Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE HANDY BOOK ON PRUNING, GRAFTING AND BUDDING
UDALE, James

Evesham: W. & H. Smith Ltd, 1924 146 pages. Sixth Edition. Hard cover shows minor wear and minor bumps to edges. Advertising on inside boards and fep. Acceptable condition for the age of the book.. Pictorial Cover. Good/Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
2) THEY LOOKED LIKE THIS
UDEN, Grant

Oxford: Basil Blackwell and Mott Ltd, 1965 An Assembley of Authentic Word-Portraits of Men and Women in English history and Literature over 1900 years. 306 pages. A clean pictorial laminated hard cover, no DJ, light wear to page edges. Remnants of ex-library stamps and sticker. Binding strong. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Pictorial Cover. /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.55)
3) THE SOUTHALL RAIL ACCIDENT INQUIRY REPORT
UFF, John [Professor]

Sheffield: HSE Books Clean paperback covers in a strong binding, spine un-creased, a library sticker has been removed from the spine. The FEP/title page has been removed by the library - the first page is 'list of contents' page. Contains Part one, Part two, Part three, Part four, Annexes and Erratum. The interior is generally clean with light marks on a couple of pages. Minor shelf wear around edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($119.56)
4) ON THE FIELDS OF GLORY
UFFINDELL, Andrew & CORUM, Michael

ON THE FIELDS OF GLORY
Stock photo.
London: Greenhill Books, 1996 HARDCOVER. THE BATTLEFIELDS OF THE 1815 CAMPAIGN. 360 pages containing text and photographs. Minor shelf wear. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)
5) THE CHATTO BOOK OF GHOSTS
UGLOW, Jenny

London: Chatto & Windus, 1994 ALL MANNER OF GHOSTS - GRUESOME, FRISKY, SHADY AND GLUM - STALK THESE PAGES....479 pages. DJ is clean and with price un-clipped. A small group of numbers are stamped on bottom page edges. Minor shelf wear, slight bumps to corners. Page edges straight. Edited, with an Introduction by Jenny Uglow.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
6) MAN OF EVEREST
ULLMAN, James Ramsey

London: The Reprint Society, 1956 THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF TENZING as told to J.R. Ullman. 320 pages containing text and photographs. No DJ. Bound in green cover boards with gilt lettering (in a red band) to spine. Minor shelf wear, page edges and corners clean.. Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
7) HEATHS AND HEATHER - Calluna, Daboecia and Erica
UNDERHILL, Terry L

London: The Garden Book Club, 1971 ......256 pages, illustrated. Clean hardcover boards and a clean and bright DJ, light shelf wear around edges. Binding strong. . Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
8) GHOSTS AND HOW TO SEE THEM
UNDERWOOD, Peter

London: Anaya Publishers Ltd., 1994 ...PAPERBACK, pictorial covers, 136 pages, illustrated, clean soft covers, spine un-creased, fep removed, one library stamp, general library wear, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
9) PETER UNDERWOOD'S GUIDE TO GHOSTS AND HAUNTED PLACES
UNDERWOOD, Peter

London: Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Ltd, 1996 Cases from the files of the world's leading paranormal investigator. 218 pages, illustrated, clean paperback covers, binding strong, minor shelf wear around edges and corners, clean interior, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
10) Peter Underwood's Guide to Ghosts and Haunted Places
UNDERWOOD, Peter

London: Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Ltd, 1996 CASES FROM THE FILES OF THE WORLD'S LEADING PARANORMAL INVESTIGATOR. 218 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
11) ZIMBABWE CRICKET YEAR 1998
ZIMBABWE CRICKET UNION

Zimbabwe Cricket Union, 1998 THIS SUMMARY OF THE 1997/98 SEASON IS DRAWN FROM THE PRESIDENT'S REPORT TO THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF THE ZIMBABWE CRICKET UNION, HELD IN HARARE ON 25 JULY 1998. 120 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback covers, binding strong, ffep neatly removed, minor loss to first page at spine edge. Clean interior, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.26)
12) A WORLD SURVEY - FROM THE HUMAN ASPECT
UNSTEAD, J.F. & ELLOWAY, I.G

London: University of London Press Ltd, 1969 A SYSTEMATIC REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY VOLUME THREE. 452 pages with Illustrations. No DJ. Bound in black cover boards with silver lettering to spine. Boards show a few minor marks and a small discoloured section at base of spine. Binding tight, page edges and corners straight. Sixth edition, second impression.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.77)
13) A WOODCARVER'S PRIMER
UPTON, John

New York: Sterling Publishing Co Inc, 1985 ...PAPERBACK. 160 pages, illustrated. Clean soft covers, binding strong, spine un-creased, crease to front cover and minor shelf wear. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Pictorial Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
14) DIPLOMACY AND DISILLUSION AT THE COURT OF MARGARET THATCHER, an Insider's View
URBAN, George R

DIPLOMACY AND DISILLUSION AT THE COURT OF MARGARET THATCHER, an Insider's View
Stock photo.
London: I. B.Tauris Publishers, 1996 ........206 Pages. Acceptable Hardcover with dust jacket. A clean copy in tight binding. One ex-library stamp neatly to fep. DJ bright and glossy, may have marks inside, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.93)
15) THE UNITED STATES INFANTRY
URWIN, Gregory J.W

London: Blandford Press, 1988 AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY 1775 - 1918. 176 pages. DJ bright and clean, has one small repair bottom corner. Page edges clean and straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Darby Erd. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
16) PUTTING SOMETHING BACK
USHER, Paul

Glasgow: The Planning Exchange, 1989 165 pages, illustrated, good boards, binding strong, clean DJ, minor shelf wear, interior clean, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
17) THE COUNTER-ARMADA, 1596
USHERWOOD, Stephen and Elizabeth

London: The Bodley Head Ltd., 1983 HARDCOVER. THE JOURNALL OF THE 'MARY ROSE'. 176 pages containing text and illustrations. DJ clean, price unclipped. Usual remnants of stickers, stamps and cancelled library reference on inner pages. fep missing. Page edges and corners tidy. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. /Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
18) PRIDE IN ENGLAND - a Rugby Autobiography
UTTLEY, Roger with NORRIE, David

London: Stanley Paul & Co Ltd, 1981 Hardback. 189 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong. Clean and bright DJ, price un-clipped. Usual stamps, stickers, marks and general library wear. . Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
19) Jungle - a Journey to the Heart of the Rain Forest
Uhlenbroek, Charlotte

Jungle - a Journey to the Heart of the Rain Forest
Stock photo.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003 A JOURNEY TO THE HEART OF THE RAIN FOREST. 245 pages, illustrated with brilliant colour photographs. Chapter opening illustrations by Mark Flowers. A clean Hardcover with dust jacket in all-round good condition, minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
20) Truancy and School Exclusion Report By the Social Exclusion Unit
Social Excursion Unit

The Stationery Office Limited, 1998 CM 3957. 34 pages, clean paperback covers, staple binding sound, a former library book withdrawn with usual stamps, ref. nos., & sticker residue. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Acceptable. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. Ex-Library.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: