Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Addyman Books

Bookseller: Addyman Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Addyman Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Forensic Success. Or Malpractice and Procedure
UFF, S. T

Butterworth & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., London. 1934. Original blue cloth, Small 8vo. x + 99pp. Frontis + Illustrated. Boards slightly worn at extremities, paper label to spine with handwritten title, worn and chipped. Spine sunned. Prelims and outer margins lightly foxed. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
2) A Coat Of Many Colours
ULOTH, A. W

Regency Press (London & New York) Ltd., London. 1970. Original limp boards. 76pp. Presentation copy from Violet Uloth, possibly the V. M. U. mentioned in the books dedication. Boards very slightly worn at extremities. Small pen mark to lower board. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.08)
3) The Wild Orchid. Translated from the Norwegian by Arthur C. Chater
UNDSET, Sigrid

Cassell and Co. Ltd., London. 1931. Third impression. DW. Black wrapper offset to bds., outer edges sl. soiled and foxed. E/ps sl. browned and sl. foxed. Wrapper extremities chipped o/w VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.08)
4) The King's Scholars and King's Hall. Notes on the History of King's Hall, published on the six-hundreth anniversary of the writ of Edward II establishing the King's Scholars in the University of Cambridge
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY

Privately Printed. Cambridge. 1917. First edition. Tall slim 4to. Frontis. and 1 plate. Pages partially unopened. Original white cloth, spine sunned, e/ps. sl. spotted. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.13)
5) Metal Techniques for Craftsmen. A Basic Manual for Craftsmen on the Methods of Forming and Decorating Metals
UNTRACHT, Oppi

Metal Techniques for Craftsmen.  A Basic Manual for Craftsmen on the Methods of Forming and Decorating Metals
Stock photo.
Doubleday & Co. Inc., New York. 1975. Quarto. DW. xiv, 509pp Profusely illustrated throughout. VG+ in pc wrapper that is sl. chipped at extremities. ISBN 0709107234. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.15)
6) A View of the Heath
UNWIN, David

Michael Joseph, London. 1956. First edition. DW. Endpapers browned o/w VG+/VG+ in slightly rubbed wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
7) Samuel Oldknow and the Arkwrights. The Industrial Revolution at Stockport and Marple. With chapters by Arthur Hume and George Taylor
UNWIN, George

Manchester at the University Press, London. 1924. First Edition, original maroon cloth. Frontis + Illustrated. Outer margins foxed, boards slightly worn at extremities, upper corners slightly bumped, head and tail of spine crumpled. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.08)
8) Wine and The Vine. An Historical Geography of Viticulture and The Wine Trade
UNWIN, Tim

Routledge and Co. London. 1991. First Edition. DW. Illus. xvi, 409pp. incl. index. Nr Fine in VG+ wrapper. ISBN: 0415031206 US$73 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.20)
9) Montmorency
UPDALE, Eleanor

Montmorency
Stock photo.
Scholastic Press. 2003. First edition. DW. 8vo., 176pp. VG+/VG+. ISBN0439978157. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
10) Mid Point. and Other Poems
UPDIKE, John

Andre Deutsch Limited., London. 1969. First Edition. D/W. Small portion missing from outer margin of upper pannel at joint with front flyleaf. Fine in near fine wrapper. ISBN 233961526. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
11) Telephone Poles. and Other Poems
UPDIKE, John

Andre Deutsch Limited., London. 1964. First Edition. D/W. Fine in near fine wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
12) The Same Door. Jacket design by Kenneth Breese
UPDIKE, John

Andre Deutsch. London. 1962. First UK Edition. DW. Tan bds. Tail corners and spine ends bumped. Wrapper creased and chipped with sections missing, some repair internally with archival tape. VG/g US$46 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.13)
13) Bech at Bay: a quasi-novel
UPDIKE, John

Bech at Bay: a quasi-novel
Stock photo.
Hamish Hamilton, London. 1998. Proof Copy. P/b. A very good copy. isbn: 0241140277 US$27 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.08)
14) The Battling Prophet
UPFIELD, Arthur

William Heinemann. 1956. First edition. DW. Extremities sl. worn. Bds. sl. cocked. Outer edges foxed. Fe/ps sl. browned. Sm. booksellers label to front p/down. Wrapper worn along extremities and sl. foxed. Spine sl. sunned. Lower cover sl. foxed and grubby o/w VG+. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.22)
15) Woman in Music
UPTON, George P

A.C. McClurg and Company. Chicago. 1890. Third edition. Small 8vo. 221pp. + [10]pp. adverts. Head and tail pieces. Original olive green cloth gilt, head of spine sl. crumpled, armorial bookplate to front paste-down. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.89)
16) In The Thirties
UPWARD, Edward

Heinemann. 1962. First edition. Tail of spine sl. knocked. Top outer edge sl. grubby. F/VG in a sl. rubbed wrapper. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.25)
17) The Gentleman’s Magazine: and Historical Chronicle. For the Year MDCCXCIV. Volume LXIV. Part the First
URBAN, Sylvanus

John Nichols. London. 1794. Half calf, gilt lined spine, labels quite perished. Paper bds. sl. rubbed. Illus. iv, 583pp + index. 2 columns. A lovely clean copy. US$156 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($136.43)
18) Trinity
URIS, Leon

Andre Deutsch. 1976. First edition. DW. Dec. green cloth. Frontis. Maps to e/ps. + 7pp. of maps. Tail of spine and lower margin of upper bd. sl. creased. Extremities of wrapper worn o/w VG+. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.06)
19) Arnhem
URQUHART, R.E

White Lion. London. 1958. DW. Maps, illus. xiii, 239pp. incl. index. Ownership inscription. Wrapper sl. creased and chipped o/w a very nice copy. US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
20) Arnhem
URQUHART, R.E

White Lion. London. 1958. DW. Maps, illus. xiii, 239pp. incl. index. Newspaper clipping loosely inserted. Ownership label pasted down to half-title page. Wrapper price clipped o/w a very nice copy. US$23 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.06)


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: