Authors starting with U from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
Spud Johnson & Laughing Horse
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. ix, 420 pp, preface and acknowledgments, 3 chapters, afterword, notes, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jerry N. Uelsmann [Signed By Uelsmann]
|
|
|
New York: An Aperture Monograph. 1973. S Soft Cover. Fine. Unpaginated, color frontis with b&w photographs throughout, introduction by Peter C. Bunnell, fables by Russell Edson. Catalogue of an exhibition presented by the Alfred Stieglitz Center of the Philadelphia Museum of Art, December 12, 1970 to February 7, 1971. Signed on the Half-Title by Jerry N. Uelsmann. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 3) |
Madame Alexander Dolls Are Made With Love. [Signed Limited Edition]
|
|
|
Dallas: Taylor Publishing Company. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 230 pp, dedication & acknowledgments, foreword in conclusion, Composition - - Cloth, Text -- 1942/43, Hard Plastics, Vinyl, 8" Dolls, Prototypes, Neiman Marcus Trunks, Text Hard Plastics and Vinyls, index with color illustrations throughout. This book is a Limited Edition. Your book is No. 735 of 5000. Signed by the Author on Title Page. Only the slightest soiling to board edges with a hint of foxing to title ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Crisis and Hope in American Education
|
|
|
Boston: The Beacon Press. 1951. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xiv, 235 pp, preface, I. The Disappointment, II. The Dilemmas of Modern Secondary Education, III. The School of the Future, IV: Philosophy of Secondary Education, V. On the Education of Teachers, VI: Higher Education, VII: Adult Education, VIII: Summary, index. A few very small chips to edges and closed tears to dj with minor edgewear. Pencilled notes on rear endpapers, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 5) |
Galleria Di Scrittori D'Arte
|
|
|
Firenze: Sansoni. 1953. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. 329 pp. Biblioteca di Paragone. Crease down rear wrapper, tear p 327, 2 small chips p. 329, else, no wear. Wraps, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Hand-Book of English Literature: Intended for the Use of High Schools, as well as a Companion and Guide for Private Students, and for General Readers. British Authors
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard, Publishers. 1873. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xxxviii, 608 pp, preface, historical introduction, hand-book of English literature, appendix, index. Light rubbing and wear to top and bottom spine and corners, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green pebbled cloth boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Greenback Era: A Social and Political History of American Finance, 1865-1879
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press. 1968. S Trade Paperback. Fine. 467 pp, introduction, I. The Roots of Conflict, II. The Soft Money Interest, Part I, III. The Soft Money Interest, Part II, IV. The Hard Money Interest, V. Equipose, VI. The Farmer, VII. Panic and Inflation, VIII. The Resumption Act: Passage and Trial, IX. The Election of 1876, X. Sherman and Silver, XI. Resumption Accomplished; appendices; bibliography; index. Third Printing, with corrections, 1968. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in Histor... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Defeat of John Hawkins: A Biography of His Third Slaving Voyage
|
|
|
London: Readers Union. 1961. H Hard Cover. Fine. 319 pp, preface, list of b&w plates, maps, and other illustrations, 16 chapters, select bibliography, index. 1An authoratitive account of the third voyage of the notorious slaver, John Hawkins. 1/2" closed tear to dj with light wear, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Life in Custer's Cavalry: Diaries and Letters of Albert and Jennie Barnitz, 1867-1868
|
|
|
New York: Yale University Press. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xiv, 302 pp, list of b&w illustrations, preface, 14 chapters, appendix A- C, bibliography, index. Price clipped with small owner's stamp on ffep. 1/2" wide chip accross top edge spine dj with two small chips, 3/4" closed tear at bottom edge, small closed tears, light edgewear, lightly rubbed edges, and foxed rear panel of same. Lightly foxed top and fore-edges, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong b... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
