cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from Alta-Glamour Inc.

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alta-Glamour Inc. (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Alta-Glamour Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) "MARRIAGE AND DIVORCE 1916, 1922-1932"
U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census

CT: "Greenwood Press, Pub.". 1978. Cloth. Light shelfwear. Very good. "46pp.+90pp.+58pp.+72pp.+79pp.+90pp.+90pp.+90pp.+ 90pp.+90pp.+76pp.+29pp., intro. Produced by the Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, it presents the marriage and divorce statistics, as collected by the Census. A massive work of statistics." ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) TAKE THE LADY AND RUN - ORIGINAL ART. Swingle Vol. 14, No. 05
UIsh, Wayne C

TAKE THE LADY AND RUN - ORIGINAL ART. Swingle Vol. 14, No. 05
May-78. "pp 14-15. ""'OK, Captain Hook, if that's the way you want it,' Turk said. 'But don't say I didn't give you a chance for a fair fight.'.""" . ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) GLORREICHER ABEND DER FRAUENSPERSONEN
Uhlig, Ottmar

Berlin: Verlag Hermann Luchterhand. 1970. Cloth in dust jacket. Very good. "229pp. A novel, text in German." ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) HYDROBIOLOGIE. Ein Grundrib füür Ingenieure und Naturwissenschaftler
Uhlmann, D

Stuttgart/New York: Gustav Fischer Verlag. 1988. "Dritte, überarbeitete Auflage, 298pp., Vorwort, Mit 150 Abbildungen, 16 Tafeln und 14 Tabellen, Literaturverzeichnis, Register. Text in German." . ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) DE FEM VERDENSDELE 1-5. Jorden Og Dens Folk
Ule, Willi

Kobenhavn: Baltisk Forlag. 1928-1929. "Five volumes, 1512pp. Ilustrated with photographs, maps, etc. Index. Text in Danish. Under redaktion af Magister C. Schram-Nielsen og Professor Dr. J. Ostrup. Forst bind: Mellemeuropa og Osteuropa. Andet bind: Vest-, Syd, Og Nordeuropa. Tredie bind: Afrika og Australien. Fjerde bind: Asien. Femte bind: Amerika og Polarlandene. Rigt illsutretet i s/h fotos." . ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) SEX SEEN.. The Emergence of Modern Sexuality in America
Ullman, Sharon R

Berkeley: University of California Press. 1997. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "xi+176pp., b/w full-page illustrations, notes, index. Provides an interesting account of the changes in the social construction of sexuality in America during the past century. Focusing on Sacramento, California at the turn of the century, she juxtaposes early cinema, vaudeville performances, and popular newspapers and magazines with insights drawn from transcripts of court cases. She demonstrates how attitud... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) THE RIDDLE OF MAN-MANLY LOVE: THE PIONEERING WORK ON MALE HOMOSEXUALITY
Ulrichs, Karl Heinrich

NY: Prometheus Books. 1994. Publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Very good+. "712pp., 2 volumes, trans. by Michael A. Lombardi-Nash. Ulrichs was boldly and publicly defending the rights of gay men and lesbians a century before the rise of the modern gay movement. Surveying mythological, literary, historical, physiological and other data, Ulrichs contends that homosexuality in man is due to the fact that some males are born with a strong feminine element, just as some women are born with a pronounced m... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) H.C. ANDERSEN OG HJERTETYVEN
Ulrichsen, Erik

Kobenhavn: Samleren. 1992. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "8vo. 176pp., illustrations, appendices, index. Text in Danish." ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) THE HOTBOX BLUES. Affair Vol. 11, No. 3
Ulsh, Wayne C

THE HOTBOX BLUES. Affair Vol. 11, No. 3
Parliament. 1977. pp. 12-13. . ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) DANNY LA RUE: LIFE'S A DRAG
Underwood, Peter

London: Star Books. 1975. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "151pp., intro., selected bib., index+ads. The penetrating study, giving a depth of background to the world drag scene, is however primarily a book about one drag artist - the hugely successful Danny LaRue. He is a veritable industry of drag and unquestionably the highest-paid performer of his type in the world. Illustrated wth numerous b/w photographs." ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
11) JUSTICE ILLUMINATED: The Art of Arthur Szyk
Ungar, Irvin (curator)

Chicago: Spertus Museum / Spertus Institute of Jewish Studies. 1998. "4to. 96pp., illustrated thoughout with color and b/w plates, essay by Joseph P. Ansell, exhibition history, bibliography. Exhibition catalogue surveying Szyk's work from the 1920s, through WWII and the post-war years. Paintings, graphic work, and caricatures show the influences of Western medieval art, Judaica, Eastern painting, and cartoons." . ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) FEMALE AND MALE. Psychological Perspectives
Unger, Rhoda K

New York: Harper & Row. 1979. "ix+564pp., preface, introduction, references, author index, subject index. A feminist approach to the issues involving sex and gender." . ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) COMPROMISES
Ungerer, Tomi

New York: "Farrar, Straus & Giroux". 1970. 1st edition. Cloth in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. "4to. 1st printing, unpaged. From thousands of drawing made over a five year period, Ungerer selected nearly one hundred excruciatingly imaginative, comic variations on the themes of men, women, children, gender roles, food - and, of course, sex." ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) WINDS OF EVIL
Upfield, Arthur

New York / Sydney & London: "British Book Centre, Inc. / Angus & Robertson". 1961. "256pp. An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte mystery, set in the outback of New South Wales, where the half-caste detective investigates the horrible murders of an aboriginal girl and a white man - plus an attempted strangling." . ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) FAGELKASERIER. af Regulus (Reinhold Winter)
Upplagan, Andra

Stockholm: Beijers Bokforlagsaktiebolag. 1907. 175pp. [+ xpp]. Color plates. Text in Swedish. . ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) COLIN UPTON'S OTHER BIG THING No. 2
Upton, Colin

COLIN UPTON'S OTHER BIG THING No. 2
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books. 1991. 1st printing. Saddle-stapled comic. Minor wear. Very good. "24pp., plus covers, semi-glossy color covers, b/w interiors. In ""The Battle of Fort Casey,"" Upton recounts his experience with the avant-noise / performance art ensemble The Haters, and an illegal gig gone wrong. Special appearance by Roberta Gregory, who draws herself into the story." ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) MADALINE. Love and Survival in Antebellum New Orleans
Upton, Dell (ed.)

Athens and London: University of Georgia Press. 1996. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. "xvii+366pp., preface, intro., illust., notes, biblio., index. Abandoned by her lover, a married New Orleans businessman, estranged from most of society, Madaline Edwards wrote an autobiographical tale, diaries, letters, essays and poems documenting her life and her turbulent relationship; her failed marriages; the deaths of her children; her efforts to suuport herself as a schoolteacher, painting... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) DIE PROBEEHE
Urbantschitsch, (Rudolf), Dr

Wien: Phaidon Verlag. 1929. "8vo. Pp. 111. Subtitled (on the flyleaf) Aus der Praxis - Für die Praxis ('From the Consulting Room To the Consulting Room') to suggest that this is a work by doctors for doctors, what we have here is a discussion on the pros and cons of trial marriages." . ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) THE LATIN LOVER
Uribe, Ph.D., Alberto

The Dolphin Press. 1971. Digest-sized pictorial wrappers. Shelfwear. Very good. "159pp.., foreword, illustrated throughout with explicit color and b/w photographic plates. Includes ""Techniques of the Latin Lover""; ""Variations Are Not Perversions""; ""A New Concept of Virility,"" etc. 650" ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) SEXUALUNTER-DRUCKUNG. Geschichte der Sexualfeindschaft
Ussel, J. van

Reinbek bei Hamburg: Rowohlt. 1970. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "248pp.+ads, Literatur, Erklärendes Wörterverzeichnis, Personen- und Sachregister.. Text in German." ... more information

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (10)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: