Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Special Flood Hazard Information: Suwannee River Floods, Florida and Georgia. Prepared for the Suwannee River Water Management District
U. S. Army Engineer District, Jacksonville Corps of Engineers

Jacksonville, FL: U. S. Army Engineer District, Jacksonville, Corps of Engineers, December 1974. Quarto, stapled wrappers (softbound), 17 pp, followed by 41 plates, many fold-out. Very Good, with light foxing to covers and edgewear, former owner stamp. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) [Cover Title:] Fort Ord, California, U. S. Army Training Center, Infantry: Company C, Second Battalion, First Brigade
U. S. Army Training Center, Infantry, Fort Ord, California

Fort Ord, Calif.: U.S. Army Training Centeer, Infantry, n.d. [ca. 1971.]. Quarto, pebbled cloth with paper label. Photos, portraits. Near-Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Cruise of the USS Los Angeles 1952-1953
USS Los Angeles, Cruise Book Staff

Long Beach, Calif.: Press-Telegram, n.d. [ca. 1953.]. Folio, cloth, 99 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) Korean Cruise, October 1950 - August 1952
USS Walke, DD-723

Berkeley, Calif.: Lederer, Street & Zeus, 1951. . 4to, cloth, 39 pp. Photos. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Contributions to Geology, 1928
Udden, J. A. and E. H. Sellards, eds

Austin: University of Texas, 1928. University of Texas Bulletin No. 2801: January 1, 1928. 8vo, printed wrappers, 204 pp. Fold-out maps, maps, photos., illus. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Contributions to Geology, 1930
Udden, J. A. and E. H. Sellards, eds

Austin: University of Texas, 1930. University of Texas Bulletin No. 3001: January 1, 1930. 8vo, printed wrappers, 207 pp. Fold-out maps, maps, photos., illus. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) WhatÕs the Odds? Funny, True and Clean Stories of the Turf
Ullman, Joe

New York: The Metropolitan Printing Company, [1903]. Octavo, pictorial cloth, 155 + 10 pp of ads. With 30 Illustrations. Very Good+, with light shelfwear and former owner signitures. From note to readers: ÒOf all know sports, undoubtedly none has gained such popular favor as Racing, usually termed The Sport of Kings, and of all the places in the world, there is none where one may study human nature in the same manner as at the race track..." Stories collected by author in twenty-eight yea... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Martin Opitz
Ulmer, Bernhard

New York: Twayne Publishers, 1971. 8vo, cloth, 157 pp. Fine in slightly worn dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) AmericaÕs Best Bay, Surf, and Shoreline Fishing. A Guide to the Most Exciting Inshore Fishing in United States Coastal Waters
Ulrich, Heinz

New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc., 1960. Octavo, beige cloth, 240 pp. Photographs. Illustrations. Good. Spine and edges of cover discolored. Shelf wear. Foxing. Dust jacket - fair - scuffing, back cover foxed and soiled, front cover scuffed, one corner clipped, small chips and tears on edges. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) A MidwifeÕs Tale: The Life of Martha Ballard, Based on Her Diary, 1785-1812
Ulrich, Laurel Thatcher

New York: Knopf, 1990. . Octavo, softbound, 444 pp. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) A MidwifeÕs Tale: The Life of Martha Ballard, Based on Her Diary, 1785-1812
Ulrich, Laurel Thatcher

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. . Octavo, softbound, x, 444 pp. Illustrated. Fine. Contents: Introduction: A Great Sea A Going; August 1787: Exceedingly Dangerously Ill; September 1788: Warpt a Piece; October 1789: Mrs Foster has Sworn a Rape on a Number of Men; November 1792: Matrimonial Writes; December 1793: Birth 50. Birth 51; January 1796: Find my House up in Arms; February 1801: A Desection Performed; March 1804: What a Scean Had I to Go at Evening; April 1806: Polly Purington Here;... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) MerryÕs Gems of Prose and Poetry. Edited by Uncle Merry
Uncle Merry, ed. [pseud. of Stearns, John Newton.]

New-York: H. Dayton, 1860. Duocecimo, blind-stamped brown cloth, 240 pp. Woodcut plates, illus. Good; signature loose. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Pueblo Crafts
Underhill, Ruth

Washington: United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Division of Education, [1972]. Reprint of the 1944 edition. Octavo, softbound, 147 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Union League Club, New York: Highlights of History, 1863-1963
Union League Club, New York

New York: Union League Club, New York, 1963. 1st edition. Octavo, gilt-stamped blue boards (hardbound), double-columned, [37] pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Attempted Defection by Lithuanian Seaman Simas Kudirka. Hearings before the Subcommittee on State Department Organization and Foreign Operations of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, House of Representatives, Ninety-First Congress, Second Session, Decembe
United States Congress, House of Representatives, Committee on Foreign Affairs

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1971. Octavo, softbound, vi, 247 pp. Portraits. Good; some wear. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The World Is Yours: The Smithsonian Institution Roadio Program. For June 1937. United States Department of the Interior, Office of Education Presentation. Every Sunday Afternoon
United States Department of the Interior, Office of Education and The Smithsonian Institution with the Assistance of the Works Progress Administration

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1937. Octavo, illustrated self-wrappers, stapled, 16 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The World Is Yours: The Smithsonian Institution Roadio Program. For June 1937. United States Department of the Interior, Office of Education Presentation. Every Sunday Afternoon
United States Department of the Interior, Office of Education and The Smithsonian Institution with the Assistance of the Works Progress Administration

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1937. Octavo, illustrated self-wrappers, stapled, 16 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) An Introduction to Germany for Occupation Families
United States Forces, European Theater

N.l.: n.p., [1947]. 1st edition. Oblong octavo, flexible brown cloth, 176 pp. Photos, maps. Very Good. This copy come with an ÔExplanatory Inclosure and Errata Sheet.Ó It states: [The booklet was intended to] be distributed during the month of January 1947... However, unforseen circumstances delayed the publication and distribution of this booklet until May 1947. Between January and May, many large changes took place, none of which is reflected in the booklet... Rather than to scrap ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
19) Regulations for the Granting of Land under the Spanish Government of Louisiana, and Mr. GallatinÕs Instructions to the Land Commissioners in Louisiana and Missouri. April 19, 1820. Printed by order of the House of Representatives
United States House of Representatives. [Gallatin, Albert.]

Washington: Printed by Gales & Seaton, 1820. Octavo, self-wrappers, 20 pp. Disbound. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) United States Military Posture for FY 1987
United States, Joint Chiefs of Staff

Washington: The Organization of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, [1987]. Quarto, stiff printed wrappers, viii, 99 pp. Fold-out map, photos, charts, illus. NearFine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: