| 1) |
Minerals Yearbook, 2006, V. 1, Metals and Minerals
|
|
|
Geological Survey. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2009. Hardcover. 9781411323001 . Ex-library copy, with usual markings. Else a very good solid copy. Very crisp and very bright. No dustjacket. Geology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 2.5 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 656 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Survey of chemical notation systems
|
|
|
National Academy of Sciences, National Research Council. Good. 1964. Unknown Binding. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Light sunning around perimeter. Wraps show standard rubbing shelfwear. Pages are clean. Light toning around edges. B491. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Publication; 467 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 3) |
North Atlantic Patrol - The Log of a Seagoing Artist
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. , New York. 1942. Hardcover. Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ is worn, chipped & yellowed, but now protected in mylar wrap. Book is VG- with some discoloration to edge and spine of cover. Pages lightly yellowed at eges; otherwise clean and tight. Overall, not a bad copy of this scarce title. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B202g . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Paintings and sculpture from the Samuel H. Kress collection
|
|
|
Washington D.C. : The Gallery of Smithsonian Institution. Very Good+. 1959. Hardcover. Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Art Collections. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
RABBIT AT REST. A Volume in the Signed First Edition Society Series
|
|
|
Franklin Library. New with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. SIGNED COPY; limited edition; gilt-stamped leatherbound book; all edges of text block are gold stippled; signature of John Updike on front endpaper; internally pristine. Fine Bindings. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 6) |
Healing and Occult Science
|
|
|
Theosophical University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Dust jacket is tanned and has light wear & chipping to extrems; protected in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Occult. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint A Novel
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Co.. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393020363 . FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY BRADY UDALL. Book is perfectly preserved, as new; dust jacket is protected in brodart. A very nice copy. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 384 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Letting Loose the Hounds Stories
|
|
|
This debut collection of 11 stories from Brady Udall, a graduate of the Iowa Writers Workshop and winner of a James Michener ... read more
W.W. Norton & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 039304033x . Light soiling to dust jacket, still crisp. Cover and pages clean. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.Fiction.; 0.89 x 8.59 x 6.03 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
To The Inland Empire Coronado and Our Spanish Legacy
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0385198752 . Clipped dust jacket show just a hint of shelf wear, otherwise beautifully preserved in a brodart. Internally pristine with NO markings, a tight copy. So Cal. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.81 x 11.27 x 8.87 Inches; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Betty: History and Art of a child in Therapy
|
|
|
Palo Alto, California: Science and Behaviour Books, Inc.. First Edition. Hardcover. 204 pp. (with a few addtional pages of color plates), INSCRIBED by author, minor tear on bottom edge of dustjacket, else internally clean and tight copy; very good + in very good dustjacket; 8367 . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Udinotti
|
|
|
Northland Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0873581075 . Faint discoloration to dust jacket; DJ in Brodart; boards are lightly rubbed on edges; no internal markings. Sculpture. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 78 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Is Susan Here?
|
|
|
In this story, a young girl imagines herself as a variety of friendly animals in this story of an inventive day of play.
Harpercollins Childrens Books. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 0060261420 . Light wear to edges; boards show moderate rubbing. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Children's Books. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.25 x 9.5 x 8.25 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 13) |
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds, Western Region
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Turtleback. 0679428518 . Light wear to cover; light soiling to text-block edge; internally clean with NO markings; binding tight. Wrap-around is clean and tight. Nature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.26 x 7.67 x 4.27 Inches; 822 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Alexander Schreiner, the California Years
|
|
|
Harmonie Park Press. New. 1999. Paperback. 0899900879 . New. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.6 x 9.9 x 6.8 Inches; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Mother of Dreams and Other Short Stories Portrayals of Women in Modern Japanese Fiction
|
|
|
Kodansha America. Very Good+. 1993. Paperback. 0870119265 . Mass market paperback. Very clean and tight no markings, almost no shelfwear. Lit Crit. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Japan's Modern Writers; 0.87 x 7.18 x 4.35 Inches; 280 pages; To Lafcadio Hearn at the turn of the century, Japan's most priceless objets d'art were not the delicate masterpieces of its fine arts but its women. Today, the women of Japan are viewed with a mixture of old stereotype... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
Referencing Art [SIGNED COPY]
|
|
|
Nazraeli Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1590050614 . 1st edition; SIGNED COPY; signature on title page; hardcover, no dust jacket; red cloth over boards, illustration inset on front; bookplate of former owner on front paste-down; no other internal markings. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 10.4 x 8.6 Inches; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Referencing Art
|
|
|
Nazraeli Press. Very Good+. 2004. Hardcover. 1590050614 . Minor hint of shelf wear at edges of boards. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 10.4 x 8.6 Inches; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
Jerry N. Uelsmann Photographs From 1975-1979
|
|
|
Columbia College. Very Good+. 1980. Paperback. Tall white paperback has just a hint of shelf wear else a perfect copy. Internally pristine with NO markings and tight binding. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 77 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 19) |
Approaching the Shadow
|
|
|
Nazraeli Pr. Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 3923922795 . 1st edition; hardcover, no dust jackt; gray cloth with photo inset on front; bookplate of former owner on front paste-down; NO internal markings. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 10.75 x 9 Inches; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Spirit of Aikido
|
|
|
Kodansha America. Very Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0870116002 . Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Sports/Fighting. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 126 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)Fine or New (19)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (106)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (137)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







