Authors starting with U from Retriever Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Retriever Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Retriever Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
A Dictionary of Chivalry
|
|
|
UK: Longmans Young Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some red staining to top page edge; small owner name to top of half-title page. : JACKET: Light scrattling; edgewear. Price-clipped.; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($45.56)
|
|
| 2) |
A Dictionary of Chivalry
|
|
|
UK: Longmans Young Books. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Some soiling and water-staining to boards, light rubbing to board edges, some spotting and water-staining to page edges. JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear, small tear to back of spine head tape-repaired from inside. ; Drawings; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.78)
|
|
| 3) |
Asterix Versus Caesar. the Book of the Film
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Minor wear and bumping to boards; slight edge-browning to interior; several spots to top edge of title page. : JACKET: None . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.90
($22.69)
|
|
| 4) |
Asterix & Friends. 5 Adventures in One Book: Asterix and the Laurel Wreath, The Mansions of the Gods, Asterix in Switzerland, Asterix the Gladiator, Obelix and Co
|
|
|
London: Hodder Dargaud. Good. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Shelf and corner wear. Tape marks to endpapers. Private library stamp. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($31.89)
|
|
| 5) |
Against the Sun: the AIF in Malaya; 1941-42
|
|
|
Australia: Allen & Unwin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. 1st Printing. Paperback. Some rubbing to covers. Seller's stamp inside front. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.34)
|
|
| 6) |
Against the Sun: the AIF in Malaya; 1941-42
|
|
|
Australia: Allen & Unwin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. 1st Printing. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very clean with crisp; white text pages. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $100.00
($91.12)
|
|
| 7) |
Pascali's Island
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Lightly bumped spine; Very faint spotting to page edges. A very nice copy: JACKET: Stained flaps; lightly creased at top of spine. Otherwise clean and bright. Not price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $70.00
($63.78)
|
|
| 8) |
The Big Day
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Slight traces of shelfwear to boards. Binding is very slightly cocked. Interior is pristine and appears unread. : JACKET: Spine and top edge are sunned. Mild rubbing overall; top edge shows some scuffing.. Not price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($45.56)
|
|
| 9) |
The Spiral Ascent: a Trilogy: in the Thirties; the Rotten Elements; No Home but the Struggle
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Lightest bump to spine; very faint spotting to page edges; Clean; square and tight. Owner name and inscription on front free end page : JACKET: Light edgewear; lightly soiled and scuffed front and back; foxed inside . Price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($45.56)
|
|
| 10) |
Wodehouse Nuggets
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($31.89)
|
|
| 11) |
Foxglove Tales
|
|
|
London: Faber And Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Very light bump to spine; Merest spotting to page edges : JACKET: Light edgewear. Price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.58)
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Australia (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




