cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Feeling Fine
Ulene, Dr Art

Feeling Fine
London: Souvenir Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ. 1978. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 263 pages; A twenty day programme of pleasures for a lifetime of heath. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.36 ($10.96)
2) Coppelia
Ullmann, Richard

Coppelia
London: Jarrolds Ltd. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to slighlt soiled but unclipped DJ. Some foxing to endpapers and edges of reading block. 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. DJ artwork by Marjorie Moon. ; 191 pages; The daughter of an English general and married to a dull husband falls in love with India and with an Indian. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €32.63 ($48.57)
3) A Treasury Of Ribaldry
Untermeyer, Louis; (editor)

A Treasury Of Ribaldry
London: Elek Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelf wear and tear to uncliped DJ, fly shadows to endpapers, last two leaves badly separated leaving small non text effecting open tears and hanging chads. 1960. Second Printing. Hardcover. Pink cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; 675 pages; Anthology of humour from classical Greece to World War II and beyond. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €14.92 ($22.21)
4) A View Of The Heath
Unwin, David

A View Of The Heath
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, some toning to endpapers. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Charcoal linen cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; 205 pages; Author's second novel set in a large dilapidated Victorian house overlooking Hampstead Heath. The relationship that Hugo Moon, an ex-colonial administrator, has with Joanna Dagleish the wife of the artist who lives upstairs, eventually involves all three fa... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €13.07 ($19.46)
5) Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John

Rabbit At Rest
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

Borzoi. Very Good 1990. Hard Cover with DJ. The forth and final novel about ex-basketball player, Harry Rabbit Angstrom. A portion of this story was first published in Playboy, (which seems appropriate....) DJ has large chip missing at base. BG . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.04 ($13.46)
6) The Secret Life Of Sally Tomato
Ure, Jean

The Secret Life Of Sally Tomato
London: Collins. Very Good+; Spine corners lightly bumped, one corner crease inside. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 160 pages; Some people keep diaries but Salvatore d'Amato, or Sally Tomato as he's sometimes called, is keeping an alphabet. An alphabet of Dire and Disgusting Ditties and at two letters a week he should finish it by the end of term. By which time he hopes to have a girlfriend, his number one aim... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €13.06 ($19.44)
7) Hi There, Supermouse!
Ure, Jean

Hi There, Supermouse!
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Puffin Books. Very Good+; Light reading creases. 1985. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Val Sassoon.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 124 pages; Two sisters, but one has all the talent and attention. Nicola misses out all the time until she gets a part in a play. But then her sister gets that too! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.24)
8) Hi There, Supermouse!
Ure, Jean

Hi There, Supermouse!
London: Hutchinson. Very Good; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, small ding to slightly slanted spine. 1986. Third Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 124 pages; Two sisters, but one has all the talent and attention. Nicola misses out all the time until she gets a part in a play. But then her sister gets that too! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.20 ($10.72)
9) Daybreak
Ure, Jean

Daybreak
Hornchurch, Essex: Ian Henry Publications. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1976. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around DJ depicting Lotus sportscar. Very nice copy of this scarce title. ; 174 pages; David met Becky one night whilst walking to a garage to get some petrol having run out of fuel. She was trying to thumb a lift in the rain. Together they went on an imp... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €81.69 ($121.60)
10) Masquerade
Ure, Jean

Masquerade
London: Corgi. Very Good+; Light cover creases and edge wear. 1979. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 154 pages; Gill was a beautiful and successful ballerina, but a secret, unshared love cast a shadow over her life. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.30 ($7.89)
11) The Angry Hills
Uris, Leon

The Angry Hills
London: Corgi. Very Good; Light reading creases, paper starting to tone. 1972. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Martin Weener. ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages; When the combined Greek and British defences crumble in 1941, Mike Morrison's personal war with the Nazi invaders of Greece began. Overnight he became a hunted man.... . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.03 ($6.00)
12) Trinity
Uris, Leon

Trinity
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good; Some reading creases to concaved spine, small ink mark to front endpaper, pages starting to tone. 1979. Reprint; Eleventh Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Mass Market PB; 815 pages; A novel of Ireland, which achieved 60 consecutive weeks on the New York Times bestsellers list. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.89 ($7.28)
13) Mitla Pass
Uris, Leon

Mitla Pass
London: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, corners lightly bumped. 1989. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with blind embossed publisher's anchor logo to front board and silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 435 pages; The story of a man trapped by his own contradictions. Former soldier Gideon Zadok writes a bestseller, falls for the Hollywood dream that all but destroys hi... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €13.06 ($19.44)
14) Gen Principles EC Law (Law Ser. )
Usher, John

Gen Principles EC Law (Law Ser. )
Harlow, Essex, United Kingdom: Addison-Wesley Longman, Limited. Very Good 1998. Trade Paperback. Unread condition. Light shelf wear. AJ . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €18.76 ($27.93)
15) The Loser
Ustinov, Peter

The Loser
London: Pocket Books. Very Good+; Small ink initial to rear cover. 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight, flat copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 308 pages; Ustinov has to be one of the most talented men of his day, erudite, a brilliant comic, actor and writer. This was his first novel, set in the Second World War, both deadly serious and outragerously funny. The perfect Nazi officer is posted to the Italian front and meets a prostitute who reaveals to him, for the first time, his own hum... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($7.00)
16) The Disinformer Two Novellas
Ustinov, Peter

The Disinformer Two Novellas
London: Michael O'Mara Books Limited. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork and two cartoons inside by Peter Ustinov. ; Cartoons; 133 pages; Two novellas from a great storyteller. The Disinformer tells the story of an embittered former spy who sets a trap for a group of Arab terrorists, only to find himself caught in ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €16.35 ($24.34)
17) Little Grey Rabbit's Party
Uttley, Alison

Little Grey Rabbit's Party
London: Collins. Very Good; Corners lightly bumped and rubbed, one corner crease inside. 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Little Grey Rabbit Series; Vol. 3; Color Illustrations; 48 pages; The animals decide to throw a party, but don't know how, so they ask Wise Owl for advice. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.08 ($7.56)
18) The Little Grey Rabbit Treasury
Uttley, Alison

The Little Grey Rabbit Treasury
London: School Book Fairs. Very Good; Some cover creasing. 1989. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Color Illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 96 pages; Slightly abridged versions of Little Grey Rabbit Goes to the Sea, Water-Rat's Picnic, Little Grey Rabbit's Paintbox and The Speckledy Hen, with an illustration by Margaret Tempest on each page. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €6.34 ($9.44)
19) Little Grey Rabbit's Washing-Day
Uttley, Alison

Little Grey Rabbit's Washing-Day
London: Collins. Good; Missing DJ, spine has been cat clawed, tape shadows where DJ was formerly attached, one ink school name on half title. 1954. Hardcover. The Little Grey Rabbit Series; Vol. 9; Color Illustrations; Little Grey Rabbit buys some nice new clothes pegs and can't wait to try them out. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.69 ($8.47)
20) Little Grey Rabbit's Party
Uttley, Alison

Little Grey Rabbit's Party
London: Collins. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Ex school copy with small ink stamp and some pencil numerals on front endpaper, DJ has one small spine ding, tape shadows inside covers where DJ was previously attached. 1958. Hardcover. The Little Grey Rabbit Series; Vol. 3; Color Illustrations; The animals decide to throw a party, but don't know how, so they ask Wise Owl for advice. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($14.14)


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (57)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: