Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from King Bee Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: King Bee Books (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: King Bee Books x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Navajos
Ruth M. Underhill

Norman,oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1958 The book is clean and tight with some light spotting to the red topstain. The inner text and photographs that are clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is poor with general wear and soiling. A good reading or reference copy.. 2 nd Edition. Full Cloth. Near Fine/Poor. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Fear Itself: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King
Underwood, Tim

San Francisco: Underwood Books, 1982 First Trade Edition. { 1982 } Hard cover in a neatly price clipped dust jacket and new mylar cover. The book is clean and bright with interior text that is free of any marks or underlining. The dust jacket is bright and unfaded with no chips,tears,or creases.. First Trade Edition. Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
3) The Coup
John Updike

The story of the black dictator Ellellou who rules the imaginary African country of Kush (formerly known as the French colony... read more

N Y: Knopf, 1978 a clean,bright copy in a crisp dj with strong colors.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Rogers Version
John Updike

Rogers Version
Stock photo.
Roger Lambert, a respected divinity school professor, encounters a young computer enthusiast named Dale Kohler who is attempt... read more

N Y: Knopf, 1986 book and dj both clean and bright. remainder mark to top page edges near spine.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Near Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Marry Me
John Updike

Marry Me
Stock photo.
This novel of love and denial tells the story of an unhappy love affair carried on between Jerry Conant and Sally Mathias, bo... read more

N Y: Knopf, 1976 book and dj both clean and bright. small sticker to lower rear dj panel. an attractive copy with top page edges stained magenta.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Marry Me
John Updike

Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1976 an attractive copy bound in full green leather,with raised hubs across spine. all page edges are gilded in 24 karat gold.. First Edition. Full Green Leather. Very Fine. Illus. by Barbara Fox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) The Music School
John Updike

N Y: Knopf, 1966 book and dj both clean and bright. a small stamp of the letter H in red on front free end paper,possibly some sort of library marking. 2nd issue with tipped in leaf on page 46. yellow top stain to page edges. the unclipped dj is still bright.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Problems
John Updike

N Y: Knopf, 1979 book and dj both clean and bright.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Poorhouse Fair
John Updike

N Y: Knopf, 1958 book is near fine with only a trace amount of soiling to the bottom page edges. orange topstain is still bright. dust jacket has very shallow chipping at the head. the back panel has a crease at the bottom with light soiling and edgewear on the bottom edge. one inch closed tear to the bottom lower left front panel. the spine and front panel colors are still quite vibrant with no sunning or fading,probably the nicest feature of this book.dust jacket is a first issue with one paragraph on the... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
10) Picked-Up Pieces
Updike, John

This 1975 collection of literary essays and book reviews, most of them originally published in The New Yorker amply demonstra... read more

NY: Knopf, 1975 First Edition.{1975 } Knopf. New York.A review copy with publishers slip laid into the book. The book is clean tight and square with a purple topstain that is still bright. Bound in full gold cloth with siver lettering. The dust jacket is clean bright and unfaded with no chips,tears,or creases. Book price includes a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
11) A Childs Calendar
John Updike

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965 Alfred A. Knopf,Ny,First Edition,1965. The book bound in full red cloth and is clean and tight with sharp corners. The poems and illustrations are clean and unmarked. The Dust jacket shows some light edgewear and a mild bit of rubbing and a couple of creases,but for the most part is still bright and unfaded. The original publishers price of : $3.25 is still present on the front flap.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nancy Ekholm Burkert . 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
12) Learning from Gal Oya: Possibilities for Participatory Development and Post-Newtonian Social Science
Uphoff, Norman Thomas

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1992 The book has some light pencil margin notes and underlining - mostly at the rear of the book. Otherwise the book and dust jacket are in very fine to new condition with anew mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Fine/As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: