Authors starting with U from Adams & Adams - Booksellers
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Maybe I Will Do Something: Seven Coyote Tales
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993 75pp. illustrated. A fine book in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Abigail Rorer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 2) |
HEAT AND MASS TRANSFER IN A COMBUSTION OIL SHALE RETORT
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1983 xx + 197pp.. Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
ERNST HERZOG VON SCHWABEN - TRAUERSPIEL IN FUNF AUFZUGEN
|
|
|
Leipzig: Philipp Reclam, 1944 67pp. In German. In Gothic text.. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 4) |
TIGER OF THE SNOWS - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF TENZING OF EVEREST
|
|
|
N.Y.: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1955 xvi + 294pp, illustrated. Dust jacket is price clipped, otherwise fine. Gift inscription. Previous owner's name and address on half title and fore edge, very slight cock to spine, else fine. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 5) |
JAMAICA WHITE
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1968 301pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vapor Trails
|
|
|
Laramie, WY: Jelm Mountain Press, 1989 viii + 60pp.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 7) |
VAPOR TRAILS
|
|
|
Laramie, WY: Jelm Mountain Press, 1989 viii + 60pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 8) |
PAPAGO WOMAN
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Prospect Heights, Ill: Waveland Pr Inc, 1985 xiv + 98pp. It appears the trade paperback has been library bound with the covers pasted on the front and rear boards. A number stamped on the last page is 9944. There is no other indication that this ever was a library book. nicely done.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
First Penthouse Dwellers of America
|
|
|
Sante Fe: William Gannon, 1976 xii + 155pp, well illustrated. Small corner crease on front cover, otherwise fine.. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 10) |
WORLD AIRCRAFT ILLUSTRATED
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Aero Publishers, Inc, 1961 xii + 248pp, profusely illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ECONOMY OF THE FREE TERRITORY OF TRIESTE
|
|
|
N.Y.: American Geographical Society, 1947 26pp, 15 figures, including maps and photos. Extract from "The Geographical Review" of Oct. 1947.. Stapled Extract. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 12) |
THE EARTH SPEAKS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1940 223pp, illustrated. Probable 1st edition. Very good ex-library copy in a nice unmarked library binding, some library markings internally and on top and bottom edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Half Brother, Half Son: The Letters of Louis D. Brandeis to Felix Frankfurter
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1991 659pp. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 14) |
EL CODIGO CIVIL Y EL NUEVO DERECHO
|
|
|
Santiago: Imprenta Nascimento, 1944 335pp, in Spanish. Library marks.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
SCHARNHORST - THEORETIKER, REFORMER, PATRIOT - SEIN WERK UND SEINE WIRKUNG IN SEINER UND FUR UNSERE ZEIT
|
|
|
Berlin: Militarverlag Der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, 1972 404pp. Bookplate and place & date on the front endpapers. In German. Illustrated. A fine copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sabino's Map: Life in Chimayo's Old Plaza
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1995 viii + 264pp, illustrated. pristine copy. A fine book with a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 17) |
THE PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF SCIENCE
|
|
|
N.Y.: Schocken Books, 1972 443pp. A fine copy with a fine dust jacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (12)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















