Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Fortuna Books

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Pelgrims der Wildernis ( Pilgrims of the Wilderness )
OWL Grey Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin ( Archibald Stansfeld Belaney ) GRIJZE UIL

Zutphen: Thieme & Cie undated 211 pp + plates, Dutch language edition, tidy copy undated , unclipped DW rubbed to folds and edges with light chipping or tears to the edges, tidy book , Grey Owl amongst the Canadian Ojibway Indians and wildlife ( tweede druk, Door Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin (grijze uil), voorwoord Hugh Eayrs. Autobiografisch materiaal van G.U , Gevpormd door de Canadese Ojibway-indianen. Orig. linnen band, met omslag. ) . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.65)
2) Lords of the Mountains, Southern Persia and the Kashkai Tribe
De SCHOOTEN Marie-Therese Ullens

London: Travel Book Club soiled boards, light foxing, ageing paper stock, 128pp + plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €6.65 ($9.55)
3) Hints on Healthy Living
WILLIAMS Ulric

Wellington: National Magazines Limited, 1939 otherwise a very tidy copy of a scarce nature cure title, xxi 300pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €23.75 ($34.12)
4) Hints on Healthy Living
WILLIAMS Ulric

Wellington: National Magazines Limited, 1939 (500 gram rate) a very tidy copy of a scarce nature cure title, xxi 300pp, foxed feps otherwise clean. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €19.00 ($27.30)
5) Stuka Pilot
RUDEL Hans Ulrich

Dublin: Euphorion Books, 1952 (500 gram rate) second impression, cloth has minor soiling to edges and faint sun fading to very edges of boards, spine leans, minor foxing to closed edges 259pp + plates, RARE DW has intact front and rear panels, with edge wear and chipping, but the spine has lost half of the paper along the front joint and is split in two along this line. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €90.25 ($129.66)
6) Into Your Light
SCHAFFER Ulrich

Leicester: Inter-varsity Press, 1979 (500 gram rate) black papered pictorial boards, some rubbing to fore edges, 96pp of black and white photography and poetry, poetry from the bible with nature photography. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ulrich Schaffer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.65)
7) The Jungle
SINCLAIR Upton

New York: Doubleday, 1906 1906 copyright probably a second impression, edges of olive boards rubbed showing with white, corners rubbed, the half title has some wear along the spine edge with loss of a strip, it is holding to the book by small areas at the head and tail, possibly a label peice of paper that was pasted down along this edge has been removed taking the paper along the hinge away?, apaert from this a near VG copy, 4 titles in the "other books by" panel facing the title, 413pp , spine t... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €23.75 ($34.12)
8) More Stories of the Little Blue Engine
HOURIHANE Ursula

London: Juvenile Porductions red cloth spine and illustrated papered hard cover boards. approx 34pp, pictorial endpapers, 6 Little Blue Engine stories; ~and the monkey / ~at the carnival / ~sees the sea / clears the line / ~gets the pip / ~in danger. upper board small bruise along top edge. lower corners rubbed / worn otherwise VG with no inscriptions etc. . Quarter cloth pictorial cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Higham G.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €14.25 ($20.47)
9) The Winds twelve quarters
LE GUIN Ursula

London: Victor Gollancz, 1975 boards minor soiling or marking, a number and price stamp to paste down, this copy is a printing / binding error and lacks title page. the copyright page is present and dated 1975. the collation of the first section is as follows; 1st leaf = removed, 2nd leaf = blank page, copyright page, 3rd leaf= quote from Housemans A Shropshire Lad, blank page, 4th leaf= blank page, pp viii of foreword, the next section is page one of the book. Apart from these faults it is a VG copy la... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.65)
10) The Eye of the Heron
LE GUIN Ursula

London: Victor Gollancz, 1982 (500 grams) tidy ex-library copy, unclipped DW under library sleeve, has small X with 4 black dots to the DW spine, strips tape holds DW sleeve to book boards, stamps etc to fep, half title and imprimatur, fore edge stamped, card pocket at rear, tidy, 122pp first UK issue. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.65)
11) Hints for harmony of body and soul
ROBERTS Ursula

London: Ursula Roberts stapled into printed card cover with a printed DW over this. [2] 36pp DW flaps were taped down to the inside covers, the tape has dried out and gone but leaft tape stains along edge of DW and the inside cover, whited out writing top left of title page, very minimal foxing. A combination of Astrology and Biochemic salts after Dr Schussler. Eight reprint privately published by author. (500 grams). reprint. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.65)


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: