Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from Klein's Garland Arts

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) I am Papa Snap and These are My Favorite No Such Stories
Ungerer, Tomi

New York: Harper & Row, 1971. 4to picture book, re-inforced binding,full white pictorial cloth. HarperCrest Book 060261706 "Whipped Up, Drawn and Dramatized by Tomi Ungerer". Price clipped, otherwise as new. Fantastic illustrations.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tomi Ungerer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Childrens Illustrated, Nonsense, Humor. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Crictor
Ungerer, Tomi

New York: Harper and Row, 1958. Ex-lib, but appears unread and with fewer than usual library markings. The edges of the binding are a little faded.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Childrens Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Monatshefte Fur Praktsche Dermatologie
Unna, P. G. Und P. Taenzer

Hamburg: Verlag Von Leopold Voss, 1910. 615 pages, illustrated and indexed. German language medical magazine from January 1, 1910 to June, 1910 on the skin and skin diseases. Illustrated in black and white and bound in what appears to be tree calf with marblized endpapers. Very attratctive binding.. Not Stated. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo. Bound Magazine. German Language, Fine Binding, Medicine. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Inside the Dollshouse: A Miniature Tale
Unwin, Hilary

London: Shepheard-Walwin, 1989. 32 pages, pictorial boards. Calligraphy & illustrations by the author, and signed by the author "With Best Wishes" in calligraphy. The story of two tiny dolls who live on a bookshelf, the desire one had to move to a beautiful doll's house, and her dismay once she gets her wish.. ISBN: 0856831212. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Hilary Unwin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN FICTI... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Little Brown Monkey
Upham, Elizabeth

New York: Platt and Munk Co., 1949. Very good green hardcover without dustjacket. Illustrated by Marjorie Hartwell. Line drawing of elephant and monkey on cover; pictorial endpapers. There are light bumps on top and bottom of spine and on corners, but the book is bright inside and without marks. Charming illustrations.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marjorie Hartwell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Soviet Land Power
Urban, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, 1985. 120 Pages, appendices, and bibliograph. Lavishly illustrated with photos of the Soviet Army. Near fine in a jacket with one closed tear at the head of the spine. . ISBN: 087052027X. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. SOVIET UNION MILITARY POLICY HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Matt Urban Story
Urban, Matt Lieutenant Colonel

Holland, Michigan, U.S.A.: Urban Matt Story, 1989. No. 2974 of limited edtion, signed by Lt. Col. Urban and his co-author on a bookplate attached to the front endpaper. 518 pages, illustrated. Almost as new in a matching jacket, now in new mylar and with a promotional pamphlet laid in. Lt. Colonel Matt Urban served with the 60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Division. He received 29 medals for his military exploits, and was the most decorated combat soldier of World War II according to the the Guinness Book of Wor... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) The Haj
Uris, Leon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. 566 pages illustrated with Middle East, Palestine and West Bank maps on the endpapers. A novel by the author of Exodus.The dust jacket is chipped and worn at the top and bottom of the spine. The book appears unread.and almost as new. Mylared.. ISBN: 0385034598. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Little Grey Rabbit's Party
Uttley, Alison

London: Collins, 1955. 112 pages, illustrated, bound in pale tan boards with color picture, lettered blue and with green and white pictorial endpapers, 12 printing, 1955 Edgeworn and with the corners a little bumped. no interior marks. Charming little book.. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childrens Stories, Rabbits, Animal Stories. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Hare and the Easter Eggs
Uttley, Alison

London: Collins, 1965. 112 pages, illustrated, bound in pale green boards with color picture, letteredin brown and with green and white pictorial endpapers, 5th printing, 1965 Edgeworn and with the corners a little bumped. no interior marks. Charming little book.. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childrens Stories, Rabbits, Animal Stories. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Little Grey Rabbits Birthday
Uttley, Alison

London: Collins, 1955. 96 pages, illustrated, bound in pale green boards with color picture, lettered in white and with green and white pictorial endpapers, 8th printing, 1955 Edgeworn and with the corners a little bumped. no interior marks. Charming little book.. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childrens Stories, Rabbits, Animal Stories. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Hare and the Easter Eggs
Uttley, Alison

London: Collins, 1954. 84 pages, illustrated, bound in pale green boards with color picture, lettered in blue and with blue and white pictorial endpapers, 9th printing, 1954 Edgeworn and with the corners a little bumped. no interior marks. Charming little book.. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childrens Stories, Rabbits, Animal Stories. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Wise Owl's Story
Uttley, Alison

London: Collins, 1954. 11th printing feb. 1954 96 pages, color illustrations, and green and white pictorial endpapers. Short closed tear at the bottom of the spine on the jacket; now in new mylar protection.Unusually nice clean copy.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Little Grey Rabbit Series. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Little Grey Rabbit and the Weasels
Uttley, Alison

London: Collins, 1954. 80 pages, illustrated, bound in blue-green boards with color picture, lettered in white and with blue and white pictorial endpapers, 6th printing,. Edgeworn and with the corners a little bumped. no interior marks. Charming little book.. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childrens Stories, Rabbits, Animal Stories. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Little Grey Rabbit Goes to Sea
Uttley, Alison

London: Collins, 1954. 77 pages, illustrated, bound in blue-green boards with seagulls and a color picture, lettered in blue and with blue and white pictorial endpapers, 2nd printing,. Edgeworn and with the corners a little bumped. no interior marks. Charming little book.. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childrens Stories, Rabbits, Animal Stories. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Little Grey Rabbit's Christmas
Uttley, Alison

London: Collins, 1954. 77 pages, illustrated, bound in tan boards with snowflakes and a color picture, lettered in red and with brown and white pictorial endpapers,10th printing,. Edgeworn and with the corners a little bumped. no interior marks. Charming little book.. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childrens Stories, Rabbits, Animal Stories. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Little Grey Rabbit and the Wandering Hedgehog
Uttley, Alison

London: Collins, 1954. 95 pages, illustrated, bound in tan boards with a color picture, lettered in greem and with green and white pictorial endpapers, 5th printing,. Edgeworn and with the corners a little bumped plus a short closed tear at the top fron of the spine. no interior marks. Charming little book.. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childrens Stories, Rabbits, Animal Stories. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Fuzzypeg Goes to School
Uttley, Alison

London: Collins, 1955. 99 pages, illustrated, bound in blue-green boards with a color picture, lettered in white and with blue and white pictorial endpapers, 9th printing,. Edgeworn and with the corners a little bumped plus a irregular skinned area approximately 1" square at the bottom front of the cover. no interior marks. Charming little book.. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Childrens Stories, Rabbits, Animal... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: