Authors starting with U from High Castle Books, IOBA
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE INVISIBLE THREAD
|
|
|
The author of "The Best Bad Thing", "The Happiest Ending", and "A Jar of Dreams" tells of her childhood in Berkeley, Californ... read more
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Julian Messner, 1991 136 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows slight fading to cloth at extreme top & bottom edges of boards; very light bump to bottom corner of rear board; several tiny ink spots to front endpapers; light smudging to bottom margins of 2 pages near end of book; small blue stain (not affecting text) & slight rumpling to bottom portion of 1 nearby page; DJ shows some light wear to ends of spine & folds; some light creasing... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE AUDUBON SOCIETY FIELD GUIDE TO NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS, WESTERN REGION
|
|
|
NY, NY: Knopf, 1977 854 pp., textured vinyl wraps w/ paper band; Book has light foxing to page edges, waviness to several pages at beginning & end of book; band wrap shows foxing w/ rubbed soil to edges, wear & closed tear to folds / Illustrated with 627 color photos and small maps to show range. /. 8th Print.. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
ME
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: The Schubert Club, 1983 351 pp., wraps; book shows some light edgewear; light stress lines to spine; slight rubbing to covers overall; binding is tight & square, book is clean / Illustrated with a B&W frontispiece drawing of the auther by Frances Cranmer Greenman. /. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
FIA FIA: A Novel of the South Pacific
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1962 324 pp., deckle edges; off-white cloth w/ brown & green lettering & illustration; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows light wear at corners & spine ends; minor bump to right edge of front board; Jacket shows wear & very short tears at spine ends; spine is a bit darkened & has 2 small rubs; wear to ends of flap folds w/ wear line along front fold; front panel has 2 short tears to top edge; rub to upper right; soil to bottom central area / Author of... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
CHOICES
|
|
|
NY, NY: Knopf, 1984 193 pp., deckled edges, light gray patterned cloth w/ silver lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; DJ has small worn area to top of rear fold, light rubbing overall, crease to top corner of front inside flap / ". . . takes us back into her extraordinary life as she shares with us her most personal thoughts and feelings about her loves, about her daughter, about her work as an actress and her impassioned work for UNICEF, and most important and telling - about entering her middle years and f... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
MANOMETRIC TECHNIQUES: A Manual Describing Methods Applicable to the Study of Tissue Metabolism
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Burgess Publishing Co., 1964 iii, 305 pp., maroon textured binding w/ silver & gold lettering; Book shows light to moderate wear to ends of spine; corners of boards bumped; gilt lettering a bit tarnished; 2 isolated small brown marks to front pastedown; "Friends of Library" stamp to front endpaper; prev. owner's name to top corner of title page; page block sags a bit in center / Chapters of Specialized Techniques by M. J. Johnson, V. R. Potter & W. C. Schneider. Contri... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
LOTS OF LIMERICKS: LIGHT LUSTY AND LASTING
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1961 191 pp., deckled edges, 1/5 yellow binding w/ beige boards and red & black lettering-illustration, Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has slight wear to spine ends, prev. owner's name to front pastedown, minor soil and some very light creasing to rear endpaper; Jacket has very light soil along edges of spine & flap folds, price clipped / Over 90 illustrations. Introduction and commentary by Louis Untermeyer. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
JAMBOREE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Knopf, 1981 165 pp., 1/3 black cloth w/ brown boards & copper lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book shows slight shelfwear to bottom edges; light foxing to top edge of page block; minor bumps to top edge of rear board; DJ shows slight fading to spine; very short tear & small crease to top edge of rear panel; creasing to bottom of front flap; some light rubbing overall / Author's first novel. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
LITTLE BROWN MONKEY
|
|
|
NY, NY: Platt & Munk, 1949 unpaginated, green cloth w/ black lettering & illustration to front board; book shows moderate wear & bumping to ends of spine & corners w/ top corner of rear board worn through; small area on bottom edge of front board & fore edge of rear board worn through; several small dents & nicks to front board; prev. owner's gift notation to front board; 2 small brown stains to fore edge of page block, extending slightly into page margins / Color illustration an... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE STANDARD OPERA GUIDE
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon, 1940 xi, 474 pp., index; red cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; Book has wear to corners & spine ends; some rubbing & fading to spine / Gives the plots and story-lines to approx. 150 operas by over 60 composers from D'Albert to Wolf-Ferrari. Companion volume to "The Standard Concert Guide." /. edition not stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE STANDARD CONCERT GUIDE
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon, 1940 (xviii), 551 pp., green cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; book shows a little wear to corners & spine ends; cloth worn through 1/4" & 3/8" sections of top edge of rear board; some light rubbing overall / Indexed guide to compositions of many classical composers. Companion volume to "The Standard Opera Guide." /. edition not stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
BROWN GOLD: The Amazing Story of Coffee
|
|
|
NY, NY: Random House, 1955 xiii, 255 pp., pictorial brown cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bumping to top edges of boards; a few spots of foxing & minor soil to endpapers; 2 pinpoint punctures to front endpaper, penetrating through first several leaves; Jacket shows chipping, small creases, short tears & peeling lamination to edges; yellowing to white areas / "Illustrated with 32 photographs, 8 in full color. COFFEE . . . how and where it is grown, ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
MITLA PASS
|
|
|
NY, NY: Doubleday, 1988 435 pp., 1/4 blue cloth w/ blue boards & gold lettering, Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has"X" in black marker to top page edges extending to top edges of boards, small scuff to bottom left of front board at bottom of spine, tiny pink mark near top of rear board, small black "x" to top corner of front endpaper / ". . . the impassioned story of . . . a modern man trapped in his own contradictions . . . takes us from the pogrom-cursed Russian shtetls to t... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
GETTING PAST NO: NEGOTIATING WITH DIFFICULT PEOPLE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Bantam, 1991 161 pp., 1/3 blue cloth w/ green boards & silver lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows light shelf wear to bottom edges; small rubbed areas near bottom edge of rear board w/ a small faint black mark at top edge; a couple of small light spots to endpapers; DJ shows a little light wear to top edges / Co-author of "Getting to Yes." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Tom Hallman (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE FACE BEHIND THE IMAGE; Politics: Hollywood Style
|
|
|
NY, NY: Exposition Press, 1968 192 pp., light gray cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover (a brand new jacket protector, replacing the old one from the library); Book has tape marks to edges of boards; "withdrawn" & library stamps to edges of page block & title page; card pocket, labels & notations to front endpapers; tape marks to all endpapers; brown stain to margin (mostly) of last page, lighter to following endpapers; Jacket has label & slight fading to s... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (15)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
