Authors starting with U from Lane's Books
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
Chromium, in Two Volumes. Volume I. Chemistry of Chromium and Its Compounds. Volume II. Metallury of chromium and Its Alloys
|
|
|
NY: Reinhold Publishing Company, 1956. Withdrawn from Kerr McGee Technical Center Library. Card pockets removed, inside front covers. Library stamps, inside covers, ffeps, edges of text blocks, stickers on spines. Otherwise unmarked.. 1st Printing. Cloth-Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8v. Ex-Library. Chromium. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Welfare State: U.S.A. An Exploration in and beyond the New Economics
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1969. Former owner's stamp to top of pages. Jacket shows crease at fold, small tears and nicks.. ISBN: LC 73-82947. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fossiliferous Boulders in the Ouachita "Caney" Shale and the Age of the Shale Containing Them
|
|
|
Norman, OK: Oklahoma Geological Survey, 1927. Six b/w plates illustrating the boulders and the shale in question. Oklahoma Geological Survey bulletin No. 45. Moisture stain to top 1/2 inch of most pages; does not affect printed text. Saddle-stapled cover in very good condition with no tears.. Unstated. Wraps. Very Good Minus. Large 12mo. Fossil Dating; Shale. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Drifting Sands of Party Politics
|
|
|
NY: Century, 1931. Front pastedown includes these printed comments: "Mrs. Oscar W. Underwood presents this book in memory of her husband. It is one of a special edition prepared for distribution to certain persons and selected libraries. She hopes that, whatever the opinion of the reader upon matters of government may be, the book may add something to his knowledge and to his spirit, for it gives the matured judgement of a man who for a lifetime labored hopefully for his country." Mr. Underwoo... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Good Cheap Food
|
|
|
An updated edition of a classic work from the 70s, this cookbook is full of secrets for cooking well on the cheap, emphasizin... read more
NY: Viking, 1973. Tears to top edge of dj; otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0670345431. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Large 8vo. Cookery; Cookbook. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Some Kings and Queens
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett, 1967. Small water stain to front cover, bottom left, 2" wide but less than 1/2" high at tallest. Has left a small stain to front end papers at inside fold. Jacket unstained but chipped and rubbed. Pages tight, unmarked. Jacket Note: Ages 9 to 12.. US First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good Plus. Illus. by William Stobbs. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Site Planning for Cluster Housing
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1977. FFEP has had a name cut out of the upper corner, missing piece 3" wide, 1/2" at top of page. DJ slightly soiled and has two 1/2" tears to top edge. May have been stored in a high-humidity area at some point. Clean, tight, unmarked copy, wonderful for reading/research.. ISBN: 0442288220. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Oblong 4to. HOUSING ARCHITECTURE MODERN 20TH CENTURY HISTORY POLITICAL SCIENCE CITY PLANNING URBAN DEVELOPMENT. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1925. The editor's choice of the best poetry of the last half of 1924 and the first half of 1925. Poems by Conrad Aiken, William Rose Benet, H. D., T. S. Eliot, John Gould Fletcher, Alfred Kreymborg, Vachel Lindsay, Amy Lowell, Edna St. Vincent Millay, John Crowe Ransom, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Carl Sandburg, Wallace Stevens, Sara Teasdale, Jean Star Untermeyer, Louis Untermeyer, and Elinor Wylie. Introduction by Untermeyer talks about Amy Lowell's death and her w... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
S
|
|
|
Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Lovely pink cloth binding with silver and gold lettering. Jacket very slightly rubbed.. ISBN: 0-394-56835-4. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Law and Social Change in Postwar Japan
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1987. front cover has a minor crease. Chapter one has a few underlinings and a few highlightings. Rest of text untouched.. ISBN: 0674517873. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. JAPAN POLITICS GOVERNMENT SOCIAL CONDITIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL SOCIOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hispanic America and Its Civilizations: Spanish Americans and Anglo Americans
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1978. Price-clipped dj with minor shelfwear. Unmarked text. Comparative look at the differences between English and Spanish colonial influence today.. ISBN: 0806114312. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. South America Central America Colonization Spanish Colonies. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Haj
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1984. Small owner's gift inscription on half-title page. ISBN: 0-385-3459-8. First Trade. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Agenda for Reform : Winthrop Rockefeller as Governor of Arkansas, 1967-71
|
|
|
Fayetteville, AR, U.S.A.: University of Arkansas Press, 1991. The third Rockefeller brother. Copy appears to be unread.. ISBN: 1557282005. 1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. SOCIAL PROBLEMS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

