPSHALL, Dr. W.H. (Editor)

Kelowna, B.C.: Regatta City Press, 1976. 360pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Agriculture, Fruit Growing. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($38.15)
12) THE EVE OF APRIL TWENTY
UPTON, PETER

London: Arlington Books, 1978. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp: 397. Upton's second novel. Set in the German concentration camp of Madona, in Latvia and in South Africa in the 1960s.. FICTION, THRILLER. FICTION-FIRST EDITIONS. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.61)
13) TRANSIT TOPICS. Volume VIII No. 6. June 1985
CANADIAN URBAN TRANSIT ASSOCIATION / L'ASSOCIATION CANADIENNE DU TRANSPORT URBAIN

Toronto: Canadian Urban Transit Association., 1985. pp: 20 ( inc. covers). Illustrated with b&w photographs ( well, actually, the whole thing is printed in blue ink). This eition extends a " Welcome to Toronto. 80th Annual Meeting. June 9 - 13, 1985".. Monthly Magazine. Self Wraps , Stapled.. Fine. 4to. Canada, Railways, Railroads, Interurbans, Streetcars, Trolleys.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $8.00 ($7.63)
14) EDEN IN THE COTSWOLDS
URSELL, KEN

Toronto: Initiative Publishing House., 1984. pp: 172. Sixteen pages b&w photographs. Some soiling to rear panel of dust jacket. At first glance this book appears to be about the Cotswolds , but it would appear to be more about Toronto and environs.. Signed and Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. England, Cotswolds, Canada, Toronto, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
15) A GUIDE TO FISHES OF THE TEMPERATE ATLANTIC COAST
URSIN, MICHAEL J

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1977. pp: xx, 262. Fully illustrated with drawings and distribution maps. Notes, bibliography, index of common names, index of scientific names. . ISBN: 0876902433. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. Illus. by Michael J. Ursin.. 8vo. Natural History, Fishes, Icthyology.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
16) THE INDIAN FRONTIER OF THE AMERICAN WEST 1846-1890
UTLEY, Robert M

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1984. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325pp. A history of the struggles between Indians and Whites. Includes black and white illustrations and maps.. INDIAN WARS AMERICANA NATIVE PEOPLES-NORTH AMERICA. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
17) TORONTO THE GOOD: An Album of Colonial Hogtown
UTTING, GERALD

Vancouver: Bodima Books. 1978. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine. First Edition. 81/2" x 11". pp: 140. Six pages of text, balance composed of full-page historical photographs with captions.. CANADA, TORONTO.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
18) HARE GOES SHOPPING
UTTLEY, ALISON

London: Collins, 1965. pp: 64.Full colour illustrations. Decorated endpapers. owner's name and dated '67 to the half-title. Green paper covered boards with full colour illustration to top board. Very slight soiling to front panel of dust jacket. A choice copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper-Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Margaret Tempest.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Juvenile.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.53)


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
Canada (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: